Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom heb je niets gevraagd?"

Translation:Why have you not asked anything?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Kacheekers
Kacheekers

Shouldn't it be "hebt je"? The answer given was "Waarom heb je niets gevraagd?".

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The 't' that is usually appended to the end of a verb stem to conjugate for the 2nd person singular number is dropped when the conjugated verb and subject are inverted:

Ik heb ...

Jij/Je hebt ...

Hij/Zij/Het heeft ...

Heb ik ... ?

Heb jij/je ... ?

Heeft hij/zij/het ... ?

However, when using the formal/polite form U, the 't' is left attached to the end of the stem if the 2nd person singular conjugation is used (points 1 and 3 below) -- also note that one might see either point 3 or point 4 -- both are correct:

  1. U hebt ...

  2. U heeft ...

  3. Hebt u ... ?

  4. Heeft u ... ?

Resources

EDIT

The first link provided above is no longer working. Here is an alternative that might help answer some questions:

3 years ago

Kacheekers
Kacheekers

Thank you! You explained it really well! I was confused and thought the conjugated form never changes.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Geen probleem ^_^

Something else to consider:

The regular verb Willen has a tiny irregularity. The 3rd Person Singular number does not receive a 't' at the end of the verb stem wil:

  • Ik wil ...

  • Je wilt ...

  • Hij/Ze wil ...

3 years ago

Kacheekers
Kacheekers

Gosh things are much clearer now. Thank you so much! I realised that instead of learning these irregularities, and because DuoLingo did not explicitly mention them, I just answered the questions from some vague memories. But these really put things into better perspective! :D Thank you!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You are most welcome ^.^

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Thank you, I've gotten confused by that third person singular thing with "willen."

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You are also most welcome ^.^

3 years ago

Ririndiya

Hi, i can't open the links. Can you rewrite the links so i can open it? Or Is it have to open from computer?

1 year ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

First link was (and still is) broken, the rest are good. I've provided an alternative to the broken link:

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Why have not you asked?" is WRONG. Why should a word "anything" be there?

2 months ago

samuel314213
samuel314213

What's wrong without the word "anything"?

1 year ago

asherpaden

yeah, i have the same question

1 year ago

asherpaden

actually, i think it might be because "niets" is there and not "niet" i think niet would have been "why have you not asked?" but because it's "niets", it is "not...anything" does that make any sense? Or am i just rambling nonsensically?

1 year ago