1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'abbiamo guardato martedì…

"Cos'abbiamo guardato martedì?"

Translation:What did we watch on Tuesday?

August 5, 2013

28 Comments


antomol

what have we watched ...???


mmseiple

In English, the present perfect (have watched) is not used for a specific point in time (on Tuesday). The passato prossimo (abbiamo guardato) in Italian overlaps with the simple past (watched) and present perfect (have watched) in English, but both options don't always work in every situation.


ReeseGalido

"Cos'abbiamo" is not registering as correct as a spoken answer


italiaoo

"What did we see on Tuesday" -- no?

The context I was thinking of: We are on holiday and we visit castles, lakes and famous places.


mangoHero1

Italian has a different word for see - vedere


gohthiamhai

What is Italian translation for 'What have we watched on Tuesday'


olibelula

I, too, think there is no difference in Italian. Nevertheless, Duolingo won't accept that answer


pmm123

"What have we watched on Tuesday?" should have been accepted, as it is a valid English sentence.

-We've never watched TV on Tuesday, there are no good shows then. -Yes, we have. -Really? What have watched on Tuesday?


Viaggiatore

There is some reason not to use "have watched" in the English version. For a definite time in the past, the sample past fits better.


mbisson

Duolingo needs to decide if we should adhere pedantically to exactly what's written, or if we should reinterpret the sentence to produce the 'best' translation of it. This inconsistency is making it very difficult to learn.


Thoughtdiva

I agree -"what have we watched" is the same wording in Italian, but adding "Tuesday" makes it a bit weird to say "What have we watched on Tuesday" in English. Note that the "simple past" is actually the passato remoto (remote past), not the passato prossimo (present perfect- like "ha guardato"). The passato remoto is a simple tense because it only needs one word, whereas a compound tense requires an auxiliary (helper) verb (essere or avere).


Thoughtdiva

Actually, scrap that, because you are talking about English -i.e. "wrote", which probably is called the simple past in English...I learn these grammar terms for Italian grammar, not English.


gataca5

There is a problem with cos'abbiamo


dewluca

Wouldn't "What have we watched on Tuesday?" be present perfect?


Martin464258

Would "guardati" be acceptable in this sentence?


m_cos

Why is "what did we look at Tuesday"incorrect?


fificat1

That's what I wrote. And, I was marked wrong. Guardare means to watch, to look at... Pick a definition Duo!


wiplala

so did I, lost my last heart again:(


Lysa86

E' proprio sbagliato di scrivere "cosa abbiamo guardato martedì?" o "che abbiamo guardato martedì?"


birkos

Surely this is the pluperfect tense not the perfect


LorraineAT2

Again...another frustrating voice exercise. Why is it that my translator knows what im saying but Duolingo does not recognize it?


Karen993806

No matter how slowly or with what inflection I tried, DL would not accept this.


minnesotakitty

Say it without the Cos at the beginning. Then it accepts the pronunciation.


Rhys177059

Shouldnt this be qual instead of cosa? I thought we used qual when asking for a specific thing?. Ie 'What [specific thing] did we watch?'. Do you get me? I cant adequately explain what i mean.


bertvanwijk

Is "what have we watched ..." incorrect English?


WilliamM.G

did = no way!
have = ok!


DidiMissTake

Why not What have we watched...?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.