"Jeg spiser aftensmaden."

Translation:I am eating the dinner.

1/28/2015, 12:19:25 PM

16 Comments


SenoraClark

This thing just told me the answer is I eat the tea ! What's wrong with it?!

6/15/2015, 2:29:40 PM

cognibo

I don't know if this is why but in the UK we often call the evening meal "tea" and have dinner in the middle of the day (although I think there's regional controversy about this!)

8/10/2015, 5:15:50 PM

ValentinoM20

why is there an L in the pronunciation of aftensmaden and maden???

6/21/2015, 2:51:01 PM

andrey420

That's how D sounds when it stays not in the beginning: Maden, hedder, kød, glæd...

7/18/2015, 10:34:42 AM

ukuleilis

Yes, D's are often pronounced like L's.

http://forvo.com/search/aftensmad/

1/16/2016, 2:08:01 AM

Bert2603

Is it said that you eat 'the' dinner? I always thought the only correct expression is 'I'm eating (or having) dinner.

4/11/2017, 6:30:52 PM

koshermal

A dinner can be a thing.

3/8/2018, 8:15:56 PM

10au192

I guess depending on where in the US you leave, some places call dinner, supper!

1/28/2015, 12:19:25 PM

xy16j3

And there's even people living in other parts of the world who speak English.

8/14/2018, 6:28:31 AM

NinaElsner

the translation for aftensmaden when u tap it is dinner but i got it wrong and the friendly owl says, that it's supper. what? :D

10/9/2015, 1:38:00 PM

Monsieur-Xavier

Why is aftensmaden sometimes translated throughout Duolingo with "dinner" and sometimes with "the dinner"? -en I write always "the" but sometimes it's wrong in Duolingo...?

7/16/2018, 10:04:42 PM

Jackson568904

The dinner?

9/9/2017, 2:48:22 PM

Ottaline

Could anyone help me distinguish between aftensmad and aftensmaden? I tried relistening to the words but I never get the differece in pronounciation so I always mess up in exercises like this... :(

4/5/2017, 3:09:10 PM

sebed87

The difference is that you are talking about a specific meal, -en being "the" so "the meal" or in this example "the tea" rather than tea (as in english for afternoon meal).

6/21/2017, 8:09:03 PM

Monsieur-Xavier

She's talking about the pronunciation!

7/16/2018, 10:02:46 PM

Jessicanimation

"I eat the dinner" should also be a good answer

12/23/2018, 10:39:17 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.