"Hästen kommer om en timme."

Translation:The horse comes in an hour.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments


jletellier

Imagine a world where you have UberHorse and the App says: The ETA for your horse is one hour.

July 6, 2016

lagolas2010

ETA - Average time awaiting?

August 26, 2018

Will709432

Estimated time of arrival

November 14, 2018

e-rok

"Timme" and "stund" confuse me... I speak english and german so intuitively "stund" means hour to me and "om en timme" would intuitively be "in some time" or "in a while". I get the impression this is reversed in swedish?

May 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 16, 2015

paperplane13

What a punctual horse :D

March 22, 2017

lucrezia-luna

I don't understand when you use på and when you use om to express a period of time. For example, how would you say "It will take me one hour to get there"?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

Det tar mig en timme att ta mig dit, so no preposition in that case in Swedish either.

February 16, 2015

lucrezia-luna

Ok... I really hope to find a way to remember everything :) Tusen tack

February 17, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Then should "The horse is coming in an hour" NOT be a correct translation here? Because that would be future tense to me.

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It would? It's an accepted translation. The Swedish sentence is also future to me, since Swedish can use present for near future actions.

January 28, 2015

Klgregonis

English can use present for future actions also - I'm going to a class next month, I cook tonight are both perfectly OK, so it seems natural with Swedish.

October 21, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Oh ö.e so advanced already with future tense lol. I understand it now, thanks!

January 28, 2015

Sohrab_tapar

Why "The horse is coming in ABOUT an hour" is incorrect?

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

You're adding something that isn't in the original sentence. about would most likely be ungefär in this case: Hästen kommer om ungefär en timme.

March 19, 2015

EstebanGue11

Got confused with the 'om'. Thought it meant 'if'

December 26, 2018

4oYBIxtO

If is one of the meanings of ”om”

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.