"Hästen kommer om en timme."

Translation:The horse is coming in an hour.

January 28, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jletellier

Imagine a world where you have UberHorse and the App says: The ETA for your horse is one hour.


sinemsabuncu

What a punctual horse :D


Yona_Trius

Exactly what I was thinking


e-rok

"Timme" and "stund" confuse me... I speak english and german so intuitively "stund" means hour to me and "om en timme" would intuitively be "in some time" or "in a while". I get the impression this is reversed in swedish?


lucrezia-luna

I don't understand when you use på and when you use om to express a period of time. For example, how would you say "It will take me one hour to get there"?


Arnauti

Det tar mig en timme att ta mig dit, so no preposition in that case in Swedish either.


lucrezia-luna

Ok... I really hope to find a way to remember everything :) Tusen tack


OliviaChu5

i don't understand 'att ta mig dit' in this sentence? is here not 'här'


devalanteriel

hit is a direction, and här is a place.

  • Jag flyger hit = I'm flying (to) here
  • Jag är här = I'm here

The same goes for dit/där with "there".


EstebanGue11

Got confused with the 'om'. Thought it meant 'if'


4oYBIxtO

If is one of the meanings of ”om”


Athalawulfaz

Om = English um/umb

It's now obsolete, but exists in the phrase 'umbestound', meaning around the time (stound = Swedish stund). Its general meaning is 'around', so it can mean 'if' in a subclause.


Dario69420

Difference between Om and i?


devalanteriel

om en timme means something will happen after an hour has passed.

i en timme means something happens continuously for an hour.


CedSgm7N

So, what does det kommer en tid translate to?


devalanteriel

"there comes a time"


DogePamyuPamyu

Then should "The horse is coming in an hour" NOT be a correct translation here? Because that would be future tense to me.


Zmrzlina

It would? It's an accepted translation. The Swedish sentence is also future to me, since Swedish can use present for near future actions.


Klgregonis

English can use present for future actions also - I'm going to a class next month, I cook tonight are both perfectly OK, so it seems natural with Swedish.


DogePamyuPamyu

Oh ö.e so advanced already with future tense lol. I understand it now, thanks!


Edgar.greenchuk

I tried it that way, but it was marked wrong


Sohrab_tapar

Why "The horse is coming in ABOUT an hour" is incorrect?


Arnauti

You're adding something that isn't in the original sentence. about would most likely be ungefär in this case: Hästen kommer om ungefär en timme.


Pasteesh

"Om" in this context doesn't mean "about", it means "in".


RolfHemmin

Within an hour should be accepted!!


4oYBIxtO

Well, this means that the horse will come some time within the next sixty minuters, while the Swedish sentence means that he is expected to come sometime between fifty and seventy minuters from now.


Lonelyfox11.94

Swedish prepoditions are such a pain to me sometimes. But I remember quite distinctly how the english prepositions were giving me hard time several years ago when I was learning the language, so keeping that in mind kinda helps me studying svenska.


T6Yy5

Why AN hour?


devalanteriel

English uses "a" before a consonant sound, and "an" before a vowel sound. The h in "hour" is silent, so it starts in a vowel sound.


ILF17

Why is " is coming " not correct?


devalanteriel

We do accept that, actually.


_.leo._

Why is om here and not på?


[deactivated user]

    Does this mean it will come after one hour has passed, but not earlier?


4oYBIxtO

    No, rather that it comes in around one hour, plus minus a few minutes


    [deactivated user]

      That's exactly what I mean.


Ruben351515

      I type "The horse comes in an hour" and it gives me a wrong. Why?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.