Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb twee jaar geleden een schaap gekocht."

Translation:I bought a sheep two years ago.

3 years ago

19 Comments


lesley.war
lesley.war

'Gekocht'? This is where knowledge of German might just trip you up, haha....

3 years ago

feellike9
feellike9

hahaha i had it wrong actually

2 years ago

zend_dv
zend_dv

Why isn't "I have bought a sheep two years ago" accepted? Instead the answer is "I bought a sheep two years ago."

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When a time is mentioned, you use the simple past instead of the past perfect. In Dutch, there is no such distinciton between the two of them (hence both 'Ik heb twee jaar geleden een schaap gekocht' and 'Ik kocht twee jaar geleden een schaap' are correct).

3 years ago

zend_dv
zend_dv

Thank you for mentioning that the simple past tense is used instead of past perfect when an adverb of time is mentioned. But the above exercise was found in the present perfect lesson and the sentence is given in that tense, "Ik heb + gekocht" instead of "Ik had + gekocht". So I am still confused :(.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Oh my bad, used a different tension! The present perfect is: 'Ik heb ... gekocht' (I have ... bought), while the past perfect is: 'Ik had .... gekocht' (I had ... bought).

By saying that this is indeed the present perfect, is it now clear, or did I misinterpreted you? :)

3 years ago

zend_dv
zend_dv

Thank you! Yes, that is clear. But you see, the Dutch sentence was "Ik heb twee jaar geleden een schaap gekocht", to which I wrote "I have bought a sheep two years ago". This was wrong and the correct answer given was "I bought a sheep two years ago.". That's where I am confused - should my answer in English, in the present perfect, be actually wrong? If so, why?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I see! Well, it's wrong since a time is mentioned. In English, you always use the simple past when there's a time mentioned. In Dutch, it does not matter. This sentence is placed in the present perfect, since the Dutch sentence can be/is in the present perfect. ;)

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

perhaps because of the difference between 'have bought' and 'bought'?

3 years ago

zend_dv
zend_dv

Sorry I wasn't clear. The above exercise was in the "Present Perfect" lesson and according to the hints/tips, hebben + past particle should give a present perfect. And in English, "bought" is the simple past tense while "have bought" is the present perfect. Hence it should be the latter, and not the former, that should be correct.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

You need to use both correct English as well as correct Dutch.

Here you are being taught that Dutch present perfect is being translated with English past simple when an expression indicating a specific time in the past had been used in the sentence that is being translated (e.g. yesterday, one day ago, last week).

And vice versa.

If you say "Yesterday I turned on the light and it is still on.", although you've used the past simple in English, in Dutch you will more often use the present perfect to translate it (because an action in the past, even though finished, still has consequences in the present).

The fact that present perfect was used in the original sentence, indicates that the person who has bought the sheep still has it (it may not be so but it is likely).

3 years ago

zend_dv
zend_dv

Thanks for the reply, unfortunately I believe you may have made a mistake in your explanation (or I am mistaken in my understanding). xMerrie has answered my question above.

The reason why simple past is used here instead of present perfect is simply because a specific time was given, i.e. 2 years ago. And in English, one doesn't use present perfect when a specific time is given to describe the event. This rule did not occur to me then and this was the reason why I was confused and posted the question.

What you are trying to describe, I believe, are grammatical aspects and it has nothing to do with simple past vs present perfect (not in English at least). Nor with the state of the object. "I bought a sheep" makes no indication on what state the sheep is in right now, only that the action of "buying" is complete.

Here, if the time was not specified, e.g. sometime two years ago, then the translation "I have bought a sheep sometime two years ago" should be correct, or simply "I have bought a sheep".

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

It is both. The "two years ago" thing and the present consequence of the past action. Or at least it is according to this blog: http://floatingindreams.com/2012/06/09/dutch-vs-english-past-simple-vs-present-perfect/ (find the part about "washing the car")

3 years ago

RiteshYada8

The pronunciation in this one is really bad... Is it just me or everyone has felt the same?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The normal speed and slow speed both sound fine to me.

1 year ago

LevRaphael

There would be a lot less confusion and less need for long explanations if the moderators avoided sentences like this.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Why avoid sentences like this? Then you wouldn't know or learn that while English requires the use of the simple past here, in Dutch you can use the present perfect.

1 year ago

LevRaphael

Why not make sure that people learn one tense solidly without confusing them by the exceptions? I've had many fine teachers in two languages and they were all much clearer than this.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not an exception. It's very common to use the present perfect in Dutch in this and similar cases in which English would use the simple past.

1 year ago