"En ingenjör"

Translation:An engineer

January 28, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


funtaco

The pronunciation for the sentence as a whole and for the word by itself are different in the TTS. Could someone clarify which is correct?


Arnauti

Both are actually OK, it depends a bit on both region and taste. I think the slow version is a bit more common, but I'm not quite sure.


dddanilo

I love this spelling :D


Urh3DD9O

As for the pronunciation woes in this thread, I personally like to use Forvo as a resource in these instances:

https://forvo.com/search/ingenj%C3%96r/


cynyork

Is this engineer like train driver or like electrical-mechanical etc engineer, or both like in English?


Zmrzlina

It's the latter.


Joanna534554

A question to somebody who knows polish pronounciation. Is the g pronounced like "ż" in "inżynier" or something more like "h", "inhenior" or "sz" "inszenior"?


Andy642820

All foreign z become s and all foreign ż become sj (phonetically, not often orthographically). And sj-sound varies between ch and sz (some dialects pronounce it ch, some sz, some — at the same time)


Baileybear76

No matter how I say the word it says I pronounced it wrong


devalanteriel

I would honestly suggest turning the speech recognition off. It's not very reliable for Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.