"Ho incontrato due dottori."

Translation:I have met two doctors.

August 5, 2013

24 Comments


ziggKogg

I have encountered two doctors

Not acceptable?

August 5, 2013

DeanG6

I would think it should be accepted as correct, but it currently is not. I reported it.

February 19, 2015

LoryAnn

I agree.

July 17, 2015

PHN04

3 years on and Duolingo still marks this incorrect. Step further, "I encountered two doctors" should also be accepted as this is much more natural English. I have noticed with other verbs that Duolingo allows translation of "ho [past participle]" to the English past imperfect as above, but apparently not in this case. The use of "have" in English here makes it sound very "Italian English". "I met two doctors" (imperfect) is accepted.

July 29, 2017

nullusaum

Must have been a special episode.

September 24, 2014

FStadler

But which ones? :)

August 30, 2017

BackmanSpencer

Usually in American English we would say "I have seen two doctors." or "I have met with two doctors.", but not simply "I have met two doctors.". This sounds like a response to the strange question "How many doctors have you met in your life?".

April 18, 2015

archiprosody

Yes, I used "with two doctors" and it was marked incorrect... Granted, the Italian doesn't use the word "con" but I feel "I met with two doctors" should be equivalent to "I met two doctors."

November 27, 2015

LlamaNation01

As in , you know, English English (:P I know its British English hehe). We must assume in this case that Duolingo doesn't mean to see two doctors but to literally meet them...out in the open xD

January 4, 2016

Viaggiatore

Apparently "incontrare" is acceptable for "encounter." http://www.wordreference.com/enit/encounter

August 5, 2013

impiastro

No it is not, apparently

July 31, 2014

Muyil

Sounds like has met teo doctors on the street

July 27, 2015

KimmoLapintie

If this means that I have seen them in their role as doctors of medicine, then I have seen two doctors should do. But does it?

June 15, 2016

artluvva

I put dottore , ie female doctors and it was marked as incorrect.

February 16, 2016

StanKing1

I think the preferred term would be dottoressa, plural dottoresse.

February 19, 2016

artluvva

Thanks, I had forgotten about dottoressa.

February 19, 2016

ColeRCunningham

I have a couple issues with this sentence. Firstly, I question whether incontrare can be used as "encounter" or if it simply a false cognate. Secondly, in American English and possibly other variants of English, to meet and to see a doctor are almost two different actions. To see a doctor is typically understood as "one has received care from a doctor." To meet a doctor is typically understood as "I met a doctor in the store yesterday." Hope this clears up any confusion! Midwestern American :)

July 28, 2016

roman2095

Yes, incontrare can translate as "encounter"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/incontrare

There is nothing to indicate this is about consulting a doctor as in "seeing a doctor". Here are the common expressions for that according to Reverso

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/see+a+doctor

September 1, 2018

mwwlaw

I have encountered two doctors is equally correct.

August 12, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Hey, "dottore" is someone who has the doctorate degree or a doctor who heals us? Because in Portuguese we use "doutor" in both senses.

October 14, 2016

Sedona2007

Dottore / Dottoressa – medical doctor or the equivalent of American PhD. (BUT ALSO traditionally used in Italy for any person holding a university degree. This usage often confuses foreigners.) So you see the police detective Inspector Montalbano referred to as "Dottore Montalbano", apparently having competed a university degree.

November 1, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Aaaaah, thanks ^^

November 2, 2016

Archiebe11

I love Duolingo, it has helped me a lot. I was a bit frustrated just now though when I was corrected for using 'incontrare' as 'met' and it got translated as 'enountered' which didn't make a good English sentence and lost me my progress that day. 'I encountered two doctors' is not a good sentence.

November 11, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

In this context seen and met mean the same thing. So I have seen should be exceptable .

November 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.