"Han är lik sin mor."

Translation:He looks like his mother.

January 28, 2015

20 Comments


se_pietari

Is "look" always implied in this context, or is there ever a case where you would use the verb "se" (Han ser lik sin mor)? I know in German, for instance, you would use the verb "aussehen" in cases like this.

January 28, 2015

Berniebud

There is a way kind of like you described. It's formed with "Se ut"

For example "Han ser ut som sin mor".

For adjectives, you place them in between "Se" and "Ut".

"Han ser trött ut" -> "He looks tired"

As for when to use it, I usually hear "Är lik" used more for people, and "Ser ut" for everything else.

January 28, 2015

se_pietari

How would you distinguish between someone BEING like there mother and LOOKING like their mother? Or is it just a case of context?

January 28, 2015

friswing

Being = Han ÄR precis som sin mor, beter sig som henne. Looking like = Han ser ut som, liknar sin mor.

February 22, 2015

mattheworb

"lik" also means corpse in swedish....

June 12, 2016

HerrSchultzCab

How would you say a more general "He is like his mother."

December 7, 2015

friswing

"Han är som sin mor."

December 7, 2015

ChloeWReuben

I said "Mamma" since it is the common 'slang' for "Mother" in my area, and it was counted wrong.

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mamma is an accepted answer. Perhaps there was something else amiss? And if there wasn't report it. Thank you!

November 18, 2015

epiphany6988

So would "You look like your dad" be " Du är lik din pappa"?

February 4, 2016

friswing

Yes :-)

February 4, 2016

adamgallag1

could you also say "han ser ut sin mor" or are 'ser ut' and 'lik' different?

October 18, 2016

Arnauti

They're different: it's always han ser ut som sin mor and always han är lik sin mor, you can't add or take out som.

October 18, 2016

konnilee

Hey, could you enlighten me about the difference between

"han är lik sin mor",

"han är som sin mor" and

"han ser ut som sin mor"?

I'm guessing the third one is only about looks, but is it interchangeable with the first one? What's the difference between the first and second one? And could you use "lik" instead of "som" in the third one? Thanks in advance.

March 24, 2018

anaohd

I'm native and going by feel and what I've learnt and also by possible dialectal variances, but this is how I would use these:

First one is more general. Mostly used about appearance, but can also be used in terms of how one acts "han är lik sin mor på det sättet" (he is like his mother in that way).

Second one is more about how a person behaves. For example, mixing the languages: "He has really good manners. Ja, han är som sin mor." (Yes, he is like his mother).

Third one is only about looks "ser ut som" would mean "looks like" So that would only be "he looks like his mother".

You couldn't use "lik" instead of "som" in the third one. But there is a word that can be used instead for similar purpose, which is "likadan", example: "Han och hans mor är likadana" / "He and his mother are the same"

July 11, 2018

ReinerSelb

är lik = liknar?

November 27, 2017

kiteo

I remember this, as with much of my Swedish learning, by relating it to older/archaic English (or its etymology). “He is like to his mother” = “He looks like his mother”

June 16, 2018

Trilby16

What happened to "lika?"

March 26, 2019

meshti

He is similar to his mother. ?

April 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Similarity isn't necessarily about looks, which this sentence is about.

November 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.