Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich kenne das nicht."

Translation:I do not know that.

5 years ago

54 Comments


tranmantran

When do you place nicht after the verb and when do you place it after the obvject?

4 years ago

daledona

Is the emphasis on negating the verb or on the particular object?

3 years ago

neofryboy

This question actually answers it for you. nicht negates the verb when placed after the verb, and the direct object when placed after the direct object.

It should probably always be at the end in this particular sentence.

If it was 'Ich kenne nicht Taschen.' You would be stressing more of an absence of knowledge of all purses, their function, use, and possibly even the existence of the word itself. Whereas, 'Ich kenne diese Taschen nicht.' would just be absence of knowledge of those particular purses.

3 years ago

YardenRave

Also looking for the answer

3 years ago

SanderH.

I thought "I do not know it" would also be correct. What would that sentence be in German?

5 years ago

GarethPlunkett

That would be "Ich kenne es nicht" - 'I know it not', rather than "Ich kenne das nicht" - 'I know that not'.

4 years ago

JSMoraga
JSMoraga

Same question over here.

4 years ago

Ornitoandres

What is the difference between kennen and wissen?

5 years ago

CDoubleUS
CDoubleUS

I think kennen means "to be acquainted or familar with" and wissen is similar to "to know a fact"... if that makes sense.

If you speak Spanish, kennen is equivalent to conocer, and wissen is equivalent to saber.

5 years ago

simmiedude

I've always learned kennen as to know a person or place and wissen as knowledge.

4 years ago

nico.mtl
nico.mtl

Or in french, connaître et savoir.

4 years ago

Nsmc99
Nsmc99

Wissen is to know a fact, while kennen means to know a person or place. Therefore, Ich kenne das nicht means that you do not know a place. Ich weiss, nicht is used for something like I do not know that (fact).

2 years ago

eac194

This is a bad example.

A better example would be: Ich kenne den nicht. I don't know him (that one).

or

Ich kenne die nicht. I don't know her (that one).

You could also say Ich kenne ihn / sie nicht. I don't know him / her.

If you want to say you don't know a fact or idea, then you use the verb wissen. Ich weiß das nicht or Das weiß ich nicht.

Kennen is used to express knowing a person/animal or place, or in other words, being familiar with someone / someplace.

In the Duolingo example, it is expressing that "I don't know / am not familiar with that (a neuter case noun, for example das Pferd).

2 years ago

0408mike

You are correct. I would translate "I do not know it" as "Ich weiß es nicht".

1 year ago

fendasquao

kennen is used for people and wissen is to know a fact

2 years ago

Nsmc99
Nsmc99

Correct! But kennen can also be used for places.

2 years ago

GordonClif

In English "I don't know" would suffice as it would be assumed that the thing you didn't know was whatever was being discussed.

2 years ago

0408mike

My understanding is that kennen refers to knowing a person and wissen refers to knowing a fact. So, I would have translated "I do not know that" as "Ich weiß es nicht" not "Ich kenne das nicht".

1 year ago

Alt.N

I said, "I don't know that one". Is that wrong? Duolingo says that the Akkusativ das means "that one", and it made sense to me that kennen would be used in a situation where one might say "I am not acquainted with that one."

4 years ago

muhaaas

shouldn't the 100% correct one be "Das kenne ich nicht?"

4 years ago

Extoria

Only if you were asking it as a question?

4 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I think that also works, (if you remove the question mark from inside the quotation marks though).

2 years ago

bjfendler

I thought "kennen" was for when you know somebody, and "wissen" was when you know someone.

3 years ago

Extoria

Yeah, actually, now that I think about it, I also learned that kennen was more in reference to people and wissen more for knowledge (assuming that's what you meant, cause you actually said the same thing in two different ways). Like, I learned "Ich weiss nicht" for "I don't know"

3 years ago

Nsmc99
Nsmc99

In this context, Ich kenne das nicht would mean that you do not know a place. (Unless you refer to people as "that.") Wissen means to know a fact. Therefore, Ich weiss, nicht would mean I don't know (fact). Kennen means to know a person or place. "Ich kenne die Stadt" vs "Ich weiss, die Stadt." "Ich kenne die Stadt" is correct because a city is a place. I hope I helped.

2 years ago

bjfendler
  • typo: I meant "wissen" is when you know something.
3 years ago

TreyzMeName

surprisingly " i do not know of that " worked!

2 years ago

gab_gar

could "ich kenne nicht das" be correct as well?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Not really, but it can be if you extend the sentence

"Ich kenne nicht das, sondern........" - I don't know THAT, but .........(but I do know something/someplace else). Here 'das' has been negated, but the verb and subject have not.

2 years ago

Arialm80
Arialm80

I have to remember - Nacht ist "Nacht," "nicht" nicht!

2 years ago

Hamidxebat

Wissen is more related to epistemological fields

2 years ago

mehdi1915

Why is "nicht" is in the last position of the sentence ????

2 years ago

GWestwood

This should accept "I don't know that" as well as "I do not know that" as a correct answer.

1 year ago

Christophe452526

Arthur: Ist es eine afrikanische oder europäische schlucken? Bridgekeeper: Ich kenne das nicht.

1 year ago

BeccaBMaster

Anyone else type it correctly and still have it marked wrong? I have the screenshot to prove it.

11 months ago

somrandomdude

Don't you think "I don't know" should be an acceptable answer?

3 months ago

Andrew703962

Should be "Ich weiß das nicht" AFAIC

1 week ago

davidaknapp

"I know this not" is what I put. It didn't work.

4 years ago

Extoria

That's not how it would be said in English. It's true an English speaker would most likely understand you, but it is an incorrect formation of the English sentence.

4 years ago

dominicauer

why can't you just say "i don't know" instead of i don't know that it sounds better than i don't know that it would be better said i didn't know that please help

3 years ago

MeraniaTeimana

why is "I am not acquainted with this/that" incorrect?

4 years ago

Jakejakja

That's probably not a close enough translation. It is close enough to suffice if you were interpreting, but "I don't know that" is the closest translation and that's probably what they were looking for. Just a guess

4 years ago

pedicables
pedicables

i entered "l do not know that" and it was counted as wrong. could someone explane how the wrong answer is the correct one....

ich muss eine Blondine sein (google translate)

4 years ago

Music4Ever15

I typed "I did not know that" and it said it was wrong. Why?

4 years ago

Cubbance

Because your sentence is past tense.

4 years ago

Nsmc99
Nsmc99

Yes. Ich wusste das nicht would be I did not know that.

2 years ago

Blubella182

I think it should accept "I haven't heard of that."

3 years ago

DrHitlersaurus

I've been struggling with these types of sentences, why are all the words jumbled up? In my mind it's, "Ich du nicht kenne das", obviously I'm wrong, but WHY am I wrong???

3 years ago

Extoria

Ok, so there you've made a hybrid of German and English and used German words that sound like English words but don't mean the same thing. You're using the German "du" in place of the English "do", but you can't because "du" means "you" and isn't a verb.

The correct sentence is "Ich kenne nicht das". Ich = I (subject); kenne = know (verb); nicht = not (modifier); das = that (object). Word-for-word it is "I know not that" and figuratively translated it means "I do not know that"

German sentences, that aren't after certain specific words (e.g. when/wenn), are structured:

[subject] [verb] [modifiers] [object]

I explained above which parts of the sentence are which, and it is this German structural grammar rule that means that the words are, as you put it, "all jumbled up". German has different grammatical rules to English and so the sentences are structured differently.

The sentence you gave, "Ich du nicht kenne das", you are using the structure of the English sentence "I do not know that" which is incorrect German grammar. "Ich du nicht kenne das" would translate word-for-word as "I you not know that" and figuratively as "I you do not know that". Either way, it is essentially a nonsense sentence because it has two subjects (ich and du -> I and you) and only one verb (kenne, know).

Does this make a bit more sense?

3 years ago

DrHitlersaurus

Ja, Danke.

3 years ago

wtfloljkhahahaha

'I know that not' is correct. It incorrectly marked me incorrectly.

3 years ago

Extoria

"I know that not" is....clumsy English. Possibly even incorrect English. It conveys the meaning, true, but isn't grammatically correct. We'd say "I do not know that" instead.

3 years ago

wtfloljkhahahaha

lmao thanks

3 years ago

tejas5190

Its wrong it should be " ich kenne dass nicht"

3 years ago