Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am the artist of the month."

Translation:Soy el artista del mes.

5 years ago

19 Comments


evred
evred

Why is estoy not preferred? Doesn't "of the month" make it a temporary state? Yes, you remain an artist but "artist of the month" creates special meaning, right?

4 years ago

chaolan77

Whenever you're making a statement about your job Soy is used. It's just how it is. Best to memorize that. No un/una el/la either unless in a sentence like this where you are adding extra information. Hope this answer your question and maybe others people's questions too. ¡Buena suerte!

4 years ago

casualkay

I was wondering the same...

4 years ago

mitaine56

evred- here's a manner to remember this : in front of a noun with or without an article, always SER

4 years ago

grof88
grof88

No answer to this question?

4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

When do I use de la and when del?

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Del is the contracted form of de el. So you use it when the noun is masculine.

4 years ago

mylovelylinaa

I read this as im the artist of the mouth

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Why is it "la artista" instead of "el artista." I know "artista" is feminine, so that's not my issue.

In another forum, knowledgeable contributors said "el" in "el arma" was correct even though "arma" is feminine. Duolingo had said "la arma," but the same contributors said that was wrong because there is a change when the article comes before a vowel.

So: "El arma is mía" (The weapon is mine) looks a bit strange with the masculine article and the feminine adjective, but for phonetic reasons that's the way it goes.

Why not the same thing here for the article?

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

Why can't you say soy la artista ¡Maldito sea!

4 years ago

twalker246

Because estoy is more of a physical place of being. And i dont know much about ''del'' but my basic concept is ''of the'' that it isnt needed when the subject of the sentence is feminized. For example El coche de la mujer es blanco. El coche del hombre es blanco. I still dont knw why either, but if im wrong someone please correct me

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Both "del" and "de la" mean "of the". "Del" is a contraction of "de" + "el". The feminine "de la" does not contract. (Another example of contracting the vowels together is "to the", which is "a + el" --> "al" if masculine, or "a la" if feminine.)

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I know in English it says ¨the¨and so Duo wants you to use the article, but would it also be a valid sentence without ¨la¨?

4 years ago

tkardel
tkardel

Effectively, no. With the verb SER you can omit the article IF you do not qualify the noun that follows: Soy artista. In fact, including the article, I think, is technically wrong, although you would be easily understood by a native speaker. But it wouldn't sound quite right, much the same as if a non-native English speaker said "I artist". You would get it but...

If you qualify the noun after SER with an adjective or descriptive phrase (e.g. "del mes"), then you do include the article: "Soy una artista buena." "Soy una artista que pinta con óleos." "Soy la artista del mes."

SER + noun = no article. SER + noun + qualifying word/phrase = article

4 years ago

justme_heddy

Can you say "yo soy la artista" when a woman says it?

4 years ago

holacandace

I wrote soy la artista de LA mes... why is this wrong?

4 years ago

CraigMaxwe

Why cant it be de la mes?

4 years ago

jessikacoh

Is the correct answer not "Soy artista del mes"? Instead of with an article in front of the word "artista"? I thought when declaring your profession you do not use an article.

4 years ago

mnovack

So no el artisto?

4 years ago