1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En ingenjör"

"En ingenjör"

Translation:An engineer

January 28, 2015

12 Comments


funtaco

The pronunciation for the sentence as a whole and for the word by itself are different in the TTS. Could someone clarify which is correct?


Arnauti

Both are actually OK, it depends a bit on both region and taste. I think the slow version is a bit more common, but I'm not quite sure.


dddanilo

I love this spelling :D


Urh3DD9O

As for the pronunciation woes in this thread, I personally like to use Forvo as a resource in these instances:

https://forvo.com/search/ingenj%C3%96r/


Joanna534554

A question to somebody who knows polish pronounciation. Is the g pronounced like "ż" in "inżynier" or something more like "h", "inhenior" or "sz" "inszenior"?


Andy642820

All foreign z become s and all foreign ż become sj (phonetically, not often orthographically). And sj-sound varies between ch and sz (some dialects pronounce it ch, some sz, some — at the same time)


cynyork

Is this engineer like train driver or like electrical-mechanical etc engineer, or both like in English?


Zmrzlina

It's the latter.


Lukas315

hej! lyssna vän, jag är ingenjör. det betyder att jag lösa problem. inte problem liksom "vad är vecker?"


Ted553304

At the time of this posting, "A engineer" is not accepted as a typo.


devalanteriel

That's because typos are only accepted if they don't turn the word into another word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.