Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Moeten wij met een penseel verven?"

Translation:Do we have to paint with a paintbrush?

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


talideon
talideon

Interestingly, 'pencil' used to also mean 'paintbrush' in English, but the meaning shifted to its modern one, leaving us with a lovely false friend.

26
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

They have a common etymology. It was taken over from old French, pincel, which is taken from the Latin word penicillus (a double diminutive form of tail: penis).

8
Reply2 years ago

benji3.141
benji3.141

Reminds me of how "crayon" is French for "pencil"

1
Reply1 year ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

I just love how sometimes Dutch can have a vocabulary quite similar to Romance languages. In Portuguese, penseel would be pincel, with a pretty similar pronounce as well.

8
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Indeed. Amongst others there is paraplu (umbrella).

3
Reply3 years ago

kaybekwa

some more that come to mind

Annuleren - Annuler - to cancel

mode - mode - fashion

4
Reply3 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Pinsel in German

2
Reply1 year ago

wgv2014

Oddly, when you mouse over "penseel" the speaker clearly says pensing (the English version of "ing"). In the discussion, the speaker says penseel.

1
Reply1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Is there only one English word for both 'penseel' and 'kwast'?

1
Reply1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Can verven mean to color?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, verven = using paint, whereas with to color you can use anything, as long as the color changes.

2
Reply1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

It just sounds a lok like varwe, farve, etc.

0
Reply1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

It means to put paint on something so yes but it doesn't have to be coloured paint; it can be white paint as well. 'Verven' is mainly used for maintenance jobs like putting paint on the wood around windows or on a shed, usually in large quantities. In that case you use a 'kwast' or a 'roller'. An artist doesn't 'verf', he 'schildert' and mostly he uses not a 'kwast' (paint brush) but a 'penseel'. Also the word 'painting' is translated as 'schilderij'. Does that clarify things a bit?

2
Reply1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Yes, thanks.

0
Reply1 year ago