1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag mår bra."

"Jag mår bra."

Translation:I am doing fine.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments


s0mmerfugl_

I feel like we should've learned this one earlier. I never really knew how to reply when Swedish friends asked me how I was.


Chris-Butler

Jag mår bra v Jag känns bra v Jag känner bra? Any help appreciated :)


Zmrzlina

Jag mår bra = I feel fine (or healthy). This is good and sounds normal.

Jag känner mig bra = Same meaning as above, but not as idiomatic.

Jag känns bra = My impact on someone else is making them feel good. It sounds strange and very self-centered.

Jag känner bra = I feel fine, as in I have a good sense of touch or something. It also sounds strange.


Chris-Butler

Ah ok ,thanks. The most common response I hear to the question 'Hur mår du?' or 'Hur läget?' is 'Det är bra'. Does 'Det är bra' essentially mean the same as 'Jag mår bra' then? Tack


Zmrzlina

Yes, in that context it's obvious that det är bra refers to how you are doing.


Ninety-Six

The biggest lie ever to be told.


Steph927304

I hear "dra" instead of "bra"..


Byx-

BAH NU NAH NU NAH NAHHH


JoakimEk

If that's James Brown's tune, then I thought the same thing :-)


mandydax

Jag visste att jag skulle!


wainwra

Nu visste jag att jag skulle


Andy642820

TTS sounds like "jag må dra"


asayumesan

"I am doing fine." is accepted but "I do fine." is not? Why?


JSNuttall

It's just not something you'd say in English in that context (or at least not something I've heard said). "I do fine" sounds like you're referring to something habitual, rather than how you are at that moment. "So do you usually make a lot of connections at these networking events?" "Oh, I do fine."


Saulo_Prado

Are "mår" and "är" similar verbs?


EmelieTG

They are kind of similar but I'm not sure. I think you can use "är" when talking about health or how you are feeling (where you can use "mår" as well), ex. "Jag är sjuk" (I am sick) but you can't really use "mår" instead of "är". I hope I make sense

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.