"Cos'abbiamo guardato martedì?"

Translation:What did we watch on Tuesday?

August 5, 2013

27 Comments


antomol

what have we watched ...???

February 13, 2014

mmseiple

In English, the present perfect (have watched) is not used for a specific point in time (on Tuesday). The passato prossimo (abbiamo guardato) in Italian overlaps with the simple past (watched) and present perfect (have watched) in English, but both options don't always work in every situation.

January 10, 2019

ReeseGalido

"Cos'abbiamo" is not registering as correct as a spoken answer

April 14, 2016

italiaoo

"What did we see on Tuesday" -- no?

The context I was thinking of: We are on holiday and we visit castles, lakes and famous places.

November 21, 2013

mangoHero1

Italian has a different word for see - vedere

June 16, 2019

gohthiamhai

What is Italian translation for 'What have we watched on Tuesday'

August 5, 2013

olibelula

I, too, think there is no difference in Italian. Nevertheless, Duolingo won't accept that answer

August 13, 2013

pmm123

"What have we watched on Tuesday?" should have been accepted, as it is a valid English sentence.

-We've never watched TV on Tuesday, there are no good shows then. -Yes, we have. -Really? What have watched on Tuesday?

April 13, 2014

Viaggiatore

There is some reason not to use "have watched" in the English version. For a definite time in the past, the sample past fits better.

August 13, 2013

mbisson

Duolingo needs to decide if we should adhere pedantically to exactly what's written, or if we should reinterpret the sentence to produce the 'best' translation of it. This inconsistency is making it very difficult to learn.

July 17, 2017

Thoughtdiva

I agree -"what have we watched" is the same wording in Italian, but adding "Tuesday" makes it a bit weird to say "What have we watched on Tuesday" in English. Note that the "simple past" is actually the passato remoto (remote past), not the passato prossimo (present perfect- like "ha guardato"). The passato remoto is a simple tense because it only needs one word, whereas a compound tense requires an auxiliary (helper) verb (essere or avere).

August 13, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Actually, scrap that, because you are talking about English -i.e. "wrote", which probably is called the simple past in English...I learn these grammar terms for Italian grammar, not English.

August 14, 2013

gataca5

There is a problem with cos'abbiamo

June 27, 2016

dewluca

Wouldn't "What have we watched on Tuesday?" be present perfect?

July 11, 2014

MarkCosdon

Why is "what did we look at Tuesday"incorrect?

February 25, 2014

Thoughtdiva

That seems valid.

February 25, 2014

fificat1

That's what I wrote. And, I was marked wrong. Guardare means to watch, to look at... Pick a definition Duo!

March 22, 2014

wiplala

so did I, lost my last heart again:(

April 4, 2014

Lysa86

E' proprio sbagliato di scrivere "cosa abbiamo guardato martedì?" o "che abbiamo guardato martedì?"

May 20, 2014

birkos

Surely this is the pluperfect tense not the perfect

February 2, 2015

LorraineAT2

Again...another frustrating voice exercise. Why is it that my translator knows what im saying but Duolingo does not recognize it?

April 16, 2016

Karen993806

No matter how slowly or with what inflection I tried, DL would not accept this.

June 3, 2016

minnesotakitty

Say it without the Cos at the beginning. Then it accepts the pronunciation.

July 24, 2016

Rhys177059

Shouldnt this be qual instead of cosa? I thought we used qual when asking for a specific thing?. Ie 'What [specific thing] did we watch?'. Do you get me? I cant adequately explain what i mean.

September 22, 2017

bertvanwijk

Is "what have we watched ..." incorrect English?

September 24, 2018

WilliamM.G

did = no way!
have = ok!

January 27, 2019

DidiMissTake

Why not What have we watched...?

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.