1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hästen kommer om en timme."

"Hästen kommer om en timme."

Translation:The horse comes in an hour.

January 28, 2015

23 Comments


jletellier

Imagine a world where you have UberHorse and the App says: The ETA for your horse is one hour.


lagolas2010

ETA - Average time awaiting?


Will709432

Estimated time of arrival


paperplane13

What a punctual horse :D


e-rok

"Timme" and "stund" confuse me... I speak english and german so intuitively "stund" means hour to me and "om en timme" would intuitively be "in some time" or "in a while". I get the impression this is reversed in swedish?


lucrezia-luna

I don't understand when you use på and when you use om to express a period of time. For example, how would you say "It will take me one hour to get there"?


Arnauti

Det tar mig en timme att ta mig dit, so no preposition in that case in Swedish either.


lucrezia-luna

Ok... I really hope to find a way to remember everything :) Tusen tack


DogePamyuPamyu

Then should "The horse is coming in an hour" NOT be a correct translation here? Because that would be future tense to me.


Zmrzlina

It would? It's an accepted translation. The Swedish sentence is also future to me, since Swedish can use present for near future actions.


Klgregonis

English can use present for future actions also - I'm going to a class next month, I cook tonight are both perfectly OK, so it seems natural with Swedish.


DogePamyuPamyu

Oh ö.e so advanced already with future tense lol. I understand it now, thanks!


Edgar91416

I tried it that way, but it was marked wrong


Sohrab_tapar

Why "The horse is coming in ABOUT an hour" is incorrect?


Arnauti

You're adding something that isn't in the original sentence. about would most likely be ungefär in this case: Hästen kommer om ungefär en timme.


Pasteesh

"Om" in this context doesn't mean "about", it means "in".


EstebanGue11

Got confused with the 'om'. Thought it meant 'if'


4oYBIxtO

If is one of the meanings of ”om”


RolfHemmin

Within an hour should be accepted!!


4oYBIxtO

Well, this means that the horse will come some time within the next sixty minuters, while the Swedish sentence means that he is expected to come sometime between fifty-fifty and seventy minuters from now.


Dario69420

Difference between Om and i?


devalanteriel

om en timme means something will happen after an hour has passed.

i en timme means something happens continuously for an hour.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.