"I am going home now."

Translation:Jag går hem nu.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


ValiantCashew

When is hem to be used, as opposed to hemma?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8
January 28, 2015

CruiseCont

there is no link

May 15, 2016

Lundgren8

It just doesn’t work on mobile: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

May 16, 2016

unfetteredferret

Herregud, varför 'nu går jag hem'? Betyder det "Now I go home", eller vad? Tack för förklaringen...

March 7, 2016

BernhardRttgrs

Can't I say "Jag drar mig hem nu"? I tought that is the form to use, if you do not want to specify whether you "åker" (go by bus/train/...) or "gå" (walk)? (Or is the "mig" too much here?)

December 15, 2016

stlkmjn

It seems går is used often when åker should be used. Is there a rule as to when to use 'walk' when you really mean 'go'?

December 24, 2018

AaronGeorg2

Nu går jag hem - is this putting emphasis on the nu as in 'I am going home NOW'?

February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.