"They eat your food."

Translation:De ├Ąter din mat.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


ali.alvi.7

How would i know where to use din/dina/er/era/ert?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

When translating ENG SWE, it's ambiguous as to whether the you is singular or plural. Thus both din/ditt/dina and er/ert/era will be accepted throughout the course. (And if it isn't, please use the report function to make us aware.)

As for when to use either, the rules are:

  • En-word: din / er
  • Ett word: ditt / ert
  • All plurals: dina / era
January 28, 2015

ali.alvi.7

tack : )

February 24, 2015

jane.capde

Thanks you helped me !!

April 21, 2017

EvilMelon

Why can't I used min/mitta/mina here?

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

That means my/mine. (Also, the second one is mitt, not mitta.)

February 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.