"They read books."

Translation:Elas leem livros.

August 5, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BjornFo

Why do you need the pronoun here? I would have thought that "Leem livros" would have been ok?


bigwilly885

Yes, Portuguese is pro-drop. This should be accepted. Still not as of 30/10/19. Reported.


Paulenrique

It is also right.


lupemew

I wrote "Eles leem livros"

But it was "Elas" ???

I want to understand


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.


faith1026

I'm a bit confused. Why isn't it "Elas lemos livros?"


serg07

Why is "Vocês leem livros" not correct? Does it have to be either "elas" or "eles"? Again, any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.


Paulenrique

yes. They = Eles, elas. You = você, vocês (plural)


MJ3590

Voces is you


charlos1616

the third person in plural for the verb "read", is "lêem" in portuguese, isn´t it?


Paulenrique

Now it has no longer the accent, so it is "leem".


shirley104816

I cannot bloody explain why when I see read . I put write . It should be eles leem livros . For some reason my brain keep thinking escrevem


arkayak

I did not use the pronoun Elas. Just Leem livros. Why isn't this accepted? The comments below from years ago suggest that it should be correct.


FrankManiccam

WHAT ARE YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ DOING??? YOU JUST SHORTCHANGED ME 45 XPS. I KNOW YOU CHEAT ALL THE TIME. AMERIKKANS CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT CHEATING.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.