"Är ni lediga i morgon?"

Translation:Are you free tomorrow?

January 28, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spiffwalker

So let me get this straight..

Ledig = Free as in free schedule; available.
Fri = Free as in a free country; independent.
Gratis = Free as in cost free; free of charge.

Is that about right?


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct. Fri is also used in other situations meaning ’not contained’ such as a free prisoner, a free bird etc, not only with countries.


sandeepa2

Thanks Lundgren8


Lotte1191

Tack...I was getting really confused


sandeepa2

Thanks spiffwalker


obitonye

Tack så mycket


LutzvonGra

Funny to see divergences of meanings of the obviously same word in different languages: in German "ledig" means "not married". Of course may be "ledig" in the Swedish sense as a result


bigswedeej

In this case, ledig could be "available"?


Zmrzlina

Not reeeeally. Available = tillgänglig. There's overlap, but not entire synonymity I think.


LenaStorli

Yes, if you want to book some service of any kind, e. g. at your garage. Then you can ask "Är ni lediga i morgon?", which means "available to take my car for service". Obviously, you don't want them to be "free" then.


Jun-Tsukedo

Can someone explain the difference of "Du" and "Ni" to me please?


g.uh

Du = you (singular) Ni = you (plural)


Peter147810

har ni ledigt = are you off work?


RajaDwarampudi

Det är omöjligt att hitta lediga lagenheter i Sverige


Julian_bush

Why is available not acceped

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.