1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A week is not a month."

"A week is not a month."

Translation:En vecka är inte en månad.

January 28, 2015

9 Comments


jolie.ball

When is inte before a word and when is it after

June 15, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it not en vecka är inga månad? I thought inga was like kein in German or geen in Dutch? ö.e

January 28, 2015

rhblake

"Inga" is for plural. You could say "En vecka är ingen månad". It should be accepted, although one could argue that it's not exactly the same.

English "not" and Swedish "inte" (like German "nicht") are negating adverbs. "Ingen" is a pronoun: a contraction of "inte" and "någon". ("inget" = "inte något", "inga" = "inte några")

January 28, 2015

annmariebatey

When do I put in 'inte' in the sentence?

July 4, 2016

Malleegirl

I have no accent options on my mobile phone app keypad. Any suggestions re how to add these to the english keypad?

February 9, 2019

Sarah21189

Have you tried holding down on the letters? That should give more options.

October 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.