1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser aftensmaden."

"Jeg spiser aftensmaden."

Translation:I eat the dinner.

January 28, 2015

25 Comments


Bert2603

Is it said that you eat 'the' dinner? I always thought the only correct expression is 'I'm eating (or having) dinner.


koshermal

A dinner can be a thing.


SenoraClark

This thing just told me the answer is I eat the tea ! What's wrong with it?!


cognibo

I don't know if this is why but in the UK we often call the evening meal "tea" and have dinner in the middle of the day (although I think there's regional controversy about this!)


ValentinoM20

why is there an L in the pronunciation of aftensmaden and maden???


andrey420

That's how D sounds when it stays not in the beginning: Maden, hedder, kød, glæd...


ukuleilis

Yes, D's are often pronounced like L's.

http://forvo.com/search/aftensmad/


Monsieur-Xavier

Why is aftensmaden sometimes translated throughout Duolingo with "dinner" and sometimes with "the dinner"? -en I write always "the" but sometimes it's wrong in Duolingo...?


10au192

I guess depending on where in the US you leave, some places call dinner, supper!


xy16j3

And there's even people living in other parts of the world who speak English.


NinaElsner

the translation for aftensmaden when u tap it is dinner but i got it wrong and the friendly owl says, that it's supper. what? :D


Jessicanimation

"I eat the dinner" should also be a good answer


Ottaline

Could anyone help me distinguish between aftensmad and aftensmaden? I tried relistening to the words but I never get the differece in pronounciation so I always mess up in exercises like this... :(


sebed87

The difference is that you are talking about a specific meal, -en being "the" so "the meal" or in this example "the tea" rather than tea (as in english for afternoon meal).


Monsieur-Xavier

She's talking about the pronunciation!


SantiAnnd

Aftensmbeeeeehden


Silvia290866

I am is the same as I 'm


EliEchev

I forgot it was the dinner


audrey.taylor29

I should be allowed to say 'I eat the tea' right?


koshermal

I think you might be brewing your tea a bit thick.


kepze

Just for people finding this comment, in some parts of the UK we call dinner 'tea'. Assume that's what has happened...


mihai2407

Aftensmanden it sound like a sheep...


A.D.Ekkel

EAT the tea? Since when...? Right answer is; I eat the diner, not "I eat the tea".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.