"Mijn baas toont zijn gevoelens zonder woorden."

Translation:My boss shows his feelings without words.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JordanCraw2

What's the Dutch for "sexual harassment"? :P

3 years ago

rik872
rik872

Seksuele intimidatie

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I had a sudden vision of a guy putting a hole in the wall! Lol

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"gevoelens" seems odd as the plural of "gevoel". Are "gevoel" and "gevoelen" alternatives?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

Nope, "gevoelens" is really the plural form of "gevoel", no alternatives.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Google Translate does recognise "gevoelen" (singular) as meaning "feeling" or "opinion". It is no great authority, of course.

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

I used a dictionary (de van Dale) because I was getting confused myself haha but I found this

  1. ge·voe·len (gevoelde, heeft gevoeld): (formeel) voelen

  2. ge·voe·len (het; o; meervoud: gevoelens): mening

first one says it's the formal way to say "feel" and the second one means indeed "opinion". But as a Dutch person I can say I have never heard anyone say either of those two, I can't even think of a sentence that'd sound good to me.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

1 - the verb: gevoelen and its tenses

2 - the noun

Are you saying you don't hear people use "gevoelen" to mean (a) "feeling"?

Is it much more common to say 'gevoelens'?

Thanks.

5 months ago

eilidhmax
eilidhmax

Would "without speaking" not be acceptable?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

No.

If you express your feelings without speaking, you may still express words in a written way or with smileys or gifts, etc.

You can express words in many ways, not only with your mouth.

3 years ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

...without saying anything was my response...refused. Why?

8 months ago

GrandmasterMG

See the comment from Rekty above yours.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.