"I am going home now."

Translation:Jag går hem nu.

January 28, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    When is hem to be used, as opposed to hemma?


CruiseCont

    there is no link


Ollyfer

    Is there no chance to say that »Jag går nu hem«? I tried it out but were rejected, hence am not sure whether Swedes find this construction unnatural or it were not added hitherto. Could someone please help me out? Help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks in advance!


stlkmjn

    It seems går is used often when åker should be used. Is there a rule as to when to use 'walk' when you really mean 'go'?


unfetteredferret

    Herregud, varför 'nu går jag hem'? Betyder det "Now I go home", eller vad? Tack för förklaringen...


BernhardRttgrs

    Can't I say "Jag drar mig hem nu"? I tought that is the form to use, if you do not want to specify whether you "åker" (go by bus/train/...) or "gå" (walk)? (Or is the "mig" too much here?)


AaronGeorg2

    Nu går jag hem - is this putting emphasis on the nu as in 'I am going home NOW'?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.