1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo una pluma."

"Tengo una pluma."

Translation:I have a pen.

August 5, 2013

88 Comments


shiva

What's the difference between "boligrafo" and "pluma"?


guillembb

Bolígrafo: ball pen.

Pluma: fountain pen (or, in an historic context, dip pen or quill).


shiva

mucha gracias. :)


EugeneTiffany

A quill is a feather, but a quill pen is a writing instrument.


Devinin

I have never heard it celled a 'quill pen'.


EugeneTiffany

My guess you is have never seen one, either. Just ballpoint pens, right?


EugeneTiffany

wiki reports: A quill pen is a writing implement made from a moulted flight feather (preferably a primary wing-feather) of a large bird


theinem

Depende del país. En muchos se usan para referirse a lo mismo.

bolígrafo = pluma = lapicero.


amjk37

So, why won't it accept quill pen?


soogwoog

You could still call a quill pen a "pen" in english, too. "Quill pen" is to emphasise that it's a pen with a literal quill (say, to distinguish it from nearby pens). Writing quill pen is therefore too specific - "pluma" could be referring to various kinds of fountain pens that may or may not have an actual quill, and sometimes may refer to general pens depending where you are.


AdeliMB

Was wondering the same thing! Thanks!


VinsonC

Is there any practical difference between these two words in the modern world? Can they be used interchangeably?


dieselkeou

this may be the reason that in the idioms lesson, it uses pluma, to signify that any writer, old or new, is mightier than the sword. thank you, it makes a whole lot more sense now!


droma

"pluma" is used in Mexico


SGuthrie0

Yes. Although it depends where or with whom you are talking. Si, aunque se podria depender donde y con quien tu hablas. Esa ha sido mi experiencia en Mexico.


ndenker

Remember the accent on the 'i' in bolígrafo.


ACW88

Doesn't pluma mean a fountain pen?


Blairman23

Pluma is more like a calligraphy pen than a ball point pen.


RodyGalvez

Pluma y boligrafo quiere decir lo mismo no hay ninguna diferencia


zubmich

Little advice from real life in Spain - do not use the word "pluma" for pen. People will usualy just laugh at you. In Spain it is a slang expression to say "camp" realted to gay people. If you say "tienes una pluma", peaople can get easily offended because to them you say "you are really camp (gay camp)". They use it more to make fun or jokes. They never use this word for "pen" :-)


chrizzi

Camp is British slang for flamboyant. I'm American, and I've never heard it used here.


HowardWigg

Camp is used in the United States too. It often means over-the-top humor. Camp is often associated with gay men. Watch a John Waters movie. My personal favorite is Serial Mom, starring Kathleen Turner.


Susan844209

In Philadelphia, pa, usa, camp is an over the top caricature of the lgbt community within the community, usually a humorous connotation. It pokes fun. An example of non camp would be serious drag.


SameerSiru

So di they say bolígrafo?


saina

Hahaha that's great to know! Actually it kind of makes sense with plume being the fountain pen ;) I definitely much prefer using the word boligrafo!


SGuthrie0

I suspect it depends on where you are. Several years ago, in the Yucatan, I used "boligrafo" for pen. The person didn't understand me until I said "pluma."


EugeneTiffany

"Camp" is gay word?


HowardWigg

LOL It can be, but is not limited to, gay men.


JoshWidjaj

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una manzana. Uh! Manzana pluma!

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una piña, Uh! Piña pluma!

Manzana pluma, Piña pluma, Uh!

PLUMA PIÑA MANZANA PLUMA


KrisHolmes

I wondered if "pluma" was going to make an appearance. It's the original word I learned some time ago. "Bolígrafos" is new to me.


Raphi_K

Pluma spanish. Plumage is an English word for a bird's feathers. Clearly a common Latin root and a memory hook. :)


vincemat

Also, "plume" in French. Hence, "nom de plume" :)


Deletreame

"I have a feather." also works.


boredomes

I have a pen. I have an apple. Ugh! End my life!


whipper27

that is EXACTLY what I thought when I was translating it.....


dieselkeou

yo tengo un pluma, you tengo una manzana, UGH! muerte mi porfavor


khalil3x6

So why is quill unacceptable?


THeNeeno

Quill is one correct translation. They are trying to teach you a more broad word for 'pen' though. Historically, (plume) is exactly the etymology of this word's usage for 'pen'.This did refer to quill pens, yes. I'm sure you know that pluma is Latin for plume/feather. Today, it is more broad than 'quill' or 'plume'. Any pen with a nib is a 'pluma' to all Spanish speakers and some even use the word for all pens.


SGuthrie0

Thanks for that information.

BTW, When I took French many years ago, we were taught "plume" for "pen."

FYIW, A "fountain pen" is a pen with a nib.


Lisagnipura

"Quill" is not used in modern English.


IndaImmega

Ah, but it is...but usually to refer to something still on the bird. I would say "quill pen" if I meant to talk about a pen made from a feather.


SGuthrie0

And, they still use quill pens in movies-- Harry Potter movies.


The.Other.Caleb

I don't want to be offensive, but I have to correct this. Harry Potter is set in modern times, not the 1700s. The use of quill pens is an interesting feature of the series' sometimes medieval-esque wizard society.


SGuthrie0

Yes, I have corrected it.


The.Other.Caleb

Thanks! Ardent book-lover here.


EugeneTiffany

Yes it is because a quill is a feather. But a quill pen is not just a feather.


ttbaby9

Why do I see many of your replies being downvoted?


EugeneTiffany

It might be because the world is filled with confused people who are unable to understand what I say. Like with what I explained above. There is a difference between a feather and a pen which has been made from a feather. One is a pen and the other not. This is fairly simple but not everyone has a logical mind.


The.Other.Caleb

Or it might be because enough of your comments are inconsiderate of others that some people really dislike you. I'm not one of them myself, but I would sympathize with someone who was. I appreciate that you're willing to share your knowledge, but it would be nice if you showed more respect for other users in your comments.


EugeneTiffany

I have a personality type that places more value on accurate understandings than people's feelings. And that is not a common personality type. Since the majority likes to think it is automatically right due to thr number of votes that makes people who do not place people's feeling before accurate information not not and tge accurate information goes by the way side I don't attack people, but wrong information. Many people identify with their thinking. They do not understand how their thoughts are not who they are. And when I point out some idea is wrong they take it personally. Which is a false perception of reality. And too bad about that. It's like many people identify with their car or their dog. If someone says something not upbeat about their car or dog they take it as a personal insult even while their car or dog is not who they are. Same with what they may say or think. And especially what they believe.


RebeccaHillary

Yes it is, and my children make them from feathers they find in the garden.


tessbee

@ Kris: ditto here. I even doggedly kept on using "pluma" when "boligrafo" was first introduced by Duo, even when I'm aware of the difference; and "pluma" is... well, easier to spell ;-).


ACW88

I said I had a puma the first time


The.Other.Caleb

"Beware of puma" would be an interesting sign to have on your fence.


phiban

In Spain they don't say pluma for pen


7Lirio7

Someone explained earlier why that is the case.


amandag3050

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una piña.


copylion

Tengo una pluma, tengo una manzana. ¡Ah! Manzana-pluma!


goodjay

Tengo una manzana


markgjensen

just a few questions ago the sentence was, "tienes reloj?" no article after tienes. and that's the way it's supposed to be, see http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

maybe i'm missing something. that' happens often enough.


Noah588228

the historic context is dip pen for pluma


amalianuni

For a second I thought pluma meant plum


AmatRodz

Como ya he dicho antes: en muchos países hispanohablantes la palabra "pluma" es muy formal y hasta inutilizada. Se dice lápiz, y las plumas son las de las aves. Conclusión: Duolingo debería aceptar lápiz también para todos los casos de "pen" o "pencil".


CannonWolf

Pluma can also be slang for "fart"


vnecnx

thx hope u laik the lingot


12345679u

tengo una manzana, uhh. pluma manzana! eyyyXD


Oaklemon34

What's the difference between "boligrafo" and "pluma"?


vitorilloaaron

Piko-taro's gonna be proud... hahahahaha


Rebecca510369

There wasnt pen on here so i was wrong whattt


PrettyUmbreon120

I've a plume... does not make sense. It should be ''I have a pen''. not I've a plume


blglenn1

¿Piña pluma?


faithsallyperez

why is mine saying "i have a plume"


CielQuinn

Tengo una manzana. Ugh! Plumanzana.


stat1995

And with this sentence I was taken back to high school Spanish class. ;)


fedor-A-learner

so that i can tickle you when you least expect it


RG531

I put "I have a fountain pen " and marked wrong, DL is saying pluma is a ballpoint but I don't think it is, is it?


MexlexSnyder

while some people may use pluma for any type of ink pen, it was never a ballpoint pen, since a feather pen was like a fountain pen, it had a sharp point, not a ball


Glynster61

I thought 'bolígrafo' (boli for short) is the usual word for pen. 'Pluma' refers specifically to a fountain pen but 'I have a fountain pen' not accepted 30/4/19. Reported.


FernandoMa335165

I have a pen.. was wrong :/


MarieHewat1

What! No " got " Like "I have got a pen "! So so inconsistent.


entomologurl

It's simply because, "I have got a pen," is considered slang, so it's not rooted in core translations :P


SGuthrie0

Why say, "I have got.." when it's easier to say just "I have..." (and less slangy)?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.