Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His three children were present at the ceremony."

Translation:Sus tres hijos estuvieron presentes en la ceremonia.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Brendaharvey

Why not "Sus tres ninos" Doesn't "hijos" translate as "sons"?

5 years ago

JDWright85

Ninos is children or boys as in "Look at those children (kids) playing in the park." Hijos is sons or children as used in the sentence in question. It implies son(daughter)ship.

4 years ago

Brendaharvey

So because of the pronoun "his" the word must be "hijos"? What if "He" in the sentence was a teacher of three children at the ceremony, but not the father? How is that known from the question?

4 years ago

eshewan

That's a good question, but without context, I would expect "students" to be used instead of "children" if the guy was a teacher.

4 years ago

SalSalamander

Why not estaban presentes?

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I think because the ceremony suggestes a finite period

4 years ago

red_kevin_h

Why estar here rather than ser? I thought something occurred in the past was permanent and used ser. Is it because the sentence is kind of referring to the location of the children, which uses estar?

5 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

Do you think that it could be "presentaban"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, but I think it could have been presenton which lost me a heart. The imperfect is used for repeated action. It happened once--one ceremony. Also--I do not undertand why it is EN not A LA ceremonia.

4 years ago

19duo19
19duo19

asistieron

4 years ago

maor_kakun

I think I'm missing something in the Passive tense- what is the form? I thought it was "estuvieron presentado" like when I use the Perfect tense ...

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Maor - I believe present in this context present is a plural adjective not a verb. Perhaps it would be han presentado you were going for as in ḧave presented.

4 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

why not " asistieron"?

4 years ago