1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He has saved me a place."

"He has saved me a place."

Translation:Lui mi ha tenuto un posto.

August 5, 2013

32 Comments


mardelnorte

why is salvato wrong


LoveBombchell

now it's right.

i wrote: lui mi ha salvato un posto

and got it right.


Stronzia

Don't say it to an Italian: He wouldn't understand...


Viaggiatore

It means something like rescued.


lucertola100

why is "ha tenuto un posto per me" wrong? Or is it? Any native italian speakers out there?


Stronzia

well, it isn't wrong, but it isn't the correct translation: it's the same difference between "he saved a place for me" and "he saved me a place"


EstelleTweedie

Exactly what I'd also like to know!


jagorm

Thanks Viaggiatore. That helps.


HelenWalke1

why can it not be "Lui mi ha tenutA un posto", since I am female? Surely it should agree, such that either tenuto or tenuta should be ok?


Stronzia

"tenuto" inflects according to the object of the sentence: it is masculine because "posto" is masculine. "Mi" is not the direct object of the verb (it means "for me") so it doesn't influence the participle's gender.

Also, the participle often doesn't inflect when it is part of transitive, active, present perfect verb form: "Ero stanca, lui mi ha tenuto sveglia"/"ero stanca, lui mi ha tenuta sveglia" (I was tired, he kept me awake) are both used in Italian.

The gender distinction is not optional with passive forms or intransitive verbs (essentially, those that have "essere" as auxiliary verb) "She went home" = "è andata a casa", "This house was built 20 years ago" = "Questa casa è stata costruita 20 anni fa".


HelenWalke1

I had not noticed the fact that "mi" was the indirect object, hence my confusion. It is perhaps obvious, since "posto" is clearly the direct object, but I should have taken more time to think through the sentence in English as "He has saved a place FOR me", such that it would be obvious that "me" was dative.


Erick_Gomez

Has anyone else felt that storming rage of blazing fire when you're on the last point with no hearts left and you get it wrong, but you actually knew it?


Catia9

All part of the rich tapestry of DL life!


denisemelv1

Could someone tell me when hearts are awarded? There is no explanation I can find on the site


Ispirac

He has kept me a place.


IARose

Why is mi ha tenuta un posto pinged as wrong? Assuming that the speaker is a woman, and that the ending of the past participle changes to match the gender of the clitic.


Stronzia

it is wrong because the direct object of the verb is "un posto" and it is masculine "mi" is for to me so it doesn't affect the participle.


IARose

I see. Thank you for taking the time to answer. Just one tiny niggling thing (and as a possible return favour) in English it would be "he kept a place for me" rather then "to me" (prepositions are a useful nuisance, since as useful they might be, they are also often false friends when you try and translate them directly from one language to another - as I am finding to my cost, time and again)


Stronzia

You're right! Furthermore in English there are two direct objects, so it's even more difficult to distinguish, in Italian (where a verb can take only one direct object), the different parts of speech


Margaret_S

Only one direct object in the sentence. Mi = for me (indirect object)


Ste-n-Dee

"Mi ha risparmiato un posto" is wrong. Why? Is "risparmiare" used only with actual physical things?


Stronzia

"risparmiare" means the opposite of "spend" if you buy something cheap "risparmi soldi", if you don't diddle, "risparmi tempo" etc. But you can't "risparmiare un posto" as long as you can't spend a place.


rjjacob

Please explain why "...mi ha..." is correct but "..ha mi.." is not.


Ste-n-Dee

The direct object pronoun precedes the verb. "Ha mi..." puts the direct object pronoun after the verb, which is incorrect.


sharkbbb

This is correct, except that in this sentence "mi" is the indirect object, as "un posto" is the direct object.


wauuu2015

Is it correct to use 'a me' instead of 'mi'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.