Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo una pluma."

Translation:I have a pen.

5 years ago

97 Comments


shiva
shiva

What's the difference between "boligrafo" and "pluma"?

5 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Bolígrafo: ball pen.

Pluma: fountain pen (or, in an historic context, dip pen or quill).

5 years ago

shiva
shiva

mucha gracias. :)

5 years ago

theinem
theinem

Depende del país. En muchos se usan para referirse a lo mismo.

bolígrafo = pluma = lapicero.

2 years ago

amjk37

So, why won't it accept quill pen?

2 years ago

soogwoog

You could still call a quill pen a "pen" in english, too. "Quill pen" is to emphasise that it's a pen with a literal quill (say, to distinguish it from nearby pens). Writing quill pen is therefore too specific - "pluma" could be referring to various kinds of fountain pens that may or may not have an actual quill, and sometimes may refer to general pens depending where you are.

1 year ago

nkl4696
nkl4696

¡Gracias!

3 years ago

AdeliMB

Was wondering the same thing! Thanks!

3 years ago

VinsonC
VinsonC

Is there any practical difference between these two words in the modern world? Can they be used interchangeably?

2 years ago

dieselkeou

this may be the reason that in the idioms lesson, it uses pluma, to signify that any writer, old or new, is mightier than the sword. thank you, it makes a whole lot more sense now!

1 year ago

droma
droma

"pluma" is used in Mexico

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yes. Although it depends where or with whom you are talking. Si, aunque se podria depender donde y con quien tu hablas. Esa ha sido mi experiencia en Mexico.

2 years ago

ndenker

Remember the accent on the 'i' in bolígrafo.

3 years ago

ACW88

Doesn't pluma mean a fountain pen?

3 years ago

Blairman23

Pluma is more like a calligraphy pen than a ball point pen.

1 year ago

zubmich
zubmich

Little advice from real life in Spain - do not use the word "pluma" for pen. People will usualy just laugh at you. In Spain it is a slang expression to say "camp" realted to gay people. If you say "tienes una pluma", peaople can get easily offended because to them you say "you are really camp (gay camp)". They use it more to make fun or jokes. They never use this word for "pen" :-)

3 years ago

sblend18

What's gay camp?

3 years ago

chrizzi
chrizzi

Camp is British slang for flamboyant. I'm American, and I've never heard it used here.

2 years ago

HowardWigg

Camp is used in the United States too. It often means over-the-top humor. Camp is often associated with gay men. Watch a John Waters movie. My personal favorite is Serial Mom, starring Kathleen Turner.

1 year ago

Susan844209

In Philadelphia, pa, usa, camp is an over the top caricature of the lgbt community within the community, usually a humorous connotation. It pokes fun. An example of non camp would be serious drag.

1 year ago

nkl4696
nkl4696

Thank you

3 years ago

SameerSiru

So di they say bolígrafo?

3 years ago

saina
saina

Hahaha that's great to know! Actually it kind of makes sense with plume being the fountain pen ;) I definitely much prefer using the word boligrafo!

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I suspect it depends on where you are. Several years ago, in the Yucatan, I used "boligrafo" for pen. The person didn't understand me until I said "pluma."

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

"Camp" is gay word?

3 years ago

HowardWigg

LOL It can be, but is not limited to, gay men.

1 year ago

kybobetancourt

I have a pen, I have an apple

1 year ago

MikiResu

Manzana pluma!

6 months ago

JoshWidjaj

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una manzana. Uh! Manzana pluma!

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una piña, Uh! Piña pluma!

Manzana pluma, Piña pluma, Uh!

PLUMA PIÑA MANZANA PLUMA

1 year ago

KrisHolmes

I wondered if "pluma" was going to make an appearance. It's the original word I learned some time ago. "Bolígrafos" is new to me.

4 years ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

Pluma spanish. Plumage is an English word for a bird's feathers. Clearly a common Latin root and a memory hook. :)

4 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Also, "plume" in French. Hence, "nom de plume" :)

2 years ago

Deletreame

"I have a feather." also works.

5 years ago

boredomes

I have a pen. I have an apple. Ugh! End my life!

1 year ago

whipper27

that is EXACTLY what I thought when I was translating it.....

1 year ago

dieselkeou

yo tengo un pluma, you tengo una manzana, UGH! muerte mi porfavor

1 year ago

khalil3x6

So why is quill unacceptable?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Quill is one correct translation. They are trying to teach you a more broad word for 'pen' though. Historically, (plume) is exactly the etymology of this word's usage for 'pen'.This did refer to quill pens, yes. I'm sure you know that pluma is Latin for plume/feather. Today, it is more broad than 'quill' or 'plume'. Any pen with a nib is a 'pluma' to all Spanish speakers and some even use the word for all pens.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Thanks for that information.

BTW, When I took French many years ago, we were taught "plume" for "pen."

FYIW, A "fountain pen" is a pen with a nib.

2 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

4 years ago

tessbee

@ Kris: ditto here. I even doggedly kept on using "pluma" when "boligrafo" was first introduced by Duo, even when I'm aware of the difference; and "pluma" is... well, easier to spell ;-).

3 years ago

MintCountry72

I have a pen...I have an apple...APPLE PEN.

1 year ago

QueenMaultsby
QueenMaultsby

I have a pen... I have a pineapple... Uh! PINEAPPLE PEN.

1 year ago

MintCountry72

XD!

1 year ago

QueenMaultsby
QueenMaultsby

Pen pineapple apple pen

1 year ago

ACW88

I said I had a puma the first time

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

"Beware of puma" would be an interesting sign to have on your fence.

1 year ago

phiban

In Spain they don't say pluma for pen

2 years ago

7Lirio7

Someone explained earlier why that is the case.

1 year ago

DrizzleDrozzle

yeet SKRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

1 year ago

Afif_Brika

tengo una pluma, tengo una manzana, pluma de manzana :D

1 year ago

ScarletMaoh

Tengo una pluma Tengo una manzana ughh mazana pluma

1 year ago

coolgeevee

Tengo una pluma Tengo una pina ughh pina pluma XD

1 year ago

cheungtszhim
cheungtszhim

Manzanapluma, pinapluma, ughh, Plumapinamanzanapluma

1 year ago

GDJamie

Tengo una manzana.

1 year ago

23naglea

I HAVE AN APPLE UGHH

1 year ago

EllesaSmith

I have an apple

1 year ago

NaveelKabi1

Tengo una pluma Tengo una manzana UH Pluma de manzana

Tengo una pluma Tengo una piña UH Una pluma de piña

Una pluma de manzana Una pluma de piña

UH

Pluma-Piña-Manzana-Pluma

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

I have an apple..

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

Tengo una pluma, tengo una manzana! Uh! Manzana pluma!

Tengo una pluma, tengo una piña! Uh! Piña pluma!

Manzana pluma, Piña pluma! Uh! PLUMA MANZANA PIÑA PLUMA!

1 year ago

TheLotanos

Tengo una pluma. Tengo una manzana. -ah! Plumanzana! Tengo una pluma. Tengo una piña. -ah! Plumamiña!

Plumanzana piña pluma!

1 year ago

ScotsWasHere

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una manzana UH! MANZANA-PLUMA!

1 year ago

amandag3050

Tengo una pluma, Tengo una piña.

1 year ago

Hunterdogg
Hunterdogg

I have a pen Who have an apple?

1 year ago

copylion
copylion

Tengo una pluma, tengo una manzana. ¡Ah! Manzana-pluma!

1 year ago

JamesRodri812140

I havr a pen i have apple i have pinapple pen

1 year ago

CalvinNest

i have an apple

8 months ago

goodjay
goodjay

Tengo una manzana

6 months ago

154471
154471

And I have a phone... Time for duo to fundamentally change America.

3 years ago

Noah588228

the historic context is dip pen for pluma

2 years ago

amalianuni

For a second I thought pluma meant plum

2 years ago

DrizzleDrozzle

YEET SKRRR

1 year ago

boscoejoe14

I have an apple, I have a pen, i have a APPLE PEN!

1 year ago

plumboy7002

PPAP)))

1 year ago

AmazonGX

I have a pen i have an apple

1 year ago

CannonWolf

Pluma can also be slang for "fart"

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

thx hope u laik the lingot

8 months ago

Coldtrojan1

Tengo un manzana...

1 year ago

ZACHARYNIL2

I was testing out of this and it was my last question and I got it wrong and I ran out of hearts

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

tengo una manzana, uhh. pluma manzana! eyyyXD

1 year ago

MarvelForevr

What's the difference between "boligrafo" and "pluma"?

1 year ago

vitorilloaaron

Piko-taro's gonna be proud... hahahahaha

1 year ago

Rebecca510369

There wasnt pen on here so i was wrong whattt

1 year ago

PrettyUmbreon120

I've a plume... does not make sense. It should be ''I have a pen''. not I've a plume

1 year ago

blglenn1

¿Piña pluma?

1 year ago

SpacemanBenny

gasp That's a super powerful weapon! It's mightier than a sword!

1 year ago

Floret9

i have an apple.

1 year ago

Fpere

why is mine saying "i have a plume"

1 year ago

CielQuinn
CielQuinn

Tengo una manzana. Ugh! Plumanzana.

1 year ago

1tonerman

Thanks

1 year ago

stat1995

And with this sentence I was taken back to high school Spanish class. ;)

10 months ago

fedor-A-learner

so that i can tickle you when you least expect it

9 months ago

AveryNeufeld

I HAVE AN APPLE

6 months ago

RedhuanShahnon

i have an apple...

5 months ago

Mic709105

I gotta pencil

5 months ago

JanDenielA

I have a pen, i have an apple. Apple pen.

Tengo una pluma, tengo una mazana. Pluma manzana.

5 months ago

RG531

I put "I have a fountain pen " and marked wrong, DL is saying pluma is a ballpoint but I don't think it is, is it?

4 months ago