1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Con chi sei?"

"Con chi sei?"

Translation:Whom are you with?

August 5, 2013

54 Comments


Agnesium

with whom are you? is ok too, right?


carolemadrid

Yes, 'with whom' is grammatically correct english :-)


S0R0USH

It's correct for now but people will stop using it later on, and it will be invalidated like Shakespearean grammar for the purposes of modern writing.


PabloStanfield

it's not very colloquial; we start questions with question words: interrogatives or auxiliaries.


HaroldWonham

No native English speaker would EVER say "Whom are you with"


Susanna35

They might say "with whom are you?" though. But more likely they will say "who are you with?" which sounds less stuffy. I once read from a writer giving advice to would-be writers saying, "Don't make your characters use perfect grammar unless you want them to sound like a stuffed shirt."


EnchantedApril

Every English speaker should learn when to use formal, informal and idiomatic forms of the language. Your first example would be formal, but I would say "You are with whom?". The inflection would indicate the interrogative. The second example is ungrammatical but idiomatic. Dialogue in a novel would not have to adhere to all the grammar rules, obviously.


noctuatacita

Some would. Whom has fallen out of general usage, so mostly it's English teachers and grammar nazis who use it in everyday conversation, and even then it's more often "with whom", but "whom are you with" is correct and is occasionally used.


EnchantedApril

This site is for people who are also studying proper English. Why denigrate a person for actually knowing grammar by calling them Nazis?


DesertWolfe

It is not correct to say "Whom are you WITH." You do not end a sentence with a preposition. Most English-speaking people don't even know their own language.


noctuatacita

Did you read any of the other comments in this thread.


noctuatacita

Actually, I'll make it even easier. Here you go: http://bfy.tw/A7Eo


noctuatacita

So, both of your replies just kind of condescendingly ignore the fact that you are super wrong. Like, did you click the link? It might not have been the nicest way to present information but that doesn't make the information incorrect.

The rules you keep citing are not correct for current English.

1) "Whom" is no longer in everyday use. "You stabbed WHO?" is just as valid a question as "You stabbed WHOM?".

2) Sentences can now be (and always have been) ended with prepositions.


StephieRice

Since it is the object you should use 'whom' in English for this sentence.


PandaPandaInnit

Besides the Queen...


PabloStanfield

i know several families that did--mine included; the next generation does not, but they learned from TV.


aeneas75

We have this annoying rule in English that we never end a clause with a preposition. Few people actually observe this in daily speech. Winston Churchill best criticized thus rule when he said, "This is the kind of stuff up with which I shall not put."


KishoKisho

That's actually a common misconception (unfortunately purported by many misguided English teachers), which simply isn't true. Not only is it not observed--it's not even a real rule. It (and the similar situation of starting a sentence with a coordinating conjunction) is actually a rule from Latin which died away in the language's transition to German.

In German, ending sentences with prepositions became the basis of an extremely important grammatical feature (verbs with separable prefixes, for all you German aficionados out there), and the rule faded.

English is not directly Latin but instead passed through being German first, and thus we inherit many properties from mama German. One of these is that, unlike Latin, a preposition is something a sentence can be ended with. ;)

The more you know!


noctuatacita

Also we have a lot of Latin-via-French, which is responsible for a lot of the weird spellings.


PabloStanfield

Latin doesn't transition to German. Latin became the Romance languages. Germanic became German, Anglo-Saxon-->English, Plattdeutsch, Dutch, etc. Latin was the accepted language for too long, and some people tried to make it the model for everybody else.


Raftus

We don't actually have such a rule. Some guy made it up from thin air because Latin or something, and then everyone got scared because someone said it was a rule, but of course it's just nonsense - it never was a rule in the first place.


chatee

There are to verbs: essere and stare that in English become To be. I did not understand the question " Con chi sei " because did not make any sense to me, since you can say " Con chi stai ". Why sei is used in this sentence and not Stai?.


jayofmaya

Perhaps it is talking about relationships, one's partner. "Stai" would definitely work better for someone you are temporarily sharing company with, but when it comes to a long term partner "Sei" would be better.


AllaTurca3rdMvmt

Okay, so the general word order for questions like this in Italian is: Preposition, then question word (who, what, when...), then subject (can be omitted), then verb. Am I correct to assume this for all questions that involve a "question word"? (for lack of a better term)


Viaggiatore

Yeah, but few people would say it.


BillofKempsey

They would in England!!!!


GuerraAmanda

Omg, calm down Brit boy XDD


Girbert69

'with whom are you' is correct using Dutch grammer, 'whom are you with' isn't, but this doesn't matter because this is English and no Dutch.


waltandpeggy

a few lessons back, sei was always she and when I used you I got dinged. Now it's you and I get dinged for she. Would you please show some consistency!


marcsfishe

I think you are confusing "sei" with "lei"


AlexGovier

That is easily done, I sometimes confuse them myself


jacklemire

Can you retake the placement quiz after you are into the language?


Klgregonis

No, but you can take a test at the checkpoints, which will open more skills for you (depending on the results)


dusics95

Why "whom"? Isn't that form used only in accusative?


Johnny_Black

I have never heard someone say whom are you with, they say who are you with.


AllaTurca3rdMvmt

"Whom are you with" is the grammatically correct English. "Who are you with" is actually grammatically incorrect slang. But most people aren't grammatically correct when they speak. That's true of native speakers of any language. Strictly correct grammar sounds stilted when you're speaking casually.


Klgregonis

When the majority of the people speak "ungrammatically" in the same manner, they are the ones who are correct, not the grammar books.


SuePozzoni

why is the sentence constructed as it is - I know you should not translate directly (with who are you) but it feels clunky. Is this how it would be said in Italian today?


passhave857

i put with whom are you with? it said it was wrong


noctuatacita

One of the "with"s is redundant. "With whom are you" and "Whom are you with" both should have been accepted.


Tom517973

Who are you with? OR With whom are you?


Klgregonis

Well, whom are you with is grammatically correct. It sounds pretentious, but a lot of people would argue that it is "more correct" than who are you with. It's actually a relic of applying too much logic to what is "correct" and what is "incorrect" when speaking English.


BiljanaJel2

That is the right answer.


FabioRiato

"Whom are you with?" is accepted, but "Whom are with you?" isn't. I can't see exactly why.


Patty13647

Try thinking of who and whom as he and him. where "he" will fit, "who" will be correct. He is my friend. Who is my friend. Where "him' will sound right, "whom" will sound right. You're going with him? You're going with whom? I have found that the easiest way to keep it straight


FranklinPa666142

For anyone tripped up with word order like me, just remember that the preposition always has to proceed its object, and that the word order from statement to question doesn't change, it's just in the inflection.


JohnFrost7

Is it also acceptable to say 'Chi sei con?'


JanAdiputra

The structure is similar to my native language


Patty13647

Try to remember that we are learning the way to say it in Italian. English speakers can figure out what the translation is trying to say, so relax and remember how to say it in Italian. If you already know English, don't sweat the variety of translations possible in our elastic language.


Alan1968

As a native English speaker over 50 , I have never heard whom used in either context.


JohnTorrea

I would like to know how to turn off the notes to me saying I am losing ground with other people etc., etc., I had some old pretentious schoolmarm type bawl me out by telling me not to ask questions that have already been asked. So now I do not post questions anymore. I am not in this for competition. I am just trying to acclimate myself to the language again. I do do it everyday but resent it when the system tells me I am falling behind, etc., etc...How do I turn those notices off?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.