"Sono entrambi nella stanza."

Translation:They are both in the room.

August 5, 2013

24 Comments


gajonauta

Why isn't "Both are in the room" an acceptable answer?

August 5, 2013

WarsawWill

As a native speaker (BrE) it's not something I'd say, - "They are both in the room" or "Both of them are in the room"

October 14, 2017

Malvezz1

Now it's accepted. 2018 Dec

December 13, 2018

hschaffer

Or "They both are in the room" which was rejected

May 1, 2014

gabejosh

you have to report it! I just did.

October 6, 2014

wshvet

So did I... now we just need to wait for DL to process. Reported Nov 11//14.

November 11, 2014

WarsawWill

For me (BrE), "They both do something" but "They are both somewhere", not "They both are somewhere"

"If both refers to the subject of a clause, we can use it in the normal mid position for adverbs, between the subject and main verb ... or after be as a main verb:

They were both very nice, kind and beautiful (after be as a main verb)
Not: They both were very nice …"

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/linking-words-and-expressions/both

October 14, 2017

LovroV

"I am both in the room." Time to sleep

December 2, 2015

LPTItalianGuy

Why is "entrambe" not acceptable? Couldn't it be both?

May 17, 2014

Duolessio

It should be, that would imply two femenine subjects.

March 16, 2016

vrait

Sono gets me everytime, I always think it means "I am", and I forget about "They are". Haha

December 21, 2014

edwardnelson

Who else thought of Cluedo?

March 31, 2015

JeffHuman

When do you use entrambe instead of entrambi?

March 9, 2016

Duolessio

For femenine nouns.

-dove sono le ragazze? -sono entrambe nella stanza.

For masculine nouns (e. g. Ragazzi) you use entrambi.

March 16, 2016

InaraCouto

Why isn't "bedroom" accepted as a translation for "stanza". My great grandmother was from Livorno, and I remember her calling her bedroom "la mia stanza". Or maybe not?

April 23, 2015

Duolessio

Your room is your bedroom, since you have a bed in it, but not all "stanze" are bedrooms.

March 16, 2016

a-muktar

Maybe it's difference between regions? Or maybe as a parent, you tell a kid "Go to your room", you obviously mean the bedroom.

May 5, 2015

Ronaldo-Correia

why isn't "bedroom" correct?

September 30, 2016

carloszoom3000

I just did "they areboth in the same room". How come is it wrong?

August 20, 2017

LPTItalianGuy

Maybe because the word "same" doesn't appear in the sentence. That would have been "nella stessa stanza".

August 20, 2017

Nazem13

E cosa fanno ?????

September 8, 2017

Nonna602151

Why isn't entrambe accepted? Do they have to be guys/man & woman?

January 9, 2018

Alison846851

Had someone got a ouija board out?

February 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.