1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nästa nivå är svår."

"Nästa nivå är svår."

Translation:The next level is difficult.

January 28, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Where's the definite ending? :(


Lundgren8

    You don’t use the definite article after the word nästa, it’s weird, but that’s how it is.


Namor_Votilav

    Can we say that nästa is always definite?


Zmrzlina

    Rather the other way around in that case, nästa will always precede something indefinite.


SvenskaSisyphus

    So it appears that nästa follows the same rule as samma. That is, the following noun always is in the indefinite. the next day = nästa dag and the same day = samma dag Can you provide a few more words that follow this rule and perhaps give a general characterization of the rule? Tack.


ShatteredSans

    yes, night 5 always is


SquiDark

    ah ja, Fem Nätter hos Freddy.


nworthey

    If nästa is definite without the ending then the hint should reflect that. If it's ambiguous then shouldn't "next level ..." be accepted? Either way it seems like something is wrong here ...


Zmrzlina

    It's accepted withough the definite article when translating EN->SE. As for the hints, they are just hints that show the possible meanings of a word.


VeikkaP

    Does the nivå come from Spanish word "nivel"?


devalanteriel

    No, it's from the French niveau, which is a cognate of the Spanish nivel. They're both from the Latin libella, meaning a levelling tool.


devalanteriel

    English always uses it in this way.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.