"Är ni lediga i morgon?"

Translation:Are you free tomorrow?

January 28, 2015

14 Comments


spiffwalker

So let me get this straight..

Ledig = Free as in free schedule; available.
Fri = Free as in a free country; independent.
Gratis = Free as in cost free; free of charge.

Is that about right?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct. Fri is also used in other situations meaning ’not contained’ such as a free prisoner, a free bird etc, not only with countries.

January 28, 2015

spiffwalker

Tack!

January 28, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks Lundgren8

February 24, 2017

Lotte1191

Tack...I was getting really confused

July 21, 2017

sandeepa2

Thanks spiffwalker

February 24, 2017

obitonye

Tack så mycket

April 7, 2016

bigswedeej

In this case, ledig could be "available"?

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not reeeeally. Available = tillgänglig. There's overlap, but not entire synonymity I think.

April 7, 2016

LenaStorli

Yes, if you want to book some service of any kind, e. g. at your garage. Then you can ask "Är ni lediga i morgon?", which means "available to take my car for service". Obviously, you don't want them to be "free" then.

April 18, 2016

raja6622

Det är omöjligt att hitta lediga lagenheter i Sverige

August 12, 2017

LutzvonGra

Funny to see divergences of meanings of the obviously same word in different languages: in German "ledig" means "not married". Of course may be "ledig" in the Swedish sense as a result

November 17, 2017

Jun-Tsukedo

Can someone explain the difference of "Du" and "Ni" to me please?

November 27, 2017

g.uh

Du = you (singular) Ni = you (plural)

March 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.