"Con chi sei?"

Translation:Whom are you with?

August 5, 2013

65 Comments


Agnesium

with whom are you? is ok too, right?

August 5, 2013

carolemadrid

Yes, 'with whom' is grammatically correct english :-)

June 14, 2014

S0R0USH

It's correct for now but people will stop using it later on, and it will be invalidated like Shakespearean grammar for the purposes of modern writing.

February 28, 2015

DappleHorse1839

No,"with whom" is not taken correct.

July 17, 2015

DesertWolfe

"With whom are you" IS gramatically correct. But most English speakers would say "Whom are you with?" or "Who are you with," which is not correct because "who" can only be a subject.

February 14, 2017

PabloStanfield

you're just wrong.

August 7, 2016

PabloStanfield

it's not very colloquial; we start questions with question words: interrogatives or auxiliaries.

August 7, 2016

HaroldWonham

No native English speaker would EVER say "Whom are you with"

June 16, 2014

Susanna35

They might say "with whom are you?" though. But more likely they will say "who are you with?" which sounds less stuffy. I once read from a writer giving advice to would-be writers saying, "Don't make your characters use perfect grammar unless you want them to sound like a stuffed shirt."

May 26, 2015

EnchantedApril

Every English speaker should learn when to use formal, informal and idiomatic forms of the language. Your first example would be formal, but I would say "You are with whom?". The inflection would indicate the interrogative. The second example is ungrammatical but idiomatic. Dialogue in a novel would not have to adhere to all the grammar rules, obviously.

February 7, 2017

noctuatacita

Some would. Whom has fallen out of general usage, so mostly it's English teachers and grammar nazis who use it in everyday conversation, and even then it's more often "with whom", but "whom are you with" is correct and is occasionally used.

February 1, 2015

EnchantedApril

This site is for people who are also studying proper English. Why denigrate a person for actually knowing grammar by calling them Nazis?

February 7, 2017

noctuatacita

Good question! This discussion overlaps a lot of finicky and complicated issues, most of which I'm not super qualified to discuss, so here's a(n incomplete) explanation:

First: "Whom are you with" is not English I would ever teach to a learner. It's awkward and sounds wrong, as HaroldWonham pointed out (because it's not following the rules of any variety of modern vernacular english).

While me-of-today might not use the term "nazi" as casually as me-of-two-years-ago, (and my opinions of whether victorian-era usages still count as "correct" have changed too,) "grammar nazi" is and was a pretty casual term for people who a)constantly point out "incorrect" usage in situations where they were not asked to do so, or b) insist on following a set of grammar rules that don't actually match modern english usage (e.g. telling people to never split infinitives). Basically, disregarding that language evolves and that grammar textbooks describe correct usage rather than dictate it.

Basically, it's people who use "grammar" to jump on other people's perceived mistakes to make themselves seem "better" somehow.

Now, there's a lot of politics surrounding what is and is not "correct" English, and people who get called GNs tend to enforce (somewhat outdated) rules of the most upper-class varieties of English on people who are using... less-privileged varieties. (It's largely a classism and racism thing, but I'm sure there are other -isms it could be used to enforce.)

Here's an example: Did you notice up there where I used singular "them" instead of "he/she"? "Them" is 100% used in conversation, but some English teachers might insist on "he/she" because that's what they were taught. Here's a gap between what sounds right and what the textbooks might say.

tl;dr correct modern usage and the textbooks occasionally disagree, and people who feel entitled to push the textbooks' rules on others are being jerks and pedants.

February 8, 2017

EnchantedApril

I reject political correctness and the assumption that those who encourage the learning of correct grammar are racist or classist or sexist and the list goes on. I consider myself a feminist, but I'm not offended by the generic "he" or "man" or "mankind." It does not, and never has, made me feel inferior or excluded. Political correctness has muddied the beauty of the English language. Go protest the Romance languages that apply masculine or feminine designations to their vocabulary. Peddle "ze" there. If you want a neutral pronoun language, study Finnish.

February 10, 2017

noctuatacita

1) This whole chat started because you objected to my use of the phrase g*****r n***. (2! Years ago!) How is that not political correctness?

2) Did I say anything about being offended by the generic "he"? I just don't think it's a good word usage when singular "they" exists and is in common use.

3) Why would I want to protest against a language? My ENTIRE argument is based on descriptivism, i.e. looking at how a language is and then describing it rather than deciding how it ought to be and trying to make it follow my rules.

4)"They" isn't a neopronoun, and neopronouns are way outside the scope of this discussion.

5) You've been studying Italian and you think English isn't a gender neutral language?

February 15, 2017

DesertWolfe

It is not correct to say "Whom are you WITH." You do not end a sentence with a preposition. Most English-speaking people don't even know their own language.

February 14, 2017

noctuatacita

Did you read any of the other comments in this thread.

February 15, 2017

noctuatacita

Actually, I'll make it even easier. Here you go: http://bfy.tw/A7Eo

February 15, 2017

DesertWolfe

Yes.

February 18, 2017

noctuatacita

So, both of your replies just kind of condescendingly ignore the fact that you are super wrong. Like, did you click the link? It might not have been the nicest way to present information but that doesn't make the information incorrect.

The rules you keep citing are not correct for current English.

1) "Whom" is no longer in everyday use. "You stabbed WHO?" is just as valid a question as "You stabbed WHOM?".

2) Sentences can now be (and always have been) ended with prepositions.

February 18, 2017

DesertWolfe

Making things "easy" is part of the problem with today's society...especially where our schools are concerned.

February 18, 2017

StephieRice

Since it is the object you should use 'whom' in English for this sentence.

September 27, 2014

PandaPandaInnit

Besides the Queen...

March 17, 2015

PabloStanfield

i know several families that did--mine included; the next generation does not, but they learned from TV.

August 7, 2016

DesertWolfe

The idiot box is the worst place to learn anything.

February 14, 2017

RosaliaCac2

ik right

January 9, 2018

aeneas75

We have this annoying rule in English that we never end a clause with a preposition. Few people actually observe this in daily speech. Winston Churchill best criticized thus rule when he said, "This is the kind of stuff up with which I shall not put."

October 23, 2014

KishoKisho

That's actually a common misconception (unfortunately purported by many misguided English teachers), which simply isn't true. Not only is it not observed--it's not even a real rule. It (and the similar situation of starting a sentence with a coordinating conjunction) is actually a rule from Latin which died away in the language's transition to German.

In German, ending sentences with prepositions became the basis of an extremely important grammatical feature (verbs with separable prefixes, for all you German aficionados out there), and the rule faded.

English is not directly Latin but instead passed through being German first, and thus we inherit many properties from mama German. One of these is that, unlike Latin, a preposition is something a sentence can be ended with. ;)

The more you know!

October 25, 2014

noctuatacita

Also we have a lot of Latin-via-French, which is responsible for a lot of the weird spellings.

February 1, 2015

PabloStanfield

Latin doesn't transition to German. Latin became the Romance languages. Germanic became German, Anglo-Saxon-->English, Plattdeutsch, Dutch, etc. Latin was the accepted language for too long, and some people tried to make it the model for everybody else.

August 7, 2016

Raftus

We don't actually have such a rule. Some guy made it up from thin air because Latin or something, and then everyone got scared because someone said it was a rule, but of course it's just nonsense - it never was a rule in the first place.

June 22, 2016

chatee

There are to verbs: essere and stare that in English become To be. I did not understand the question " Con chi sei " because did not make any sense to me, since you can say " Con chi stai ". Why sei is used in this sentence and not Stai?.

November 9, 2013

jayofmaya

Perhaps it is talking about relationships, one's partner. "Stai" would definitely work better for someone you are temporarily sharing company with, but when it comes to a long term partner "Sei" would be better.

September 13, 2016

AllaTurca3rdMvmt

Okay, so the general word order for questions like this in Italian is: Preposition, then question word (who, what, when...), then subject (can be omitted), then verb. Am I correct to assume this for all questions that involve a "question word"? (for lack of a better term)

August 7, 2016

Viaggiatore

Yeah, but few people would say it.

August 5, 2013

BillofKempsey

They would in England!!!!

January 13, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Omg, calm down Brit boy XDD

January 21, 2014

Girbert69

'with whom are you' is correct using Dutch grammer, 'whom are you with' isn't, but this doesn't matter because this is English and no Dutch.

February 17, 2017

AudraSimps

Clunky sentence

November 12, 2013

waltandpeggy

a few lessons back, sei was always she and when I used you I got dinged. Now it's you and I get dinged for she. Would you please show some consistency!

May 11, 2015

marcsfishe

I think you are confusing "sei" with "lei"

December 3, 2015

AlexGovier

That is easily done, I sometimes confuse them myself

September 25, 2016

jacklemire

Can you retake the placement quiz after you are into the language?

June 16, 2015

Klgregonis

No, but you can take a test at the checkpoints, which will open more skills for you (depending on the results)

May 25, 2016

dusics95

Why "whom"? Isn't that form used only in accusative?

November 7, 2015

Johnny_Black

I have never heard someone say whom are you with, they say who are you with.

July 26, 2016

AllaTurca3rdMvmt

"Whom are you with" is the grammatically correct English. "Who are you with" is actually grammatically incorrect slang. But most people aren't grammatically correct when they speak. That's true of native speakers of any language. Strictly correct grammar sounds stilted when you're speaking casually.

August 7, 2016

Klgregonis

When the majority of the people speak "ungrammatically" in the same manner, they are the ones who are correct, not the grammar books.

August 1, 2017

SuePozzoni

why is the sentence constructed as it is - I know you should not translate directly (with who are you) but it feels clunky. Is this how it would be said in Italian today?

September 26, 2016

passhave857

i put with whom are you with? it said it was wrong

October 30, 2016

noctuatacita

One of the "with"s is redundant. "With whom are you" and "Whom are you with" both should have been accepted.

February 15, 2017

Tom517973

Who are you with? OR With whom are you?

July 18, 2017

Klgregonis

Well, whom are you with is grammatically correct. It sounds pretentious, but a lot of people would argue that it is "more correct" than who are you with. It's actually a relic of applying too much logic to what is "correct" and what is "incorrect" when speaking English.

August 1, 2017

BiljanaJel2

That is the right answer.

June 13, 2018

FabioRiato

"Whom are you with?" is accepted, but "Whom are with you?" isn't. I can't see exactly why.

August 1, 2017

Patty13647

Try thinking of who and whom as he and him. where "he" will fit, "who" will be correct. He is my friend. Who is my friend. Where "him' will sound right, "whom" will sound right. You're going with him? You're going with whom? I have found that the easiest way to keep it straight

March 23, 2019

FranklinPa666142

For anyone tripped up with word order like me, just remember that the preposition always has to proceed its object, and that the word order from statement to question doesn't change, it's just in the inflection.

November 3, 2017

JohnFrost7

Is it also acceptable to say 'Chi sei con?'

June 27, 2018

Patty13647

No.

March 23, 2019

JanAdiputra

The structure is similar to my native language

August 19, 2018

Patty13647

Try to remember that we are learning the way to say it in Italian. English speakers can figure out what the translation is trying to say, so relax and remember how to say it in Italian. If you already know English, don't sweat the variety of translations possible in our elastic language.

January 12, 2019

Alan1968

As a native English speaker over 50 , I have never heard whom used in either context.

March 23, 2019

KostasMita

The question here is what do we learn? Italian or English? my mother language is Greek and I try to learn Italian. Unfortunately DUOLINGO does not provide Italian to Greek matching, so I decided to use the English-Italian pair. I expect Duolingo to correct my mistakes in Italian and not those in English. Is that possible?

March 1, 2017

Klgregonis

You learn both. Laddering (which is what you are doing) is a great way to improve a language you already know, and learn a new one at the same time. I am learning several languages through Spanish, for example, knowing that my Spanish needs improvement. And I do agree that bad English in the sense of English that few or no native speakers would use, should not be accepted.

August 1, 2017

diogogomez

Learn English first. Then you come back here and study Italian. Otherwise, you should wait for an Italian course for Greek-speakers. There is no way Duolingo can accept bad English as a correct answer.

March 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.