"He has saved me a place."

Translation:Lui mi ha tenuto un posto.

August 5, 2013

32 Comments


mardelnorte

why is salvato wrong

August 5, 2013

LoveBombchell

now it's right.

i wrote: lui mi ha salvato un posto

and got it right.

September 13, 2015

Stronzia

Don't say it to an Italian: He wouldn't understand...

September 14, 2015

Viaggiatore

It means something like rescued.

August 5, 2013

lucertola100

why is "ha tenuto un posto per me" wrong? Or is it? Any native italian speakers out there?

November 29, 2014

Stronzia

well, it isn't wrong, but it isn't the correct translation: it's the same difference between "he saved a place for me" and "he saved me a place"

December 1, 2014

lucertola100

thanks, Stronzia.

December 2, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Exactly what I'd also like to know!

November 29, 2014

Margaret_S

it is correct.

April 16, 2015

lucertola100

Thanks!

April 20, 2015

jagorm

Thanks Viaggiatore. That helps.

May 3, 2014

HelenWalke1

why can it not be "Lui mi ha tenutA un posto", since I am female? Surely it should agree, such that either tenuto or tenuta should be ok?

June 7, 2014

Stronzia

"tenuto" inflects according to the object of the sentence: it is masculine because "posto" is masculine. "Mi" is not the direct object of the verb (it means "for me") so it doesn't influence the participle's gender.

Also, the participle often doesn't inflect when it is part of transitive, active, present perfect verb form: "Ero stanca, lui mi ha tenuto sveglia"/"ero stanca, lui mi ha tenuta sveglia" (I was tired, he kept me awake) are both used in Italian.

The gender distinction is not optional with passive forms or intransitive verbs (essentially, those that have "essere" as auxiliary verb) "She went home" = "è andata a casa", "This house was built 20 years ago" = "Questa casa è stata costruita 20 anni fa".

June 23, 2014

HelenWalke1

I had not noticed the fact that "mi" was the indirect object, hence my confusion. It is perhaps obvious, since "posto" is clearly the direct object, but I should have taken more time to think through the sentence in English as "He has saved a place FOR me", such that it would be obvious that "me" was dative.

June 24, 2014

Erick_Gomez

Has anyone else felt that storming rage of blazing fire when you're on the last point with no hearts left and you get it wrong, but you actually knew it?

December 18, 2014

Catia9

All part of the rich tapestry of DL life!

May 10, 2015

Margaret_S

Have an ingot!

May 10, 2015

Catia9

Grazie!

May 11, 2015

denisemelv1

Could someone tell me when hearts are awarded? There is no explanation I can find on the site

October 18, 2017

Ispirac

He has kept me a place.

September 30, 2013

IARose

Why is mi ha tenuta un posto pinged as wrong? Assuming that the speaker is a woman, and that the ending of the past participle changes to match the gender of the clitic.

April 1, 2015

Stronzia

it is wrong because the direct object of the verb is "un posto" and it is masculine "mi" is for to me so it doesn't affect the participle.

April 1, 2015

IARose

I see. Thank you for taking the time to answer. Just one tiny niggling thing (and as a possible return favour) in English it would be "he kept a place for me" rather then "to me" (prepositions are a useful nuisance, since as useful they might be, they are also often false friends when you try and translate them directly from one language to another - as I am finding to my cost, time and again)

April 1, 2015

Stronzia

You're right! Furthermore in English there are two direct objects, so it's even more difficult to distinguish, in Italian (where a verb can take only one direct object), the different parts of speech

April 2, 2015

Margaret_S

Only one direct object in the sentence. Mi = for me (indirect object)

April 20, 2015

IARose

Sigh.

April 2, 2015

sbeecroft

"Mi ha risparmiato un posto" is wrong. Why? Is "risparmiare" used only with actual physical things?

April 7, 2015

Stronzia

"risparmiare" means the opposite of "spend" if you buy something cheap "risparmi soldi", if you don't diddle, "risparmi tempo" etc. But you can't "risparmiare un posto" as long as you can't spend a place.

April 8, 2015

rjjacob

Please explain why "...mi ha..." is correct but "..ha mi.." is not.

December 2, 2015

sbeecroft

The direct object pronoun precedes the verb. "Ha mi..." puts the direct object pronoun after the verb, which is incorrect.

December 2, 2015

sharkbbb

This is correct, except that in this sentence "mi" is the indirect object, as "un posto" is the direct object.

February 14, 2016

wauuu2015

Is it correct to use 'a me' instead of 'mi'?

July 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.