1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am going home now."

"I am going home now."

Translation:Jag går hem nu.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When is hem to be used, as opposed to hemma?


CruiseCont

    there is no link


unfetteredferret

    Herregud, varför 'nu går jag hem'? Betyder det "Now I go home", eller vad? Tack för förklaringen...


BernhardRttgrs

    Can't I say "Jag drar mig hem nu"? I tought that is the form to use, if you do not want to specify whether you "åker" (go by bus/train/...) or "gå" (walk)? (Or is the "mig" too much here?)


stlkmjn

    It seems går is used often when åker should be used. Is there a rule as to when to use 'walk' when you really mean 'go'?


AaronGeorg2

    Nu går jag hem - is this putting emphasis on the nu as in 'I am going home NOW'?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.