"Het model loopt zonder schoenen."

Translation:The model walks without shoes on.

3 years ago

10 Comments


emilyehc

Interesting that "model" is a neuter noun, no? Is that a comment on the social castration of male models...? :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really. Grammatical genders are not the same as sexes. ;)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Any meisje can confirm that. :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ghehe, yes we can! ~

3 years ago

Mario_Drouga

its the same in the greek "το μοντελο" and i guess most languages in europe with genders :p

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

I wonder if "The model walks barefoot" would be a valid translation here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I see that barefoot is one of the accepted translations. Though I would argue myself that if someone walks without shoes it does not mean barefoot.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

That's a good point.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

FYI barefoot = blootvoets

3 years ago

PamBrasher

However, one does not end a sentence in English with a preposition. It is the equivalent of saying “where is she at”

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.