"Io ho i pesci."

Translation:I have the fish.

August 5, 2013

80 Comments


lidaontravel

Is the answer correct?

The right answer for "Io ho i pesci" is "I have the fish".. but "i pesci" is in plural, doesn't it? So the answer should be "I have the fishes".. or?

November 16, 2013

robdb2

Since it's common in English to use "the fish" to represent the singular or the plural, "the fish" is go-to translation for "i pesci." But, "I have the fishes" is also correct.

November 17, 2013

cali-dardi

There is no fishes for plural. It is in singular and plural fish.

February 28, 2014

a-muktar

"You will be sleeping with the fishes..."

October 14, 2014

Vlad13Radu

I see what you did there. Captain here, he was quoting a line from "The Godfather"

February 17, 2015

Zzomy

Some people here use english, but that is not their native language.

August 2, 2015

a-muktar

รจ vero amico

February 19, 2015

a-muktar

Some people are so oblivious to the speech marks smh...

February 19, 2015

Vlad13Radu

I know, but I'm not surprised. Most people here don't understand the basics of their own language and they wanna learn a new one... (That might be offensive, but it's true)

February 19, 2015

haakonm

@Vlad Remu, I feel a lot of times I learn stuff about my own language when I'm learning other languages. For instance, I just read about gemination and realized we do it in my own language for some words. But I never knew what to call it before I started learning Italian. :)

March 13, 2016

cheesegazelle

False. Fishes is plural for multiple species of the animal. Thus, "there are several fishes in the sea" (as opposed to several types of fish).

When you are numbering individual plural animals, you'd use fish. E.g., "I have four fish at home."

And as for "sleeping with the fishes," that's merely an idiomatic expression.

February 16, 2016

redbrickhouse

I guess nobody uses a dictionary anymore. The plural of fish is either "fish" or "fishes". Many of you think that because you have never heard or read something, it doesn't exist, or it is wrong. A quick consultation with Mr Merriam Webster can prevent these forums from being littered with false information.

March 28, 2016

pgetsos

There is fishes. It refers to multiple types of fish,i think

August 12, 2014

JustanWeav2

Yes, "mouses" is also a word, so is "deers", just not used very much.

November 16, 2014

AidanWebb

Neither of these are words. The plural of mouse is mice.

November 28, 2014

TriplePara

He's trollin dude. There is fishes?

December 11, 2015

Robin882010

Mouses is not a word... Plural of a mouse is mice. One mouse, two mice.

October 8, 2015

Breanna_beauty

Thank you! Somebody finally got it!

December 19, 2015

P4LADINA

Fish is plural

May 19, 2014

ibrahimson3

Thanks i have got understand

April 21, 2017

Hanaa893

in english the word ( fish) is singl and ploral at the same time

October 29, 2017

michael582015

To say fishes is bad grammar in english. Fish in english is plural.

September 16, 2018

Ohad123456

Fish isn't countable in English. So plural and singular is the same. You can count species of fish. And usually, fishes apply to small fish, as endearment (or not, if you quote the godfather)

November 30, 2018

ashlward

Can you say "Io ho pesci." ?

September 7, 2013

SlaytherMo

Can you not say "Ho pesci." as well? How I understood Italian, you can omit the article.

May 25, 2015

Ariaflame

Not very often.

April 4, 2017

JohnG.3

so how would I say "I have fish (pl.)" or "I have some fish" ? Would it be "Io ho dei pesci"

June 23, 2014

skyap

I would have thought the phrase would be said "I have some fish" as we would never say "I have the fish" (plural)

October 30, 2014

sixbells

I agree with you. My wife is Italian with a masters degree in English she was watching me doing the test and was very surprised when it came back with a wrong answer. " I have some fish" means more than one, it signifies the plural. Its a valid answer. " I have the fish" I suppose if you have a van load of fish, you could say to a shop keeper I have the fish. But considering you have one sentence with limited context, I see nothing wrong with saying some fish. .

November 10, 2014

Mayito35

I am not clear on when to use "i" like for "Piatti" versus "gli" for "insetti". Help please. Thanks.

September 13, 2013

Teresinha

il piatto: i piatti; lo studente:gli studenti: l'uomo:gli uomini; l'insetto: gl'insetti (=gli insetti); l'anno: gli anni

September 13, 2013

idanlipin

Are you sure it is gli studenti?

May 9, 2014

Marek.metelski

singular:

L' = before vowel la = feminine Il = masculine Lo = before: z, s+consonant (zucchero/studento/squalo)

Plural:

Gli = instead of singular L' or lo, I = masculine Le = feminine

it was explained somewhere in the tips :)

January 7, 2015

RaduBunda

Thanks. Took a screenshot for reference as it answers all my related questions. :)

July 1, 2015

CourtneyRynberg

Yes, I didn't realize that there are tips on the website! :) (I'm on the app.) They are worth checking out though! :)

July 29, 2015

JoshuaCaud

I believe you use "gli" when the plural word begins with a vowel and "i" when it is a consonant.

October 24, 2013

Teresinha

Furthermore,"lo"(pl.gli) is used before masculine names beginning with "z", or "s" followed by another consonant.

May 9, 2014

Datadas

wouldn't "the fish" (though it can be seen as plural) commonly be tied in with the assumption of a singular fish? Wouldn't "some fish" be a more accurate translation as it puts us in the mindset of more than one fish? Also, "I have got fish" is not really proper English...

April 5, 2014

seanwtreacy

Man, that is a lot of vowel sounds smooshed together at the beginning. "iooi!"

May 11, 2014

varigby

Could you say, ho i pesci, to mean the same? When is it OK to drop the subject in Italian?

July 19, 2015

GuiAlves96

What is the difference between using "gli" or "i" ?

August 6, 2015

Taishawn1

They're both used for masculine plural nouns but gli is put of front of ones that start with a vowel

January 13, 2016

Alkimeer

Is 'i' the way to say 'the' in the plural version of the noun?

October 27, 2015

Sophiawinter

Do we use "ho" when referring to a plural as opposed to "ha"?

February 22, 2016

Yiannis49

Could someone explain why "I have fish" is accepted as a translation? Since the definite article "i" is there in the Italian, shouldn't the definite article "the" be there in the English? If you wanted to say "I have fish" wouldn't you just not put in the "i"?

July 23, 2018

wakwakwak3

the audio clearly says ha

August 5, 2013

ziggKogg

it doesn't; it is only the combination of "ho+i" that misleads you. "Io ha i pesci" isn't even correct.

August 5, 2013

Teresinha

Now it is clearly HO.

September 7, 2013

jogaduolingo

Why not to translate "i pesci" like "the fishes" and "il pesce" like "the fish"? It seems the most correct.

December 25, 2013

Punkmom

In English "fish" is used both as the singular and the plural. One can say "fishes" but it usually means "different kinds of fish" rather than "more than one fish."

February 9, 2014

1040134033

i have the fishes lol

April 17, 2014

UltiJen

What is the different in pronunciation between ho and ha?

April 23, 2014

RaduBunda

Kinda like the English "or" vs "are", but drop the "r" ending of your pronunciation and just keep the initial "clean" vowel sound.

July 1, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

and i'm not afraid to use them

June 12, 2014

ClaraMouss1

Since this plural isn't fish suposed to be fishes ?

July 14, 2016

Ironmonger1945

The spelling is, of course, different, but the sound is the same, when asked to spell, don't you think?

July 7, 2017

Adrian993723

the 'CLICK THE MICROPHONE AND SAY" doesn't work. What's the problem?

October 9, 2017

Natalia159982

Fish is used in plural as well, and fishes means different sorts of fish

October 24, 2017

AndrewDali

In this case, I think that Duolingo must accept both answers (singular & plural).

November 8, 2017

sunset6771

Sleeping with the fishes?what's meaning?

November 10, 2017

lutfi492243

I thought noun ending with the vowel "i" or "e" will always be plural.. But "pesce" and "pesci" does not follow the rule

January 14, 2018

-Libertalia-

I have the fish. Meet me in the alley with a thousand dollars if you ever want to see it alive again.

January 26, 2018

Mimikyu18

I have the fish! Yay! I finally have something!

January 28, 2018

pam79949

My tablet won't let me do this

September 15, 2018

BarbaraCla10

I am enlightened that "i" means the. I thought it meant your.

January 8, 2016

Norma252840

ot is so hard yo see the yellow eords

August 23, 2016

markfive.36

P.S. Sorry to rain on parades, but I now choose to "clutter" with my comment only because the machine had a "Stop the clutter!" message before I even typed the second word. At least I know that Joe Pesci is named after fish.

January 25, 2017

panizharfa

I came here for the comments about Joe Pesci

October 28, 2017

deanna905682

It says it is not correct i typed "i have a fish" is this correct

February 8, 2017

FreddieSteele

No it is I have the fish. Un and una=a

April 19, 2017

Mrs.Marmalade

Interesting.....

September 1, 2016

vXfN

Sk waifai 9f57

September 12, 2016

vXfN

Sk wifi 9f57

September 12, 2016

gabe12704

umm

October 25, 2016

Harrison_M

Don't move or the fish gets it!

October 28, 2016

Silasuddho

"The fish" is misleading in English, so "some fish" should be acceptable since that is how Americans say it.

January 29, 2017

MalaescuMihai

.

May 5, 2015

ime628644

Isjjsjs

July 10, 2015

AngelinaGa5

And his name is--- JOHN CENA!!! BADUM DUM DER DEE DURR-- JK, it's Nemo.

January 19, 2016

cheko49

Se dice fishes bola de vende quesos tarados

April 23, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.