Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sur une longue durée."

Translation:For a long duration.

3 years ago

16 Comments


theoczere

For a long time should be fine, this is ridiculous.

3 years ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

especially since 'time' is in the drop down hints. !

1 week ago

Toni829554
Toni829554

Agreed!

4 months ago

hexedd
hexedd

I agree with the other posts, "for a long time" should be accepted. Duration and time are inextricably linked as concepts. There are no instances to my knowledge where they can't be used interchangeably.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"a long time", "a long period of time" and "a long period" are all interchangeable in this sentence.

2 years ago

cynthetik

I do get the feeling that the folks at Duo don't really understand the concept of synonyms.

1 year ago

yatesnicky

What is the difference between for a long time and long duration? We rarely use duration in english like this.

3 years ago

cadilhac

It means for a long timespan, and a use case is: C'est un projet sur une longue durée, it's a project that is being carried on a long period. If you know better English translation, please don't hesitate to suggest it through the Report functionality.

3 years ago

Bren669251

We'd still say for a long time, never for a long duration.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • The project will run [for] a long time
  • The project will have a long duration
  • The project will be long

The "be" and "have" versions have their own forms and most other verbs will follow the "run" form, such as "last", "exist", "go", etc.

2 years ago

StirlingNa

We don't say For a long duration in English... it is awkward

1 year ago

ben.hansen87

for a long time is completely correct, should be accepted

1 year ago

jan5walter
jan5walter

For a long period =pendant une longue durèe.

3 years ago

Arturo716805

Can someone please tell me if it is necessary to specify a period "of time". I mean, according to my native language, at saying period, "of time" is understood, even more , saying period of time turns out to be sort of redundant. We don't say a period of water, or a period of sugar; so, that is my point.

1 year ago

Felix_2018

Why is it "sur"? It's an expression?

2 months ago

nycgirl97
nycgirl97

Literally no one who speaks english uses the word "duration" ever. For a long time should be allowed smh

1 year ago