1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho i pesci."

"Io ho i pesci."

Translation:I have the fish.

August 5, 2013

56 Comments


lidaontravel

Is the answer correct?

The right answer for "Io ho i pesci" is "I have the fish".. but "i pesci" is in plural, doesn't it? So the answer should be "I have the fishes".. or?


robdb2

Since it's common in English to use "the fish" to represent the singular or the plural, "the fish" is go-to translation for "i pesci." But, "I have the fishes" is also correct.


cali-dardi

There is no fishes for plural. It is in singular and plural fish.


a-muktar

"You will be sleeping with the fishes..."


Vlad13Radu

I see what you did there. Captain here, he was quoting a line from "The Godfather"


Zzomy

Some people here use english, but that is not their native language.


a-muktar

รจ vero amico


anier181719

Yes, in english there's a plural form of fish... Fishes


cheesegazelle

False. Fishes is plural for multiple species of the animal. Thus, "there are several fishes in the sea" (as opposed to several types of fish).

When you are numbering individual plural animals, you'd use fish. E.g., "I have four fish at home."

And as for "sleeping with the fishes," that's merely an idiomatic expression.


redbrickhouse

I guess nobody uses a dictionary anymore. The plural of fish is either "fish" or "fishes". Many of you think that because you have never heard or read something, it doesn't exist, or it is wrong. A quick consultation with Mr Merriam Webster can prevent these forums from being littered with false information.


pgetsos

There is fishes. It refers to multiple types of fish,i think


Kevin968039

"Sleeping with the fishes is a movie quote from an Italian American family. It makes sense that he would pluralize fish~ as that's how it's done in Italy. However, In American English it's done so seldomly as to not even be taught in school. There are several other words that are used similarly, but the one that comes to mind is deer. A deer, three deer, a family of deer.


P4LADINA

Fish is plural


michael582015

To say fishes is bad grammar in english. Fish in english is plural.


Ohad123456

Fish isn't countable in English. So plural and singular is the same. You can count species of fish. And usually, fishes apply to small fish, as endearment (or not, if you quote the godfather)


seanwtreacy

Man, that is a lot of vowel sounds smooshed together at the beginning. "iooi!"


ashlward

Can you say "Io ho pesci." ?


SlaytherMo

Can you not say "Ho pesci." as well? How I understood Italian, you can omit the article.


Ariaflame

Not very often.


JohnG.3

so how would I say "I have fish (pl.)" or "I have some fish" ? Would it be "Io ho dei pesci"


skyap

I would have thought the phrase would be said "I have some fish" as we would never say "I have the fish" (plural)


sixbells

I agree with you. My wife is Italian with a masters degree in English she was watching me doing the test and was very surprised when it came back with a wrong answer. " I have some fish" means more than one, it signifies the plural. Its a valid answer. " I have the fish" I suppose if you have a van load of fish, you could say to a shop keeper I have the fish. But considering you have one sentence with limited context, I see nothing wrong with saying some fish. .


Mayito35

I am not clear on when to use "i" like for "Piatti" versus "gli" for "insetti". Help please. Thanks.


Teresinha

il piatto: i piatti; lo studente:gli studenti: l'uomo:gli uomini; l'insetto: gl'insetti (=gli insetti); l'anno: gli anni


idanlipin

Are you sure it is gli studenti?


Marek.metelski

singular:

L' = before vowel la = feminine Il = masculine Lo = before: z, s+consonant (zucchero/studento/squalo)

Plural:

Gli = instead of singular L' or lo, I = masculine Le = feminine

it was explained somewhere in the tips :)


RaduBunda

Thanks. Took a screenshot for reference as it answers all my related questions. :)


CourtneyRynberg

Yes, I didn't realize that there are tips on the website! :) (I'm on the app.) They are worth checking out though! :)


JoshuaCaud

I believe you use "gli" when the plural word begins with a vowel and "i" when it is a consonant.


Teresinha

Furthermore,"lo"(pl.gli) is used before masculine names beginning with "z", or "s" followed by another consonant.


Datadas

wouldn't "the fish" (though it can be seen as plural) commonly be tied in with the assumption of a singular fish? Wouldn't "some fish" be a more accurate translation as it puts us in the mindset of more than one fish? Also, "I have got fish" is not really proper English...


GuiAlves96

What is the difference between using "gli" or "i" ?


Taishawn1

They're both used for masculine plural nouns but gli is put of front of ones that start with a vowel


Alkimeer

Is 'i' the way to say 'the' in the plural version of the noun?


Sophiawinter

Do we use "ho" when referring to a plural as opposed to "ha"?


Yiannis49

Could someone explain why "I have fish" is accepted as a translation? Since the definite article "i" is there in the Italian, shouldn't the definite article "the" be there in the English? If you wanted to say "I have fish" wouldn't you just not put in the "i"?


wakwakwak3

the audio clearly says ha


ziggKogg

it doesn't; it is only the combination of "ho+i" that misleads you. "Io ha i pesci" isn't even correct.


Teresinha

Now it is clearly HO.


jogaduolingo

Why not to translate "i pesci" like "the fishes" and "il pesce" like "the fish"? It seems the most correct.


Punkmom

In English "fish" is used both as the singular and the plural. One can say "fishes" but it usually means "different kinds of fish" rather than "more than one fish."


UltiJen

What is the different in pronunciation between ho and ha?


RaduBunda

Kinda like the English "or" vs "are", but drop the "r" ending of your pronunciation and just keep the initial "clean" vowel sound.


ClaraMouss1

Since this plural isn't fish suposed to be fishes ?


Ironmonger1945

The spelling is, of course, different, but the sound is the same, when asked to spell, don't you think?


Adrian993723

the 'CLICK THE MICROPHONE AND SAY" doesn't work. What's the problem?


Natalia159982

Fish is used in plural as well, and fishes means different sorts of fish


AndrewDali

In this case, I think that Duolingo must accept both answers (singular & plural).


sunset6771

Sleeping with the fishes?what's meaning?


lutfi492243

I thought noun ending with the vowel "i" or "e" will always be plural.. But "pesce" and "pesci" does not follow the rule


Captain-Noodles

I have the fish. Meet me in the alley with a thousand dollars if you ever want to see it alive again.


Mimikyu18

I have the fish! Yay! I finally have something!


pam79949

My tablet won't let me do this


ph.Bohtka

It should be "I have the fishes" No?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.