Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn baas toont zijn gevoelens zonder woorden."

Translation:My boss shows his feelings without words.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


JordanCraw2

What's the Dutch for "sexual harassment"? :P

31
Reply63 years ago

rik872
rik872

Seksuele intimidatie

17
Reply12 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I had a sudden vision of a guy putting a hole in the wall! Lol

7
Reply2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"gevoelens" seems odd as the plural of "gevoel". Are "gevoel" and "gevoelen" alternatives?

4
Reply3 years ago

Voorlindsay

Nope, "gevoelens" is really the plural form of "gevoel", no alternatives.

16
Reply3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Google Translate does recognise "gevoelen" (singular) as meaning "feeling" or "opinion". It is no great authority, of course.

2
Reply3 years ago

Voorlindsay

I used a dictionary (de van Dale) because I was getting confused myself haha but I found this

  1. ge·voe·len (gevoelde, heeft gevoeld): (formeel) voelen

  2. ge·voe·len (het; o; meervoud: gevoelens): mening

first one says it's the formal way to say "feel" and the second one means indeed "opinion". But as a Dutch person I can say I have never heard anyone say either of those two, I can't even think of a sentence that'd sound good to me.

6
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

1 - the verb: gevoelen and its tenses

2 - the noun

Are you saying you don't hear people use "gevoelen" to mean (a) "feeling"?

Is it much more common to say 'gevoelens'?

Thanks.

1
Reply1 month ago

eilidhmax
eilidhmaxPlus

Would "without speaking" not be acceptable?

3
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

No.

If you express your feelings without speaking, you may still express words in a written way or with smileys or gifts, etc.

You can express words in many ways, not only with your mouth.

1
Reply2 years ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

...without saying anything was my response...refused. Why?

1
Reply5 months ago

GrandmasterMG

See the comment from Rekty above yours.

1
Reply5 months ago