"You eat fruit and cheese."

Translation:I spiser frugter og ost.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Idraote

Why is it frugter and not frugt?

3 years ago

Gus383

Fruit in English is both singular and plural, while in Danish, frugt is only singular. When you're talking about more than one piece of fruit, you always have to use the plural form, frugter.

2 years ago

Linda681607

I'm wondering the same.

2 years ago

Mohamed_Assem

Du spiser frugter og ost You = Du Not I ! ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"You" = Both "du" and "I". Du is used when speaking to one person, I is used when speaking to more than one person

3 years ago

Mohamed_Assem

Mmmm .. It's Ok Thanks i was not know this information :)

3 years ago

anna347053

Sean, you are like an angel from heaven!!!! Thank you so much!!!!!!!

2 years ago

FinaLau

I'm sorry I accidentally pressed report on my wrong answer. Please ignore it >.<

3 years ago

richppp

Good info Sean. Thanks

3 years ago

MargaritaO95902

Why you is Jeg ?...

1 year ago

MargaritaO95902

Sorry you is I?

1 year ago

Dimi467140

This one is wrong. Du means you not I.

5 months ago

koshermal

I means you.

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.