1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He leaves home at eight."

"He leaves home at eight."

Translation:Han går hemifrån klockan åtta.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments


jaxxist

Why is "Han lämnar hem klockan åtta" not acceptable?


Lundgren8

It’s not really the idiomatic way to say it in Swedish. You could say lämnar hemmet (in the definite) and it would be grammatically correct. However, we have this word hemifrån which means ”from home” in itself, so we often prefer using that since it exists. Since lämna means going from something, it would be a bit double to have both ’go from’ + ’from home’. So you can just say ’go from home’ or hemifrån.


Austin211825

I'm not native swedish but lämnar hemmet feels to me like it has more permanent connotations, like leaving home to live alone somewhere else


devalanteriel

It does not necessarily have to be that way, but I agree, it could very well be perceived as such.


Matt92HUN

It's a bit confusing, because the given sentence said leave home and grammatically different translations are often not accepted even if they mean the same.


Lundgren8

Well, the sentence is created to elicit or teach the word hemifrån which has no direct English translation, so it has to be shown in another way in English.


Matt92HUN

What about "go away from home"?


ellenkeyne

But I did say "Han lämnar hemmet klockan åtta," and was marked wrong!


kounsh

what you wrote is exactly what i wrote... lol


toOliya

The multiple choice question offers three choices that are all missing the word 'klockan'. With that word two of them would have been correct (and they are now). But these sentences as they are strike me as horribly wrong: Han åker hemifrån åtta. Han går hemifrån åtta.

I suspect it is a mistake and will report it. It should be at least 'vid åtta'. Am I correct?


Arnauti

Han åker/går hemifrån åtta are acceptable Swedish sentences to me, but I still don't want them to appear as correct answers in multiple choice questions, so I'm removing them from there. We sometimes have too many answers that can show up as correct answers and it's just confusing. Thank you for reporting!


toOliya

Thanks, Arnauti!

Would this kind of sentence be found exclusively in spoken Swedish? Or is it some particular style? I can imagine something like a note in the calendar or a text message 'Åker hemifrån åtta för att träffa klienter'.


Arnauti

I guess it's a bit casual.


jarrettph

We say the same thing in English! Like See you at 8 instead of See you at 8 o'clock.


ShakeragSusan

Why was the numeral 8 counted as incorrect? In the numbers lessons it was ok.


KiwiDressager

Duo accepts numerals when translating from target language to native language but not the other way (as in this sentence) because part of the exercise is being able to recall the target language's word for the number.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.