1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa c'è nella scatola?"

"Cosa c'è nella scatola?"

Translation:What is in the box?

August 5, 2013

45 Comments


papav3r

I imagined Brad Pitt yelling this. But with Italian dubbing.


CliftonBie

Cosa c'è nella scaaatooolaaa?!


M.A.T.E.K

La testa di sua moglie.


joeschmo

John Doe ha la meglio!


Stephen997280

Thank you. Grazie, grazie, grazie!


RDenallo

He does speak the best Italian of the group...


ratakoolta

Tu parli di unglorious basterds. Noi parliamo di seven. E molto buona


Alexc504976

I think you mean the movie Se77e


RDenallo

"What's in the box?!" is a line from the movie Se7en, as delivered by Brad Pitt.


astrylian

This has been one of the most enjoyable threads on Duolingo that I've found thus far. Beautiful.


Johndilio

I do not get it. Please explain.


joeybemate

From RDenallo's comment: "What's in the box?!" is a line from the movie Se7en, as delivered by Brad Pitt. Another component of the joke is that in the movie "Inglourious Basterds," Brad Pitt plays an American Officer in Nazi Germany, who pretends to be Italian. His Italian is terrible and so is his accent.


a-muktar

"A-river-der-ci!"


ratakoolta

Io voglio vendetta!!!


scottandjennifer

Would it be correct to say "cos'e nella scatola" as well?


412Joe

I'm wondering the same thing...


Ispirac

What is there in the box? that is a more complete answer.I hope so that I'm in right.


AbdullahIsmile

I wrote ' what's there in the box ' and it was accepted.


XlUi8bZ7

Don't know why it was accepted. Just so you know - "what's there in the box" is incorrect English.


buckhenry

and is it dead.....or alive.....or both?????


Kazare

hahaha clever! Have a lingot!

Google Schrödinger's cat for those that don't get it.


perlafantastica

could this be translated as...what is it in the box?


aaronbennack

Hmmm maybe you can clarify this given your level in Italian and Spanish... What is the difference between è and c'è? Is it like the difference in Spanish between ser and haber? So in Spanish would it be que hay en la caja instead of que es en la caja


Bill98991

È means "is". Lui è alto. (He is tall.) C'è means "there is". C'è un libro sul tavolo. (There is a book on the table.) C'è is an elision (contraction) of "ci" and "è" or c'è.

Similarly, sono (3rd person plural) means "are". Albert e Cosimo sono alti. (Albert and Cosimo are tall.) Ci sono means "there are". Ci sono libri sul tavolo. (There are books on the table. There is no elision for ci sono.


peggy582366

Maybe yhe Italian is wrong here then. I don't totally trust DL's Italian and check some of it


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, Bill, for that simple and clear explanation.


[deactivated user]

    Can you also say "cosa è nella scatola?"


MariusHils1

    I'm having the same question cause it looks right to me


lrosley

    Can you say "Che cos'é nella scatola?"


Sissi772773

    Same question here!! Che cos'è nella scatola seems right to me too


Fjompeji

    Until you open it, the cat is both alive and dead.


LuciustheDragon

    Why can't you say "What is inside the box?"


AbdullahIsmile

    Inside is ' dentro '.


ocf781

    not sure what is wrong with "what is that in the box?"


VeronicaBr8

    That's what I wrote too. Cosa c'e I thought meant "what's that". I'll go google it.


VeronicaBr8

    Google says "what is it"


ncalvin86

    Det. Mills by way of Aldo Raine.


dunnioligiotte

    Could you say 'Cos'e nella scatola?' Do you need the c'e?


MichaelPetrario

    What is this c'? Is that really how you'd write/ask "what's in the box?"


SusanCoope312550

    Surely 'what is there in the box' should be accepted? Its perfectly good English and takes account of the 'c'è'


deSchneeberg

    I think the cat is in the box!


mopsustherobin

    I heard it as "cosa tiene la scatola", which really does sound the same...and weirdly has the same meaning too!


Sofie870036

    my translation What is it in the box is wrong, but that's how we say it..

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.