1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho incontrato due dottori."

"Ho incontrato due dottori."

Translation:I have met two doctors.

August 5, 2013

37 Comments


ziggKogg

I have encountered two doctors

Not acceptable?


DeanG6

I would think it should be accepted as correct, but it currently is not. I reported it.


PHN04

Should be marked correct. Obviously refers to the 2017 Doctor Who Christmas special by the way.


Sean76143

Nor, "I have seen two doctors", which as a native English speaker, i can tell you, mean that you have visited two doctors. I assume that is the meaning of the Italian sentence. Can someone confirm?


PHN04

3 years on and Duolingo still marks this incorrect. Step further, "I encountered two doctors" should also be accepted as this is much more natural English. I have noticed with other verbs that Duolingo allows translation of "ho [past participle]" to the English past imperfect as above, but apparently not in this case. The use of "have" in English here makes it sound very "Italian English". "I met two doctors" (imperfect) is accepted.


ArturoPeaP

It should definitely be accepted. Encountered and incontrato share the same root and mean the same.


nullusaum

Must have been a special episode.


FStadler

But which ones? :)


BackmanSpencer

Usually in American English we would say "I have seen two doctors." or "I have met with two doctors.", but not simply "I have met two doctors.". This sounds like a response to the strange question "How many doctors have you met in your life?".


archiprosody

Yes, I used "with two doctors" and it was marked incorrect... Granted, the Italian doesn't use the word "con" but I feel "I met with two doctors" should be equivalent to "I met two doctors."


LlamaNation01

As in , you know, English English (:P I know its British English hehe). We must assume in this case that Duolingo doesn't mean to see two doctors but to literally meet them...out in the open xD


margaritamix

Or like someone you crossed paths casually - "I met two doctors on the train, today. It was the 3am southbound out of town."


Viaggiatore

Apparently "incontrare" is acceptable for "encounter." http://www.wordreference.com/enit/encounter


impiastro

No it is not, apparently


ziggKogg

Well it is pretty clear, it should have been obvious when the question was being programmed into the lesson.


KimmoLapintie

If this means that I have seen them in their role as doctors of medicine, then I have seen two doctors should do. But does it?


Muyil

Sounds like has met teo doctors on the street


artluvva

I put dottore , ie female doctors and it was marked as incorrect.


StanKing1

I think the preferred term would be dottoressa, plural dottoresse.


artluvva

Thanks, I had forgotten about dottoressa.


ColeRCunningham

I have a couple issues with this sentence. Firstly, I question whether incontrare can be used as "encounter" or if it simply a false cognate. Secondly, in American English and possibly other variants of English, to meet and to see a doctor are almost two different actions. To see a doctor is typically understood as "one has received care from a doctor." To meet a doctor is typically understood as "I met a doctor in the store yesterday." Hope this clears up any confusion! Midwestern American :)


roman2095

Yes, incontrare can translate as "encounter"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/incontrare

There is nothing to indicate this is about consulting a doctor as in "seeing a doctor". Here are the common expressions for that according to Reverso

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/see+a+doctor


GuerraAmanda

Hey, "dottore" is someone who has the doctorate degree or a doctor who heals us? Because in Portuguese we use "doutor" in both senses.


Sedona2007

Dottore / Dottoressa – medical doctor or the equivalent of American PhD. (BUT ALSO traditionally used in Italy for any person holding a university degree. This usage often confuses foreigners.) So you see the police detective Inspector Montalbano referred to as "Dottore Montalbano", apparently having competed a university degree.


Jeffrey855877

This sounds like part of a nursery rhyme or faerie tale: Jack, on his water to the market with the family cow, met two doctors who sold him some magic beans in exchange for the cow.


Archiebe11

I love Duolingo, it has helped me a lot. I was a bit frustrated just now though when I was corrected for using 'incontrare' as 'met' and it got translated as 'enountered' which didn't make a good English sentence and lost me my progress that day. 'I encountered two doctors' is not a good sentence.


Dr.Mystetious

In this context seen and met mean the same thing. So I have seen should be exceptable .


Dorothy799906

I put it on but it will not accept the matching answer.


margaritamix

Reported "I have seen two doctors" as correct on March 25, 2020.


LiaCFernan

I found two doctors - why is not correct?


Jilwithonel

Exactly. WTF?


mwwlaw

I have encountered two doctors is equally correct.


alisonalaire

I have found two doctors - why not this? (e.g with the specialty I was seeking)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.