"Jag mår bra."

Translation:I am doing fine.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments


OtterInPink

I feel like we should've learned this one earlier. I never really knew how to reply when Swedish friends asked me how I was.

June 8, 2016

Chris-Butler

Jag mår bra v Jag känns bra v Jag känner bra? Any help appreciated :)

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag mår bra = I feel fine (or healthy). This is good and sounds normal.

Jag känner mig bra = Same meaning as above, but not as idiomatic.

Jag känns bra = My impact on someone else is making them feel good. It sounds strange and very self-centered.

Jag känner bra = I feel fine, as in I have a good sense of touch or something. It also sounds strange.

November 30, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ah ok ,thanks. The most common response I hear to the question 'Hur mår du?' or 'Hur läget?' is 'Det är bra'. Does 'Det är bra' essentially mean the same as 'Jag mår bra' then? Tack

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, in that context it's obvious that det är bra refers to how you are doing.

November 30, 2015

Byx-

BAH NU NAH NU NAH NAHHH

August 2, 2017

JoakimEk

If that's James Brown's tune, then I thought the same thing :-)

September 21, 2017

mandydax

Jag visste att jag skulle!

January 30, 2019

Steph927304

I hear "dra" instead of "bra"..

March 25, 2017

Ninety-Six

The biggest lie ever to be told.

May 27, 2017

asayumesan

"I am doing fine." is accepted but "I do fine." is not? Why?

April 21, 2016

JSNuttall

It's just not something you'd say in English in that context (or at least not something I've heard said). "I do fine" sounds like you're referring to something habitual, rather than how you are at that moment. "So do you usually make a lot of connections at these networking events?" "Oh, I do fine."

July 11, 2017

Saulo_Prado

Are "mår" and "är" similar verbs?

May 3, 2016

EmelieTG

They are kind of similar but I'm not sure. I think you can use "är" when talking about health or how you are feeling (where you can use "mår" as well), ex. "Jag är sjuk" (I am sick) but you can't really use "mår" instead of "är". I hope I make sense

September 25, 2016

Saulo_Prado

tack!!

September 25, 2016

GpTro

"I stay good", is OK or not?

February 25, 2018

OtterInPink

Hmm, not really. "Må" translates to "to feel", or in this context "to be". "I stay good" just sounds kind of weird, even in the English sentence alone.

February 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.