Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your aunt is a bus driver."

Translation:Tu tía es conductora de autobús.

3 years ago

49 Comments


aspahr
aspahr

I understand that "una" is implied, but why is including it marked as incorrect?

3 years ago

ronzo-uno

There is no implied article "a". Think like a Spaniard and you'll get this right.

For the English "I am a teacher", think "My profession is teacher" and say "Soy maestro." You see the subtle shift when an adjective is added: "I am a good teacher" -> "Soy un buen maestro." The noun is no longer a profession, but an actual person who is a member of a profession, so the article is used.

3 years ago

CarolGlove

Thank you, great explanation.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It shouldn't really be marked as incorrect. Duo often uses the indefinite article with occupations, with or without adjectives.
KS-IL (further down) had "una conductora" accepted last week.

10 months ago

SGuthrie0

It accepted my "una" . But I believe it should not have. Marzo 2018

7 months ago

FabianFloresVad

It's correct, but it's not common.

5 months ago

not_erik_estrada

why is una (a busdriver) omitted in the spanish answer? is it implied? thanks!

3 years ago

Jeanette525

Yes, for occupations you don't need an article. For example, Soy maestra = I am a teacher.

3 years ago

cookmark1978

Why is "Su tia es conductora de autobus" wrong? It was marked wrong because I didn't say "Tu tia...."

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi cookmark. "Su tia es conductora de autobús" should have been accepted, provided you had an accent on the "u" in "autobús" and the "i" in "tía." "Su tía" is the correct translation of "your aunt" using the formal "you" (usted). You should report it.

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Why is "Tu tía es conductora de bus." incorrect?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I found "bus" listed as a Spanish word in 2 out of 3 dictionaries. My guess is that it isn't an "official" Spanish word. Or, DL is being picky.

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

It's pretty subjective since it's just "what do the few people who are contributing to the Duolingo course feel is correct" which obviously differs based on where they're from, what level of education they have, age, etc.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I doubt it's based just on "feeling".

7 months ago

mitaine56

ptoro, because it's an abreviation.

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo now accepts "..........de bus." Dec.2/17

10 months ago

SGuthrie0

DL accepted "bus" in previous sentences. Mar. 2018

7 months ago

jeanniepq

I have used 'guagua' for bus in every sentence in this section and it's been accepted. Then for this one it's suddenly incorrect.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Guagua is used in a pretty narrow dialect, so it probably hasn't reached everywhere within this course yet. Feel free to just report it.

5 months ago

HannahColder

why can it not be "conductor de autobuses"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Conductor" is masculine. If it's your sister that is driving the bus, you need the feminine form, "conductora."

3 years ago

stevehaker

But why is "autobuses" wrong? I used "conductora", but got the message 'You used the plural "autobuses" here, instead of the singular "autobús".'

2 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

I am wondering the same thing, I think I have heard the plural being used in a similar situation, but I got marked wrong. It does seem to be wrong though, googling for ``conductor de autobuses'' gives a lot of results, but only with headlines using the singular form.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Conductor de autobús means "bus driver", a general job description. The bus is more of a principle here.
Conductor de autobuses means "driver of buses". The focus here is that the person drives multiple buses.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Presumably the driver doesn't drive the same bus every day, so "autobuses" should be allowed.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if you start saying "buses driver" in English. :)

6 months ago

FabianFloresVad

Mi tía es conductor de autobús is correct in Spanish because of male gender references both male people, and people in general.

The phrase El hombre could mean a particular man or humanity, depending on the particular context.

5 months ago

KS-IL

I answered " Tu tía es una conductora de autobús" and it was marked correct.

10 months ago

JulyAt5am

why not «esta»? is it permanent -- to be a bus driver?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Unfortunately, the temporary/permanent estar/ser explanation is really not reliable. Ser is for professions/occupations. 'She is a bus driver' uses ser whether her job lasts six weeks or a lifetime.

2 years ago

AOD2016
AOD2016

Thank you - I had forgotten that bit of the rule!

2 years ago

Riq5
Riq5

mee too!!

3 months ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Autobus conductora, is wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, compound nouns don't really work like that in Spanish. You can't just smoosh them together and call it a day. Usually it's done with "[doer] de [thing]". Like a homeowner, who is a "dueño de casa".

1 year ago

Cathy890200

I put manajera (driver) and was told it was chofer. Never heard that before. I asked 3 Spanish speakers (Cuban, El Salvadorian, and Mexican) and they all say they use piloto or pilota for driver.

1 year ago

jeanniepq

I used guagua for bus in this sentence and was marked incorrect. Yet in about 5 previous questions in this lesson, I also used guagua and was marked correct.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Guagua is a word that is used only in very few places to mean "bus", so it's likely not accepted everywhere yet. Please report it.

8 months ago

TrueChildOfHades
TrueChildOfHades

Would "su tía es conductora de guagua" be acceptable?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In principle, sure.

7 months ago

chill5555

My native speaker friend says it sounds better with una..

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It definitely sounds better than if it was just "Ella es conductora", but it's still good to say without the article.

6 months ago

FabianFloresVad

Tu tía es conductora de autobús.

It's correct, but does your aunt drive just one bus in particular? In Spanish, we usually say Mi tía es conductora de autobuses, because she probably doesn't drive the same bus all the time.

Tu tía es conductor de autobús

It's correct because in Spanish masculine gender is used to refer to both men and people in general: El hombre could mean a particular man or humanity (humankind). She is an engineer could be translated as (Ella) es (una) ingeniera. or (Ella) es (un) ingeniero. The words in parentheses are optional.

Also, you can use the word colectivo instead of autobús in Argentina, Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay y Perú.

Besides, you could use the word bus in Spanish but it's less common.

Almost any Spanish speaker will understand you, no matter which of these three words you use.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Two questions about this:

  1. Which dialect of Spanish do you speak?

  2. Why does "conductora de autobús" sound like she drives just one bus, but "conductor de autobús" doesn't? (If I interpreted your comment correctly. If not, feel free to right my wrongs.)

4 months ago

FabianFloresVad
  1. None in particular. Variations of the Spanish between different countries hardly could be called "dialects". These differences are idioms, regionalisms, and words.

  2. Your interpretation is wrong (I hope this doesn't sound rude since my English is far from being really good).

a- You can use the word conductor instead conductora with a feminine subject or pronoun ("ella" in this case) because in the Spanish language the gender is a category of grammar. The genre says something about sex only when the genders of noun / pronoun and adjectives match.

Ella es conductora de autobús refers to a woman.

Tu tía es conductora de autobús refers to a woman.

Tu tía es conductor de autobús refers to a woman.

Ella es conductor de autobús referes to a woman.

Él es conductor de autobús refers to a man.

Tu tío es conductor de autobús refers to a man.

Él es conductora de autobús is grammatically incorrect.

Tu tío es conductora de autobús is grammatically incorrect.

It is preferred to match the gender of the nouns or pronouns with the gender of the adjectives.

In contrast, in the English language subjects, pronouns and adjectives haven't gender (in the grammatical sense). So when you use the feminine or the masculine pronoun you always are talking about the sex of the person.

Think of phrases like La puerta or El edificio to see that the genders match, but it is not related with sex.

b- Ella es conductora de autobús sounds exactly the same as Ella es conductor de autobús and could mean that she drives always the same bus or different busses.

Saying Ella es conductor/a de autobuses makes a subtle difference because the word autobuses is plural, so there is no ambiguity.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

These differences are idioms, regionalisms, and words.

What else would a dialect be? Using different words to express the same concept (like carro, auto, coche for "car") is exactly what a dialect is.

Okay, so "Ella es conductora de autobús" and "Ella es conductor de autobús" sound and mean the same. That didn't really come out from your earlier comment.

"Conductor de autobuses" sounds a bit odd to me, like "buses driver" would in English, that's why I was asking for your dialect.

4 months ago

FabianFloresVad

What else would a dialect be?

From Wipedia:

The term variety is a neutral way of referring to linguistic differences among speakers of the same language. The use of the term variety is intended to avoid the ambiguity and lack of univocity of terms such as language or dialect, since there are no unambiguous criteria to decide when two varieties should be considered as the same language or dialect, or as different languages or dialects.

It is correct to say that Spanish is a dialect of Latin as much as Italian is.

Also is correct to say that Valencian is a dialect of Catalan.

So the term dialect is ambiguous.

The issue about the phrase we are talking about is not related to the concept of dialect at all.

As a native Spanish speaker, I do not let myself be guided by the way a phrase sounds to me.

It is Ok If you prefer to say Conductor de autobús because that is correct.

But it is fine to say Conductor de autobuses too.

In English you would say computer programmer, for example. But in Spanish we would say programador de computadoras.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

linguistic differences among speakers of the same language

That is what I said. That is what you said with "idioms, regionalisms, and words". Why are you making me unhappy? :c

Okay, where did you learn Spanish?

4 months ago

FabianFloresVad

The term Variety not dialect.

But it does not matter. It is much more important that you feel happy. :-)

4 months ago

rowith
rowith

I wasn't sure whether or not to use the indefinite article. In the English sentence, the noun bus has an adjective - driver. In the Spanish sentence, autobús is an object of a preposition. The article is used when the profession (driver in this case) has a modifier (bus). Also, I used autobuses. I think I have seen similar sentences in which the Spanish translation used the plural. Also, if we phrase the sentence like the Spanish, it is "a driver of buses."

4 weeks ago