"De vrolijke man kleedt zich eindelijk weer aan."

Translation:The cheerful man finally puts on clothes again.

January 28, 2015

29 Comments


BillofKempsey

You can't help wondering what made him cheerful.

January 28, 2015

PaulineStinson

Perhaps it's the boss who expresses his feelings without words?

April 24, 2016

OwenJones0

I must give you five lingots for being so comical!

July 14, 2016

PaulineStinson

Wow, thanks so much!!!!!

July 15, 2016

Brijsven

Maybe being naakt brought him cheer : D

January 28, 2015

Montalbano

I was wrong, but I like my mistake: "The happy man brings his own weather."

February 18, 2015

silverthornfire

I wrote 'The cheerful man dresses again finally' which is exactly the same as 'puts clothes on again' so it is reported.

November 18, 2015

LexMilo

vrolijk ~ frolic. Ha! I'm posting this here only because it might help someone remember the word more easily.

July 30, 2016

Adri_G

I just learned two new words :) thanks for that!

March 3, 2017

Le_Nhat

"Finally the cheerful man gets dressed again" is wrong?

January 7, 2016

Brijsven

EDIT: This response is not relevant to the original question. I'll keep the content here, however, as someone may find it helpful.

Eindelijk kleedt de vrolijke man zich weer aan.

By shifting eindelijk to the beginning of the clause it directs more emphasise towards "finally".

May 9, 2016

Le_Nhat

I don't think it's that important in English to put "finally" at the beginning of the sentence as in Dutch.

May 10, 2016

Brijsven

You know what.... I confused your question with a thought I had at the time regarding another concept xD I've been contributing much more to discussions over the past few days than I usually do, and I suppose I simply mixed up what I was thinking with the actual content of your question. Apologies for the mix up

I agree, your sentence is sound, and it should be an accepted translation of the original sentence.

May 10, 2016

jcarlosmjr

Will aan always come at the end of the sentence?

February 14, 2015

lisaesmee

In the case of 'aankleden' yes. 'Hij/zij kleedt zich aan.'

May 4, 2015

jcarlosmjr

Thanks!

May 4, 2015

Spiritman

Verbs are often at the end, e.g. "ik heb mijn schoenen gepoetst", "zij wil liever de grootste portie eten", etc. I think it was also more like that in Old English, which is probably where Yoda got his syntax from. ;)

March 2, 2016

retroying

Would " merry " not be a correct translation of " vrolijk" ?

August 1, 2016

EstelleTweedie

I also thought of lovely old words like "merry" and "jolly" - surely they would work?!

September 20, 2016

Spiritman

Those are still current words! ;)

September 20, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Yip, and then there's the original use of "gay" as well!!

September 21, 2016

LindaVlemmings

Kan "de vrolijke man" ook vertaald worden als "the happy man"?

September 5, 2016

bokkadoro

I wrote "the cheerful man finally puts clothes on" and it was marked wrong

March 25, 2015

Simius

You forgot to translate "weer" (again).

March 25, 2015

Wei-Da

Is "the cheerful man finally dresses himself up again" proper English? I remembered that "zich aankleden" means dressed up. Which is one is incorrect, both of them?

September 2, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

"To dress" and "to dress up" are not the same in English. Just the ordinary act of putting on clothes is "to dress" (not usually any need to make it reflexive by adding "himself" - you can, but it doesn't add anything to the meaning - if he was dressing anyone else you would say so). "To dress up" is usually for a party or special occasion. It doesn't just mean putting on clothes, but smart or special clothes. In this example, the man just dressed, or got dressed, or put on clothes (any of those would be acceptable), but there's no evidence he "dressed up" - i.e. made a special effort.

"To dress up" could also mean in a costume - e.g. for a play. To "dress up" as Cinderella, for example.

Finally, "to dress up" can be used colloquially in English, to describe making something look better - sometimes, but not always, with the intent to deceive. So I could say: "I dressed up my presentation with lots of graphs" (might mean the presentation by itself was not very good, so I tried to disguise it).

January 30, 2016

Nuca16

Oh, thank you for the detailed explanation - it turns out that I didn't use the verb 'dress up' correctly during my 2year stay in England. (Although nobody ever said that to me, I guess it wasn't a very confusing mistake :) )

March 19, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Most of us in England are shy about correcting a foreigner's English unless they ask us to - it seems a bit rude - especially if we can still work out the meaning. That would probably be why nobody said anything. Or perhaps they thought you were very particular about clothing, and always liked to "dress up"? ;)

You can also "dress up" because it's cold, by the way - i.e. put on lots of clothes.

And you can "dress down" - i.e. deliberately more relaxed/casual. Some employers have: "Dress down Fridays" - either weekly, or once a month, when employees are not expected to wear formal business attire - they can wear their normal weekend clothes. I'm sure this concept is not unique to the UK - I expect NL has it, too.

Sometimes there's a charity element - i.e. you're expected to pay a small "fee" - which goes to charity - for the privilege of wearing jeans to the office.

March 19, 2016

Spiritman

I believe lower-grade staff in NL generally wear smart casual clothes, not "shirt and tie" as we do in the UK, as they understand that it's the work you do that matters, not how nice your tie is. ;) EDIT: Why on earth would someone downvote this? WTH?

March 19, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.