Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke krant lees je meestal?"

Translation:Which newspaper do you usually read?

3 years ago

10 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

If somebody could break down all the different words for usually/generally, I would really appreciate it.

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

In this case, meestal is not perfectly (literally) translated by usually but the meaning is correct. 'Meestal' in this sentence is literally "most of all" (meest=most, al=all) so the sentence could be translated as "which paper do you read mostly/most often"

A more literal translation of the given English sentence in proper Dutch that would also be accepted is "welke krant lees je gewoonlijk" (see other reply on this comment by Brijsven about gewoonlijk/usually)

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Many thanks for your supplemental information!

3 years ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

In English we would also say "the most", but that was marked wrong here.

1 year ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Edit: I don't think the following fully answers your question. I shall try to add more details momentarily. Apologies! -- Edit again: Or maybe it does? Let me know :D


Here's a somewhat brief dusting:

Adjectival usage

When the English word normal implies 'ordinary/usual' a dominant word is gewoon.

  • Het is een heel gewoon huis. -- "It's a very ordinary house."

In Engeland is het dragen van een schooluniform heel gewoon/normaal. -- "It is perfectly normal to wear a school uniform in England."

Similar to how English can say either normal or usual in sentences, such as the two above, normaal can be used in place of gewoon in Dutch.

However, when normal literally means 'normal' -- and when normal cannot be replaced with usual, then normaal should be used instead of gewoon:

  • Die man is niet normaal (= abnormal). -- "That guy is not normal."

Normaal is used much more frequently as an adjective than as an adverb.

Adverbial usage

A dominant adverb is Gewoonlijk -- "normally, usually, ordinarily, generally"

  • Ze blijft vrijdags gewoonlijk thuis. -- "She normally/usually stays home on Fridays."

  • Als gewoonlijk kwam hij te laat. -- "As usual, he was late."

Gewoon has its place as an adverb as well:

  • Ze is meer dan gewoon begaafd. -- "She is extraordinarily talented."

  • Gewoon heerlijk -- "Simply delightful" ^_^

  • Zij praatte er heel gewoon over. -- "She was very casual about it."

Normaal as an adverb*:

  • normaal gesproken [...] -- "generally speaking [...]"

Brief, Quasi-Summary

Gewoonlijk is used as an adverb.

Normaal is sometimes used as an adverb (as mentioned above), but quite often used as an adjective.

Gewoon can be used as either an adjective or an adverb.


Here is simply another one of the frequent roles that gewoon can fulfill (no pun intended):

If one intends to imply 'simply' by means of the English term 'just', gewoon will often be one of the better words to use in Dutch:

  • Ben je ziek? - Nee, ik ben gewoon moe. -- "Are you sick?" - "No, I'm just tired."

  • Hij heeft er gewoon(weg) niet aan gedacht. -- "He just didn't think of it."

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

I think you've just about covered it, except for "meestal," which Elidenhaag has taken care of.

3 years ago

JoshuaJackPalmer

Really useful comment, thank you!

3 years ago

stevepete
stevepete

Shouldn't 'Which newspaper are you reading usually?' work too?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Rimdus
Rimdus

Lees : to read. Leer in Spanish. Great

1 day ago