"You eat fruit and cheese."

Translation:I spiser frugter og ost.

January 28, 2015

9 Comments


Idraote

Why is it frugter and not frugt?

August 11, 2015

StartCodonUST

Fruit in English is both singular and plural, while in Danish, frugt is only singular. When you're talking about more than one piece of fruit, you always have to use the plural form, frugter.

January 22, 2016

Linda681607

I'm wondering the same.

December 15, 2015

Mohamed_Assem

Du spiser frugter og ost You = Du Not I ! ?

January 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "You" = Both "du" and "I". Du is used when speaking to one person, I is used when speaking to more than one person

    January 28, 2015

anna347053

    Sean, you are like an angel from heaven!!!! Thank you so much!!!!!!!

    August 4, 2016

Mohamed_Assem

    Mmmm .. It's Ok Thanks i was not know this information :)

    January 28, 2015

aitchwing

    Fruit is singular and not plural, therefor the translation should be: "frugt" and not "frugter".

    February 21, 2019

Ketutar

    It could used as a collective noun. Then "frugter" is a correct translation.

    July 7, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.