Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él ganó cuatro premios."

Translation:He won four prizes.

5 years ago

38 Comments


cbipns
cbipns

Can't "premios" also mean "prizes'?

5 years ago

v_ix
v_ix

Yes it does.

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

"Prizes" is accepted as an answer now.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I agree completely.

5 years ago

CathyDieguez

Yes

2 years ago

Ephram2004

yes

1 year ago

Sallyann_54

And why not " gained "?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think to gain is more to get, and less to earn/to win.

4 years ago

cookj

Duolingo often disallows its own definitions. Very annoying.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because they don't all fit. They give us a list of translations in every context, and it doesn't fit everywhere, but here, award and prizes are both correct, though I don't know if there is a difference between "award" and "prizes", except the etymology, someone knows?

4 years ago

Elmono23

Yes! very annoying when that happens. Premio = prize, award (according to Duo and to SpanishDict) but not to this answer

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I was in sales and we would give "premiums" We didn't call them prizes because they earned them. They didn't win them (kind of). Again, a veryyy thin line.

4 years ago

hesolomon

Why not "earned," instead of "won." Aren't both correct?

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

True. Ganar=won/earned.

I live in Belize and folks here will often say 'they don't win much money' when speaking of their paycheck.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am confused here. If ganar means both to win and to earn why would you say that they say they don't win much about there paychecks? Is there some convension of use that differenciates ganar to win from ganar to earn or do you just mean that it always sounds like that to you?

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

No, folks here just mix up spanish and english into a spanglish/kriol dialect. It is something I have had to get used to when I hear certain words used.

But overall, 'ganar' to earn or win.

You could win four awards (contest)

You could earn four awards (a scouting badge or military decoration etc). IMO

2 years ago

lusyomo

Strange, I hovered over the word and it gave prizes as a meaning too!!

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Earned should be accepted

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Earned is accepted now (30/12/2014).

3 years ago

bhg0688

Earned doesnt work well being paired with prizes, but it fits okay with awards

3 years ago

dlaeno

It says right in the lust of definitions that rewards is one of the translations for premios, but it marked me wrong for it.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Already discussed many times, including above.

2 years ago

niccnac

Premios is more or less the exact translation of the german Prämie, which means as much as bonus or prize. "He earned a bonus." is wrong in spanish? Is it only Prize?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Premio pretty much means prize or award. La prima is, however, one of the ways to say bonus.

2 years ago

ahj2000

What about "rewards"? It is in the hover-box :/

2 years ago

Kayllama

Awards night was the sh*t at AWANA guys

2 years ago

YoSoyNachoLibre

"He gained Four Premiums"? Are Latinisms a good way to learn, or should I just pursue the modern equivalent right off the bat?

1 year ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

I can't here the Voice making a difference between gano and ganó. I think the Voicette is much more precise.

1 year ago

Ephram2004

watermom

1 year ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

how is this education?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It may not be for you. There are some people who do manage to get pretty far with Dúo as their main source of language education. For me, however, Duo is just a set of language exercises drilling grammar I have mostly learned elsewhere. These discussions provide a forum for questions and discussion with users with a diverse set of experiences, some of whom are native or near native speakers. I have also found that any questions I have about the vocabulary and grammar presented can also be answered by a simple Google search like ser vs estar or Spanish preterite forms. For me this is a great tool in my belt, but the platform has definite limitations. This program has a great number of regular users among all the languages it has, but I assume there are probably as many people or more who find it doesn't work at all for them. It is a free program, so the cost/benefit analysis is solely based on looking at the benefit you receive for the effort you expend. The answer to that question is for you to determine alone.

1 year ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

No, I meant this sentence is under the education lesson, and it feels like it shouldn't be. Because awards have almost nothing t do with education, they kinda do, but still, I'm not saying that Duo isn't educational. It has helped me learn Spanish quite a bit. This is just to clarify because I think you got the wrong message from my comment.

1 year ago

Taratus
Taratus

What's about prices?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Prices is precios. Premios means prizes, awards or rewards.

1 year ago

AuroraHern959962

trophies and prizes

11 months ago

CaptainAmirica

What is 'gano' in present tense?

9 months ago

jas0nm0
jas0nm0

I believe "He won four trophies" should also be acceptable.

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Trophy is a very specific thing, which differs in several respects from other types of awards and is pretty much limited to sports. It therefore has its own word in Spanish El trofeo

7 months ago