"Handrikkersaften."

Translation:He is drinking the juice.

3 years ago

17 Comments


BijalShukla

It was very difficult to hear the difference between 'saft' og 'saften'!

3 years ago

kaaskop
kaaskop

It is much like Drenths, which they do not pronounce the 'e'.

3 years ago

smartZombie

in german saft is juice

2 years ago

GraydonVan

To remember that juice is "saft", just think soft drink

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

Is the "t" in "saften" pronounced? I can't really hear it.

3 years ago

tealfa
tealfa

It is, just the bot says it a bit fast

3 years ago

LorenzoOrl
LorenzoOrl

I don't think it's, like, a "bot" bot

2 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

If I remember correctly, in Swedish "saft" is a general name for soft drinks. Is it different in Danish, meaning only "juice"?

3 years ago

laurberg

Im Danish but we use the word juice. Couse 'saft' is the same like consentrat

2 years ago

anna347053

That's cool!

2 years ago

Venla-Juulia

In swedish and in danish saft means only juice :)

3 years ago

Rajesh545210

How do we say 'He is drinking the juice'?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just the same. Danish doesn't have progressive tenses.

1 year ago

Sukh586740

I wrote squash because saft and juice are not the same in Danish... Juice is juice in Danish

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In the "making liquids out of fruit" department, juice and saft are pretty equivalent. Saft refers to a couple of more things, though.

1 year ago

Sukh586740

I wrote squash because juice is juice in Danish..... Saft is more like squash or Ribena like drinks

1 year ago

Grace.I.C

heh

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.