1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat your food."

"They eat your food."

Translation:De äter din mat.

January 28, 2015

14 Comments


ali.alvi.7

How would i know where to use din/dina/er/era/ert?


Zmrzlina

When translating ENG SWE, it's ambiguous as to whether the you is singular or plural. Thus both din/ditt/dina and er/ert/era will be accepted throughout the course. (And if it isn't, please use the report function to make us aware.)

As for when to use either, the rules are:

  • En-word: din / er
  • Ett word: ditt / ert
  • All plurals: dina / era

jane.capde

Thanks you helped me !!


EvilMelon

Why can't I used min/mitta/mina here?


devalanteriel

That means my/mine. (Also, the second one is mitt, not mitta.)


matthew583808

How do you know when its an en word or an ett word?


matthew583808

By that i mean barn can be barnet or barnen so how would you know?


devalanteriel

No, no, barnet is "the child" and barnen is "the children". This is because barn follows the most basic pattern of ett-words that are the same in the singular indefinite as in the plural indefinite.

There are some great tendencies in this thread by Zzzz....: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

And you may also find this thread useful: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


TurquoiseNelly

They eat your food is the same as they are eating your food?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, although English does.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.