"Jij bent tweetalig."

Translation:You are bilingual.

3 years ago

15 Comments


kaybekwa

Ik wil tweetalig worden: Engels en Nederlands.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Does this keep going on with other numbers? Drietalig, viertalig, vijftalig, etc.?

3 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

yes, that is how it works. multilingual = meertalig btw.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'd imagine it's like English where they stop keeping track after three and just say multilingual.

2 years ago

AceySmith

Well, not yet but I'm trying, thanks!

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Niet momenteel, maar ik probeer. :-)

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

reventador
reventador

Ik ben nu tweetalig, maar ik streef ernaar om meertalig te worden!

2 years ago

xustafacan

Why not "Duolingual"? Just kidding :)

1 year ago

oipel

I am bilingual. And I'm soon going to be trilingual.

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Does tweetalig translate more closely in English to the UK or US meaning of Bilingual?

In the former bilingual means two languages you knew natively from birth ie. You were taught them by parents relatives etc. before about the of five. All subsequent languages learned make you multilingual, no matter how mamy they are, but one is still not a native so therefore not Bilingual.

In the US however the meaning is much more loose, and people are often described as (and call themselves) bilingual just if they speak a 2nd or 3rd language fluently, not necessarily natively.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Really? I didn't know of the existence of that difference. Interesting :)

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Ja, dat ben ik.

1 year ago

Noa576915

Sorry I write this here but I need some help with duolingo... since yesterday I'm not able to do my weekly thing to turn stuff back to gold... you know what I mean. It shows me that there's no answers or questions on the sentence ( except for the lessons I haven't learned yet). On listening exercises, even if write the answer correctly it shows that I'm wrong... How should I talk to? How to fix this problem? Otherwise all the gold would turn back to color, and that took me a very long time to do.

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Maybe you've practiced so much that it doesn't allow you to anymore, until you've learnt some new things and a little time has passed.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.