"Han drikker saften."

Translation:He is drinking the juice.

January 28, 2015

16 Comments


BijalShukla

It was very difficult to hear the difference between 'saft' og 'saften'!

January 28, 2015

kaaskop

It is much like Drenths, which they do not pronounce the 'e'.

February 20, 2015

Veronica1694

in german saft is juice

September 5, 2016

GraydonVan

To remember that juice is "saft", just think soft drink

April 7, 2017

mahankr

Is the "t" in "saften" pronounced? I can't really hear it.

March 8, 2015

tealfa

It is, just the bot says it a bit fast

March 31, 2015

LorenzoOrl

I don't think it's, like, a "bot" bot

February 13, 2016

jayagmon

If I remember correctly, in Swedish "saft" is a general name for soft drinks. Is it different in Danish, meaning only "juice"?

April 10, 2015

laurberg

Im Danish but we use the word juice. Couse 'saft' is the same like consentrat

April 23, 2016

anna347053

That's cool!

August 4, 2016

Venla-Juulia

In swedish and in danish saft means only juice :)

July 23, 2015

Rajesh545210

How do we say 'He is drinking the juice'?

June 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Just the same. Danish doesn't have progressive tenses.

June 21, 2017

Sukh586740

I wrote squash because saft and juice are not the same in Danish... Juice is juice in Danish

November 11, 2017

RyagonIV

In the "making liquids out of fruit" department, juice and saft are pretty equivalent. Saft refers to a couple of more things, though.

November 11, 2017

Sukh586740

I wrote squash because juice is juice in Danish..... Saft is more like squash or Ribena like drinks

November 11, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.