"Fue posible."

Translation:It was possible.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Talca
Talca

CRIB NOTES: fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron

3 years ago

nohaypan

"fuiste", no?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"fuiste" sí. (gracias)

2 years ago

CarolGlove

I don't get it. Fue doesn't fit the conjugation template in the Tips and Notes. According to this, shouldn't it be 'fuio'?

2 years ago

SRachael

It's one of those difficult irregular verbs - doesn't follow the rule unfortunately!

7 months ago

amld

I have a little question to the natives: what does "él se fue" mean? He was himself?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I'm not native, but I'm pretty sure it means "he left/went". Ser can't be reflexive (apparently) so that leaves us with the past-tense conjugation of "irse" ("to leave").

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

According to Spanish Translator, "él se fue" means "he went", wherea "él fue" means "he was". Hope this helps!

2 years ago

dannypelayo
dannypelayo

maybe ''he went'' it is a past tense in spanish

3 years ago

Spainman

I understand that context will make things clear most of the time, but just wondering why it is, and how likely it is to cause confusion, that the past tense of ser and ir are the same.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/two_past_tenses.htm Not as much as we would think because you usually go somewhere. If you are somewhere, the verb estar would be used instead of ser and that has a different preterite form. Knowing that these preterite forms are the same means that people don't just say "I went" or "I was" without explaining where or what.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

'Fue' sounded like /foı/ to me (which is funny because it is the equivalent in Portuguese). Is it the robot voice or my brazilian ears?

2 years ago

Stephen581800

why not "Era possible." ?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be more along the lines of "It used to be possible."

Maybe the given sentence refers to one certain event, like a big jump that someone failed. "Fue posible, pero demasiado difícil."

7 months ago

Amartya1511

Can I say Se fue posible? Or is it wrong?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

It's wrong. You're just describing something with an adjective so you dont need Se,te,me,nos,les,las...

5 years ago

RileyGardner17

Ser v. Estar question here - this is confusing to me, because it seems to be date or time (therefore using ser), but can't it also be a Progressive Term (meaning an action is/was in progress at a specific point in time), and estar (estuve) can be used? I'm so confused at this.

3 years ago

ghayle16

where did the Fue come from? wouldn't it be lo fue posible? lo=it?

3 years ago

Kimigazelle

Finally, I get to the past tense section :0

3 years ago

Thomassaurus

So the past tense for 'went' can double as 'was'?

2 years ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

So both ir and ser conjugates to the same set of words in Preterite? Any other similar case?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nope. That's the only pair that does such a thing. There are other pairs, like creer/crear, which are a bit difficult to distinguish, but that accounts for every tense.

7 months ago

Nick94713

It was possible... we could have made it Susan!!! It was me and you against the world.

1 year ago

Catalina646450

fue is he she it went how would I know the answer was it?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello Catalina646450: You would know from context. Fue can mean he/she/you (formal)/it went. Fue can also mean he/she/you (formal)/it was. When you examine the possibilities, he/she/you (formal)/it went possible does not make sense. Likewise he/she/you (formal) was possible does not make sense. However, "It was possible" does make sense.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.