"They read books."

Translation:Elas leem livros.

August 5, 2013

13 Comments


BjornFo

Why do you need the pronoun here? I would have thought that "Leem livros" would have been ok?

February 18, 2017

Paulenrique

It is also right.

February 18, 2017

charlos1616

the third person in plural for the verb "read", is "lêem" in portuguese, isn´t it?

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Now it has no longer the accent, so it is "leem".

February 15, 2014

serg07

Why is "Vocês leem livros" not correct? Does it have to be either "elas" or "eles"? Again, any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. They = Eles, elas. You = você, vocês (plural)

August 5, 2013

MJ3590

Voces is you

May 12, 2015

ShrutiShar7

When do we use leem?

November 8, 2015

Sinval17

Eu leio = I read Você lê = you read Ele lê = he reads Nós lemos = we read Vocês leem = you read Eles leem = they read.

December 10, 2015

Rebecca264740

What is wrong with saying 'Elas lê livros'?

July 28, 2017

Paulenrique

"LÊ" is used for "ele", "ela", "você" (he, she, you) - singular

"Leem" is plural.

July 28, 2017

faith1026

I'm a bit confused. Why isn't it "Elas lemos livros?"

April 20, 2018

Paulenrique

It's related to verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler

April 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.