"Cosa c'è nella scatola?"

Translation:What is in the box?

August 5, 2013

37 Comments


papav3r

I imagined Brad Pitt yelling this. But with Italian dubbing.

March 1, 2014

CliftonBie

Cosa c'è nella scaaatooolaaa?!

March 23, 2014

M.A.T.E.K

La testa di sua moglie.

March 21, 2015

joeschmo

John Doe ha la meglio!

January 19, 2016

MrMacbeth

May 10, 2015

RDenallo

He does speak the best Italian of the group...

March 13, 2015

ratakoolta

Tu parli di unglorious basterds. Noi parliamo di seven. E molto buona

June 9, 2015

Alexc504976

I think you mean the movie Se77e

March 31, 2016

RDenallo

"What's in the box?!" is a line from the movie Se7en, as delivered by Brad Pitt.

March 13, 2015

astrylian

This has been one of the most enjoyable threads on Duolingo that I've found thus far. Beautiful.

July 25, 2015

Johndilio

I do not get it. Please explain.

February 20, 2015

joeybemate

From RDenallo's comment: "What's in the box?!" is a line from the movie Se7en, as delivered by Brad Pitt. Another component of the joke is that in the movie "Inglourious Basterds," Brad Pitt plays an American Officer in Nazi Germany, who pretends to be Italian. His Italian is terrible and so is his accent.

April 21, 2015

a-muktar

"A-river-der-ci!"

June 7, 2016

ratakoolta

Io voglio vendetta!!!

June 9, 2015

scottandjennifer

Would it be correct to say "cos'e nella scatola" as well?

April 11, 2015

412Joe

I'm wondering the same thing...

May 3, 2017

AnneArdon

Meow.

March 14, 2015

buckhenry

and is it dead.....or alive.....or both?????

April 8, 2016

Kazare

hahaha clever! Have a lingot!

Google Schrödinger's cat for those that don't get it.

September 30, 2016

Ispirac

What is there in the box? that is a more complete answer.I hope so that I'm in right.

August 5, 2013

AbdullahIsmile

I wrote ' what's there in the box ' and it was accepted.

October 14, 2014

aditi.27

Can you also say "cosa è nella scatola?"

November 15, 2015

perlafantastica

could this be translated as...what is it in the box?

October 2, 2013

aaronbennack

Hmmm maybe you can clarify this given your level in Italian and Spanish... What is the difference between è and c'è? Is it like the difference in Spanish between ser and haber? So in Spanish would it be que hay en la caja instead of que es en la caja

June 24, 2017

Bill98991

È means "is". Lui è alto. (He is tall.) C'è means "there is". C'è un libro sul tavolo. (There is a book on the table.) C'è is an elision (contraction) of "ci" and "è" or c'è.

Similarly, sono (3rd person plural) means "are". Albert e Cosimo sono alti. (Albert and Cosimo are tall.) Ci sono means "there are". Ci sono libri sul tavolo. (There are books on the table. There is no elision for ci sono.

October 6, 2018

lrosley

Can you say "Che cos'é nella scatola?"

November 30, 2015

Sissi772773

Same question here!! Che cos'è nella scatola seems right to me too

February 24, 2016

Fjompeji

Until you open it, the cat is both alive and dead.

October 28, 2015

ocf781

not sure what is wrong with "what is that in the box?"

June 12, 2016

VeronicaBr8

That's what I wrote too. Cosa c'e I thought meant "what's that". I'll go google it.

February 20, 2018

VeronicaBr8

Google says "what is it"

February 20, 2018

LuciustheDragon

Why can't you say "What is inside the box?"

February 21, 2014

AbdullahIsmile

Inside is ' dentro '.

October 14, 2014

deSchneeberg

I think the cat is in the box!

March 12, 2017

mopsustherobin

I heard it as "cosa tiene la scatola", which really does sound the same...and weirdly has the same meaning too!

July 25, 2018

Sofie870036

my translation What is it in the box is wrong, but that's how we say it..

October 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.