1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är lik sin mor."

"Han är lik sin mor."

Translation:He looks like his mother.

January 28, 2015

29 Comments


se_pietari

Is "look" always implied in this context, or is there ever a case where you would use the verb "se" (Han ser lik sin mor)? I know in German, for instance, you would use the verb "aussehen" in cases like this.


Berniebud

There is a way kind of like you described. It's formed with "Se ut"

For example "Han ser ut som sin mor".

For adjectives, you place them in between "Se" and "Ut".

"Han ser trött ut" -> "He looks tired"

As for when to use it, I usually hear "Är lik" used more for people, and "Ser ut" for everything else.


se_pietari

How would you distinguish between someone BEING like there mother and LOOKING like their mother? Or is it just a case of context?


friswing

Being = Han ÄR precis som sin mor, beter sig som henne. Looking like = Han ser ut som, liknar sin mor.


mattheworb

"lik" also means corpse in swedish....


HerrSchultzCab

How would you say a more general "He is like his mother."


friswing

"Han är som sin mor."


CedSgm7N

So, you can say 'ser ut som' or 'ar som' or 'ar lik' ... with all meaning basically the same thing?


friswing

ser ut som & är lik = about looks

är som & är lik = how a person is, behaving.


epiphany6988

So would "You look like your dad" be " Du är lik din pappa"?


adamgallag1

could you also say "han ser ut sin mor" or are 'ser ut' and 'lik' different?


Arnauti

They're different: it's always han ser ut som sin mor and always han är lik sin mor, you can't add or take out som.


konnilee

Hey, could you enlighten me about the difference between

"han är lik sin mor",

"han är som sin mor" and

"han ser ut som sin mor"?

I'm guessing the third one is only about looks, but is it interchangeable with the first one? What's the difference between the first and second one? And could you use "lik" instead of "som" in the third one? Thanks in advance.


anaohd

I'm native and going by feel and what I've learnt and also by possible dialectal variances, but this is how I would use these:

First one is more general. Mostly used about appearance, but can also be used in terms of how one acts "han är lik sin mor på det sättet" (he is like his mother in that way).

Second one is more about how a person behaves. For example, mixing the languages: "He has really good manners. Ja, han är som sin mor." (Yes, he is like his mother).

Third one is only about looks "ser ut som" would mean "looks like" So that would only be "he looks like his mother".

You couldn't use "lik" instead of "som" in the third one. But there is a word that can be used instead for similar purpose, which is "likadan", example: "Han och hans mor är likadana" / "He and his mother are the same"


kiteo

I remember this, as with much of my Swedish learning, by relating it to older/archaic English (or its etymology). “He is like to his mother” = “He looks like his mother”


Trilby16

What happened to "lika?"


mesvensson

It's plural. "Han" is singular.


ChloeWReuben

I said "Mamma" since it is the common 'slang' for "Mother" in my area, and it was counted wrong.


Zmrzlina

Mamma is an accepted answer. Perhaps there was something else amiss? And if there wasn't report it. Thank you!


TheLonelyBox

Is it ok to use "Han ser ut som sin mor." ?


alexbfree

Why "looks like" and not "is like"? Different meaning but i am not seeing where the focus on appearance comes from, isn't it a more general statement?


mesvensson

"Lik" in a sentence like this would refer to appearance. If you wanted to say he's like her more generally you would say "som."


friswing

Yes, both meanings


CedSgm7N

Can it mean either 'looks like his mother' or 'is like his mother' ???


Yemane48998

Han är lik sin mor


CedSgm7N

Did anyone else mistakenly translate this to 'He is like his mother"??? Seems that others also thought "ser ut" was correct ....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.