1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du altid følt sådan?"

"Har du altid følt sådan?"

Translation:Have you always felt that way?

January 28, 2015

9 Comments


niscate

So, "sådan" means only "like that". Is there a different word for "like this"?


btwillbethere

They accept 'like this' too. Or at least, now they do :)


ChristineR860145

I notice that sådan also means "way to go". In Australia "way to go" is used when a person wants to urge someone on or to congratulate them. For example, if your team mate makes a particularly good shot and wins the point, he is congratulated by "way to go". Of course we say "waytago". I don't know if this is uniquely Australian. Does sådan have anything to do with that here?


PushythePirate1

In US English, we also say 'way to go' for encouraging someone in a game or whatnot.


sincrociclotrone

can 'Sådan' be translated as "as such"?


Gylej-Gulay

This was also my enquiry. "Have you always felt as such?" was not accepted, so I wonder...


btwillbethere

Can 'sådan' also be 'this way'?


TSCorbett

What about "Have you always felt so?" Any thoughts on if this should be a valid answer?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started