"An owl came and said that I was a wizard!"

Translation:Det kom en uggla och sa att jag var en trollkarl!

January 28, 2015

12 Comments


bigswedeej

I still have to digest the swedish grammar structure. There came an owl vs an owl came. Jösses.

June 11, 2018

Sjodni

Can someone explain sa,sade, and sagt?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Sa is the past tense (he said), and sagt is the perfect tense (han har sagt = he has said). Sade is a more written version of sa, but either works in writing, only sa in speech though.

January 28, 2015

Sjodni

I put sade here, and it said I was wrong.

January 28, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I have added this translation now

January 28, 2015

Sjodni

Thank you!

January 28, 2015

Sjodni

BTW, thanks!

January 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Is this the title of a Roy Andersson movie :)?

January 29, 2015

Sjodni

I think it's referring to Harry Potter, but I don't know

January 29, 2015

pipthevaliant

Go google “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence” :)

November 3, 2018

JaiiGi

Yes, it is referring to Harry Potter. :)

September 5, 2018

KristianKumpula

Sometimes I wonder about the practicality of the phrases being taught here

September 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.