1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono entrambi nella stanza."

"Sono entrambi nella stanza."

Translation:They are both in the room.

August 5, 2013

20 Comments


gajonauta

Why isn't "Both are in the room" an acceptable answer?


WarsawWill

As a native speaker (BrE) it's not something I'd say, - "They are both in the room" or "Both of them are in the room"


Malvezz1

Now it's accepted. 2018 Dec


hschaffer

Or "They both are in the room" which was rejected


WarsawWill

For me (BrE), "They both do something" but "They are both somewhere", not "They both are somewhere"

"If both refers to the subject of a clause, we can use it in the normal mid position for adverbs, between the subject and main verb ... or after be as a main verb:

They were both very nice, kind and beautiful (after be as a main verb)
Not: They both were very nice …"

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/linking-words-and-expressions/both


LovroV

"I am both in the room." Time to sleep


LPTItalianGuy

Why is "entrambe" not acceptable? Couldn't it be both?


Duolessio

It should be, that would imply two femenine subjects.


vrait

Sono gets me everytime, I always think it means "I am", and I forget about "They are". Haha


edwardnelson

Who else thought of Cluedo?


JeffHuman

When do you use entrambe instead of entrambi?


Duolessio

For femenine nouns.

-dove sono le ragazze? -sono entrambe nella stanza.

For masculine nouns (e. g. Ragazzi) you use entrambi.


Nazem13

E cosa fanno ?????


zhenidrag

Good question!


Nonna602151

Why isn't entrambe accepted? Do they have to be guys/man & woman?


YuriMykolayevych

Since it can be about "both women" you can report it.


Alison846851

Had someone got a ouija board out?


zhenidrag

Doing what????


SimonWerman

What is the difference, if any, between "Sono entrambi nella stanza" and "Entrambi sono nella stanza"?


Andreas521061

Earlier, the sentence was translated as "they are both at home", but now refused.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.