1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You eat fruit and cheese."

"You eat fruit and cheese."

Translation:I spiser frugter og ost.

January 28, 2015

14 Comments


Idraote

Why is it frugter and not frugt?


StartCodonUST

Fruit in English is both singular and plural, while in Danish, frugt is only singular. When you're talking about more than one piece of fruit, you always have to use the plural form, frugter.


Linda681607

I'm wondering the same.


Mohamed_Assem

Du spiser frugter og ost You = Du Not I ! ?


Xneb

"You" = Both "du" and "I". Du is used when speaking to one person, I is used when speaking to more than one person


anna347053

Sean, you are like an angel from heaven!!!! Thank you so much!!!!!!!


wilfred59560

why them does duolingo says du is Wrong


Filip371374

There is no way of knowing whether you is I or du, so both answers should be okay, but duo doesn't accept du


HanAuChocolat

It accepted 'du' for me.


aitchwing

Fruit is singular and not plural, therefor the translation should be: "frugt" and not "frugter".


Ketutar

It could used as a collective noun. Then "frugter" is a correct translation.


JesChristi

holly crap, these English translations are horrible


DavidLamb53073

What is "horrible" about "You eat fruit and cheese"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.