1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They read books."

"They read books."

Translation:Elas leem livros.

August 5, 2013

11 Comments


BjornFo

Why do you need the pronoun here? I would have thought that "Leem livros" would have been ok?


bigwilly885

Yes, Portuguese is pro-drop. This should be accepted. Still not as of 30/10/19. Reported.


charlos1616

the third person in plural for the verb "read", is "lêem" in portuguese, isn´t it?


Paulenrique

Now it has no longer the accent, so it is "leem".


faith1026

I'm a bit confused. Why isn't it "Elas lemos livros?"


lupemew

I wrote "Eles leem livros"

But it was "Elas" ???

I want to understand


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.


rawrkrissy

I wrote "Eles leem livros" (which is correct) but it suggested "Elas leem livros" as a secondary option that is also correct.

I assume it matters in the context of male/female, correct? If you're saying "they" generally, but it is "directed" towards a group girls, for example, would you use Elas leem livros? (and vice versa- Eles for generalized group of boys?)


shirley104816

I cannot bloody explain why when I see read . I put write . It should be eles leem livros . For some reason my brain keep thinking escrevem

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.