Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú eres nuestra esperanza."

Translation:You are our hope.

1
5 years ago

39 Comments


red_kevin_h

Nos ayuda, Obi Won Kenobi. Tú eres nuestra esperanza sola.

406
Reply255 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Came to comments to read this, was not disappointed :D

134
Reply2 years ago

jrayjedi

Same here. I came here to post the exact same line. Beat me to the punch.

36
Reply2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Me too. It's a small world . . . excuse me, a large galaxy.

29
Reply1 year ago

EvroBevro

Far far away...

1
Reply4 months ago

BrigidWoodsrider

A long time ago...

1
Reply2 months ago

VoldeChuck

Me too XD

4
Reply1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Guess what; me too!

0
Reply5 months ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I was going to say the exact same thing.

3
Reply1 year ago

Lexi901620

I like your name

0
Reply9 months ago

Esraa987591

My first and only thought

0
Reply7 months ago

mielikki6
mielikki6

que la fuerza te acompañe!

0
Reply2 months ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Hace mucho tiempo, en una galaxia muy, pero muy lejana.

69
Reply4 years ago

TezraM

Hace un tiempo largo?

14
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Suena algo forzado.

11
Reply3 years ago

EricCrocke

¿Fue el juego de palabras intentado?

4
Reply3 years ago

Crazycatlady158

No pressure.

44
Reply3 years ago

Reecharrr
Reecharrr

this is putting a lot of pressure on me, duolingo

34
Reply2 years ago

SignOfFire

Jesucristo es mi Esperanza!!!

28
Reply3 years ago

pm2008
pm2008

El temor del Señor es el principio de conocimiento. (Los Proverbios)

14
Reply2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Si todavia es solo "Esperanza", pues...todavia tienes dudas. A cada, una cantidad de fé. ! Gracias tu declaración sin miedo! 19Feb16

3
Reply2 years ago

SeverinBokus

The hero emerges.

17
Reply3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

wasn't the slow version of 'experanza' a bit off? it sounded like "spadanza"

6
Reply3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I thought it just said speranza. I listened to it over and over . Then I decided to go with Esperanza even though that's obviously not what it was saying .

9
Reply3 years ago

RonnalFord

Same here. The "es" was totally missing

0
Reply2 years ago

rasputin664631

Luke, you are our only hope. Black-helmet man will otherwise take over the galaxy

5
Reply2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Vader or Kylo??????????

4
Reply1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Good question.

3
Reply1 year ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Oh come on Duo make everyone happy and put in an 'only'.....reach out with your feelings!

5
Reply11 year ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

No. Hay un otro.

2
Reply1 year ago

Joe381580

I thought Neo was the "ONE"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Brianna53326

My mind instantly went to Superman! Except he gets super evil in the injustice series..... Bad pun intended

1
Reply1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Pienso de Jung Hoseok

1
Reply11 months ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Uplifts cyanide pill

1
Reply5 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

That is what I heard too. Is it because "nuestra" ends in a vowel?

0
Reply3 years ago

RobertBasile

Is it preferable to say tú eres la nuestra esperanza, i.e. to precede a direct object by a definite article?

0
Reply2 years ago

GrandmasterGray

deep

0
Reply1 year ago

Amanns
Amanns

Hope is me, hope is hope

0
Reply4 months ago

trickey.tyler

Esperanza, hope. Root of the name of the Esperanto language.

0
Reply2 months ago