1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a horse."

"The girl has a horse."

Translation:La ragazza ha un cavallo.

August 5, 2013

20 Comments


gaberooney

its so annoying u cant figure out wether its cavallo or cavalla


Ange_Quinn

It never even taught me what bambina was


Pat366896

Bambina is used for female children where as donne is a general term for girl


sid547500

Dat cuse u r a lozer


Viaggiatore

Cavallo is the general word for horse; cavalla naturally is a mare.


GarethdeBeer

I put cavallo and got it wrong. This time I put cavalla and get it wrong!!!!


yeppucik

This is the first time i have seen bambina


PS_O5

Why " ragggaza" didn't work?


Oliver916358

Only one g and tow littel z's "ragazza"


legokid_9407

This girl has loads of animals


Tyler482571

Cant win with this stupid thing cavollo or cavalla which is it? I got both of them wrong


Shadarinn

Can someone explain why it's "ha" and not "ho"


Shadarinn

Nvm i figured it out


umjoaoguilherme

Good lesson. I think duolingo should have more of these lessons in which we write in italian, specially those in which we are asked to write a picture's corresponding italian word.


Jeffrey855877

Clicking on un, I hear una. Audio is pronouncing un incorrectly.


Oliver916358

Ho means have. Ha means has


Arja923768

I couldnt find a word "ha" in the selection!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.