"Nästa nivå är svår."

Translation:The next level is difficult.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


ValiantCashew

Where's the definite ending? :(

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

You don’t use the definite article after the word nästa, it’s weird, but that’s how it is.

January 28, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Can we say that nästa is always definite?

June 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Rather the other way around in that case, nästa will always precede something indefinite.

June 7, 2015

Valentina850

But then why is not nästan

November 17, 2017

nworthey

If nästa is definite without the ending then the hint should reflect that. If it's ambiguous then shouldn't "next level ..." be accepted? Either way it seems like something is wrong here ...

June 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's accepted withough the definite article when translating EN->SE. As for the hints, they are just hints that show the possible meanings of a word.

June 18, 2015

ShatteredSans

yes, night 5 always is

March 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.