1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is féidir leo an ghealach a …

"Is féidir leo an ghealach a fheiceáil."

Translation:They can see the moon.

January 28, 2015

9 Comments


ColinMaugh

Five years later and the same fault in the prompts is still causing problems. Is there no one to fix and adjust the hundreds of small but annoying problems?


aroacegirl

How is this any different than "is féidir leo an ghealach"?


scilling

That translates to “They can the moon” (i.e. “can” the modal, not “can” as in “put into a can”).


DiarmuidOS

I think /aroacegirls issue is related to the dictionary prompt where 'Is féidir leo' prompts 'They can see'; this should be 'they can'. /aroacegirls's query is correct given the incorrect dictionary prompt.


scilling

That makes sense. Sometimes it helps for the context behind a question to be made explicit when raising the question, since I hadn’t hovered over those words to read their dictionary hint, and thus didn’t take their incorrect content into account when replying.


cody.perk

How could I make a question out of this (or of any statement with is-copula, for that matter)?


galaxyrocker

an féidir leo an ghealach a fheiceáil?


Leland663433

Is the a here technically a possesive pronoun? What I mean is is it basically saying its or is it a preposition that happens to match up with irishes 3rd person possesive pronouns.


Knocksedan

No, it is not technically a possessive pronoun. (Irish doesn't have possessive pronouns - did you mean a possessive adjective?).

The a linking a noun or pronoun to a verbal noun as in this exercise is a preposition. It only ever lenites, whether the noun is masculine or feminine, singular or plural, unlike the 3rd person possessive adjective.

The vocative particle a is also not a possessive adjective, and neither is the relative particle a, or the other different as that occur in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.