"Filmen skulle precis börja när allt blev svart."

Translation:The movie was just about to start when everything became black.

January 28, 2015

28 Comments


DarkyCookie

The word "svart" is not pronounced correctly. The "a" is short, just like in the words "katt" or "alltid".

February 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

One of few words were the old TTS was correct and the new one is not.
Should be pronounced like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svart/

February 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Get Astrid to say "svart svart" and compare it to "svart är svart" and "svart, svart". Interesting.

February 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

svart svart - short long
svart, svart - long long
svart är svart - short short yeah!

svartare - short a (correct!) but weird intonation
svartast - perfect!

February 19, 2015

Coreopsis2943

How do we know what the adverb "précis" goes with? (I keep putting it in different places in my translations, and it´s always wrong.)

January 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

As a native Swede I can hear what sounds good (of course), but when I start thinking about the placement of a sentence adverb I realize that it is complicated.

In the sentence above, we have a helping verb "skulle" and a main verb "börja". Then, the adverb normally takes the position between the verbs:

Vi skulle precis börja
Han ska inte börja
Hon har ju börjat
De vill antagligen börja

January 28, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thank you. That is very helpful.

January 29, 2015

ThDonaghey

Would the Swedish sentence differ for "The movie would start precisely when everything became black?"

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would be Filmen skulle börja precis när allt blev svart.

April 1, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Is this how a Swedish person would say this phrase?

To me it sounds like ""Filmen skulle precis, börja när allt blev svart". That pause after precis sounds weird.

September 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is weird. Normally, you pause after börja :).

September 28, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Good to know :D

September 28, 2015

alphabetjohn

"Precis" seems not to mean "precise" here--"just about" rather than "exactly." Is this a false cognate? Or what am I missing?

February 14, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's because it's skulle precis börja being translated, not simply precis. I suppose you could write "was precisely to begin" but I would argue that's less natural to say in English.

February 15, 2016

alphabetjohn

So precis is modifying börja. That helps, but the contrast between the precision denoted by the word precis and the indefiniteness of the film being about to start (maybe in 2 minutes, maybe in 3) is a little jarring. I thought that everything went black because they put out the lights to watch the film. Apparently even the projectionist was surprised by the darkness. And I agree, your replacement suggestion does not sound natural. (Am I overthinking this?)

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

I'm not sure you understand it correctly. precis has a temporal meaning that is much like 'just' in English. In this meaning, there isn't really a very strong feeling of 'preciseness' in it.
You can say things like Jag har precis ätit 'I just ate'
or Vi ska precis gå 'We're just about to leave'
– but just like you don't really feel the meaning "only" in the English "just" here, you don't really think that much of "preciseness" for the Swedish sentences. You could also have said ungefär nu – 'approximately now'.

The situation in the sentence is like this: the movie is supposed to start, but it never actually starts, because the lights go out instead. There was probably a power outage. As you say, even the projectionist is surprised.

February 15, 2016

alphabetjohn

I'm sure that I didn't understand it correctly, and your answer helps a lot. Thank you for it.

February 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

In my mind, "was just about to begin" means a matter of seconds, not minutes. Perhaps the native speakers can clarify the precision of precis.

February 15, 2016

Chris-Butler

Does this work? Filmen var bara om att börja när allt blev svart

Also am I right in thinking that: Filmen håller på att börja... means The film is just about to start...? If so, is there a tempus of håller which can be used to fit here?

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

No, we don't have that construction (var bara om att).
I'd prefer to translate Filmen håller på att börja. as 'The movie is (just) starting' – the Swedish sentence means that the process of starting has already begun.

March 1, 2016

ThDonaghey

How about this translation, indifferent to any hidden process - "Just innan filmen skulle börja blev allt svart."

April 19, 2016

Arnauti

That's like 'Right before the film was about to start …' so there's a change in perspective.

April 19, 2016

ThDonaghey

I intended one (the audience in the theater might not notice if the film was being threaded - that's why I wanted to make mine independent of the process). But I make it "Right before the film would begin." Your translation is a before-before construction, which I agree is quite different from the original sentence (which is what I'm trying to get close to). There are a lot of possible scenarios here, timewise, and maybe very different constructions for each?

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, maybe that's a better translation. It's a change in perspective either way just because you say 'X happened before Y' instead of 'Y was happening/started to happen/whatever when X happened' so it still strays too far from the original sentence to be an accepted translation. Other than that, I'm sure there can be a ton of different situations and constructions here with different connotations.

April 20, 2016

Tom98033

how about "the film was just about to begin when all went black"

September 20, 2016

GlennaJo

I was tempted to type 'when everything went black" which is more idiomatic English, but did a more literal translation. Would "went' have been accepted?

December 29, 2017

Sandi_e

the film was just about to start when all went black, the correct answer said I needed to put it all went black , why is the word it required?

January 25, 2018

OlaSundahl

Warning non-swedish learners. That is NOT the correct way to prenonce "svart"! If any existing Swedish words(none) would sound like that it would be spelled svaaart. Same goes with "svans" (tail). It would hypothetically be spelled svaaans.

February 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.