1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Στρίβουμε εδώ για το αεροδρό…

"Στρίβουμε εδώ για το αεροδρόμιο."

Μετάφραση:We turn here to the airport.

January 28, 2015

3 σχόλια


Ntorlol

'We take a turn here for the airport' is wrong?


jeanprendiville

Yes, it is slightly wrong, we take the turn here for the airport is perfectly correct English but we take a turn here for the airport has a slightly different meaning. It means we take one of a number of possible turns to the airport. But the Greek does say, we turn here, not we take a turn here:-)


V45t2

Ειναι σωστό

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.