Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The game was excellent."

Translation:El juego fue excelente.

5 years ago

19 Comments


rojolen

Perdí el juego. :(

5 years ago

Turgidtom

lo siento, la proxima vez

5 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

...!!!!! Gaaahhhh!!! ¡¿Porqué?! Hace tanto tiempo que no lo pensaba y ahora ya lo perdí

2 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

Why both ser and estar are right here?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

"El juego estuvo excelente" is correct and accepted

4 years ago

SamStickla

What about "El juego era excelente"? Or even" El juego estaba excelente "?

4 years ago

AdamYoung9

I think "a game" refers to a specific moment in time that has a specific start and a specific finish. Thus the imperfect does not work here and the preterite is appropriate.

4 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

I wrote your segond answer, and it was accepted.

2 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

What is the difference between "El juego fue exclente" and "El juego era excelente"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

If you use «era», you are saying that it was excellent, until something came along and ruined everything.

2 years ago

AutumnE
AutumnE

It should be partido not juego

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Not necessarily. They could be talking about a board game, a video game, a game of cards, etc.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

What is the indicative of "fue"? I cannot seem to remember this verb at all!

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«fue» is in the indicative mood; it is the preterite tense of the indicative mood. The infinitive of «fue» is ser, in this sentence. Interestingly, «fue» is also the preterite tense for the verb «ir».

1 year ago

learnTACO32

why SER and not ESTAR? "El juego ESTUVO excelente." Im guessing the whole temporary vs. static rules dont apply to this sentence. Thanks

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

How [you, he, she, it] feel and where you are then you use ESTAR. What you do and where you're from, then you use the OTHER ONE (ser). Using this (possibly not applicable principle, though it did work here), I imagined the game (it) feeling excellent.

4 years ago

TinyDeskCat

GG WP

1 year ago

Dan260336

Bloodborne fue excelente.

9 months ago

GeorgeKoos1

How do you say, "The game [venison, pheasant, etc.] was excellent"?

4 months ago