"Tá spéis agam i leabhair."

Translation:I have an interest in books.

3 years ago

88 Comments


eoin583226

For me the audio and text of this question did not match.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Same here, and this is the new voice. I was hoping that sort of thing would have been fixed when they changed the speaker, but nope.

Reported (May 6, 2016.)

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

reported again, August 8 2016 because error remains

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

Problem remains, 10 Lúnasa.

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Problem remains 13 January 2017

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Voice says something like "Tá níos mó spéis aige i n-Eoraip ná ina chathair féil" and text is "Tá spéis agam i leabhair". Reported 23 February 2017

1 year ago

paullerner33

Problem remains 14 March 2017.

1 year ago

Ken572073

Reported again on July 2nd.

1 year ago

KPatrickWV
KPatrickWV

17-Jun-2017.

1 year ago

Kam38
Kam38

Reported again, 30 may 2017

1 year ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Still wrong febuary 2018

8 months ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Still in September, 2018.

2 months ago

wynne6
wynne6

Reported again January 2018.

10 months ago

PaulMcEnan1

Stop, 12/6/2017

11 months ago

wattu77
wattu77

It is STILL the wrong audio on 12th of August, 2018

3 months ago

kittymisandrist

Yes! I noticed this too. Was so confused at first.

2 years ago

Durellion
Durellion

Reported again July 24, 2017.

1 year ago

Evelyn855094

Still wrong 15 June 2018. I'm going to put in another report.

5 months ago

gliddon
gliddon

Problem remains November 11, 2018.

That's a few years of ignoring reports.

Good thing it's free. I would have been disdainful had I paid for Duolingo Plus.

3 days ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

It's not so much a matter of "ignoring reports" as it is the difference between how the Irish course was built versus the "principal" languages in Duo such as French, Spanish, and German. A lot of the more popular languages have robust Text-To-Speech and Speech-To-Text software available for them, so all words and sentences in those courses are spoken by a computer program. The Irish course, on the other hand, had to be hand built, including hiring a native speaker to come into a sound studio to record all of the audio files you hear.

Because of this "hand built" nature, there are some rather limiting restrictions on what the course creators are able to change after the course launched. Unfortunately, changing or removing the audio from this exercise is simply not possible.

However, that does not mean that the issue is being ignored. There is a new course currently being built that is set to be launched next summer (2019). Hopefully it will have far fewer of these kinds of errors. You can read more about this future plans in this post:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28752369

3 days ago

FrankColco

Thanks for your detailed response. Look forward to seeing the new course.

2 days ago

callumk2003

what is the difference between -- Tá spéis agam -- and -- Tá suim agam --?

2 years ago

BrianMurray74

Almost nothing - they both mean 'interest'

2 years ago

eleblob
eleblob

Still the wrong audio track - July 2016

2 years ago

FrankColco

Dialogue does not match text, still, 11 September 2016

2 years ago

FrankColco

Still not 28 June 2017

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

We must not forget just how fantastic Duolingo is. It gives us a model, ultimately, for a worldwide multi language resource using native speakers. Potentially, it can help us to preserve minority languages like various Native American, Australasian or Breton. It also has potential for so-called dead languages like Latin or Sandkrit, and for imagined languages like Elvish or Klingon. There is a lot of fun to be had here. Contributors and compilers make honest mistakes and have other demands on their time. Things take time to fix. These minor distractions should not be allowed to detract from the sheer enjoyment of having such a fabulous resource. Happy Christmas, fellow DLers.

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

Reminds me of the Hungarian phrase book on Monty Python. I know what i hear, but its not what i read.

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Yes, spéis vs suim?

2 years ago

Bredacm

It looks like the same problem still exists a year later. The dialogue does not match the written question.

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

Incorrect audio. First reported over a year ago. This is not an isolated case where corrections are not made.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Just reported wrong audio myself on Nov 24th, 2016. We'll have to keep patient: After all, this is a great language service, fully free of charge and still admirable!

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

"Tá níos mó eolais aige faoin Eorap ná a chathair féin" is what I hear here

1 year ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Ah! That is certainly it... I kept listening to it and hearing something along the lines of "There is more oil there about Europe than his own friends," and I knew I that I had to be getting something terribly wrong.

2 months ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Ok, on another question, I put "an interest", it was accepted and listed just plain "interest" as an alternate accepted answer.

This time, I put just "interest" and it is marked wrong, the only change is that it should be "an interest". Did I miss something?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Did the other question also use the tá spéis agam … structure?

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I'm not completely sure. Is there a difference between "interest" and "an interest"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only in rendering a colloquial English translation — “I have an interest in books.” sounds better than “I have interest in books.”

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Suim = speis????????

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

They have overlap in the “interest” meaning, but they’re not completely interchangeable.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

How then do I know which one I should use???? :/

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

Tá spéis agam i leabhair as Gaeilge.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

24 September 2016 audio is nowhere near the same as the text. I'm in a different time zone, though; would that make a difference?

2 years ago

Pruechelan

October 1st still experiencing audio disjointedness.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I tried to report this, and the Submit button on the report pop-up window is disabled. I look forward to the unit on questions and the unit on obscenities, so I can write "WTF?" in Irish.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Oct. 20, 2016 Still wrong audio but it did allow me to report it.

2 years ago

PROGRAM_IX

Wrong audio still.

1 year ago

Nathalie478822

Audio and text still do not match 2/2/2017

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You are wasting your time and everyone else's reporting that here - the contributors can't fix things like this, and the Duolingo staff don't respond to posts like this.

1 year ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Simultaneously downvoting your comment and giving you a Lingot at the same time... I don't think that it's a waste of time for the community as it is to keep a record here in the comments of how long a particular issue has remained unresolved. However, is there really nothing that can be done? I understand that responsibilities are distributed among many people, but is there really no one left to simply turn off the audio for this particular exercise? That information would be both disappointing and rather crucial to have.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

This comment from AlexInIreland (one of the original course contributors) explains some of the limitations in Duolingo that come into play in cases like this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4369754$comment_id=12472153

2 months ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

"Contributors [...] can only add, change or delete individual sentences, and tips and notes."

That makes perfect sense, and yet it is also disappointing. Given the number of sentences that do not have audio, I have been making the assumption that there is already a clear mechanism in place for when to add an audio track and when not. Given that I've seen three or four sentences so far with incorrect spoken audio, I had been hoping that the contributors had access to that toggle. No dice, apparently.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo was designed for use with Text to Speech engines - by definition, you can't have "incorrectly spoken audio" when the computer reads the text of the exercise (assuming the TTS is appropriately trained on the course vocabulary). Duolingo already made a major exception for Irish in providing non-TTS audio, and then had to make another exception to replace all of the audio about two years ago. There were some errors with that replacement audio (some mismatched recordings, some recordings where the speakers appears to have misread a word in the script), but the error rate is ~ 0.5%.

If the initial plan for Tree 2.0 had gone ahead, they would have had an opportunity to address these errors a year or 9 months ago, but I assume that next summer these exercises will be replaced as part of the Tree 2.0 update (though I imagine that audio updates might delay the Tree 2.0 update a bit).

2 months ago

Unsatisfactory

LOL

Not even close, audio clip. Not even close.

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

How do I differentiate the "I have an interest in books" VS "My current account earns interest."

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Looking it up it would probably be "rátá úis" where "rátá" is rate, and "ús" / "úis" is interest (on money).

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%BAs http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/r%c3%a1ta

Topping your question with a similar one:

How do I differentiate having an interest in something with:

"Tá spéis agam" or

"Tá suim agam"

(and the answer: ' In the same way as "spéisiúil" and "suimiúil" differ ' won't help me very far ;-)

3 years ago

mpmcg1

Ditto

2 years ago

eggplant42

Can I use it to describe monetary interest?

2 years ago

jimd_92

5th Deireadh Fómhair.

Audio and text still not matching.

2 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

12/3/16, audio still wrong...

1 year ago

Christophe143239

12/27/16 Audio definitely not the same as the text.

1 year ago

bcleary88

Tá níos mó eolais aige faoin eorap ná cathair féin? April 14th 2017 not fixed yet.

1 year ago

TArdy44

Stiill not matched -Aug. 15, 2017

1 year ago

Marie-Clai133496

Still not fixed after 2 years!

18/12/2017

10 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

13feb 2018

9 months ago

CoggyDev
CoggyDev

Is there anyone maintaining this course anymore? There seems to be an awful lot of issues left unanswered.

8 months ago

worntreads

Reported again march 11, 2018

8 months ago

DaithMac

'Tá níos mó eolais aige faoin Euraip ná a chathair fein', is the dialogue I hear. Still not sorted.

7 months ago

TheresaMorgen

Wow, came to ask about this only to discover the audio's been wrong for at least two years. Guess they're messin' with us.

7 months ago

John945089

Closing in on 2 years of this being incorrect. April 20, 2018

6 months ago

mairindubh

still wrong may 2018 guess its been 2 yrs

5 months ago

Paul_McG
Paul_McG

Broke: The audio did not match. Woke: I understood the audio anyway.

5 days ago

Clare783080

Audio and text don't match

1 year ago

Virolec
Virolec

May 2017, still the wrong audio

1 year ago

Virolec
Virolec

Reported, June 1st 2017. Still wrong.

1 year ago

Durellion
Durellion

Audio not matched correctly

1 year ago

Tony0G
Tony0G

Still wrong.

1 year ago

Dean59431

The text and audio don't match

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

Still completely different dialogue from text! 11 oct 17

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

not matching

1 year ago

PeterMalon2
PeterMalon2

Yuo. The spoken portion is not the same as the written portion. It is now the first day of November, 2017.

1 year ago

SophieMadd4

Wrong audio, Nov '17

11 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

Still wrong 29 nov 2017. Still love duolingo

11 months ago

TracyStewa7

12-7-17 the printed words and the spoken words are still not the same.

11 months ago

Maedbhlynch

Problem remains in June 2018

4 months ago

Cassandra327502

November 11th 2018 .. still the same ... Jaysus

3 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.