"Chi ha lo strumento?"

Translation:Who has got the instrument?

August 5, 2013

55 Comments


xyphax

Thank you duo for putting in sentences with the article 'lo' in the clitics section to remind us it is used as an article as well as a pronoun.

March 20, 2014

ChintaCecilia

'who owns the instrument?' is incorrect ?

June 16, 2014

epac-mcl

Yes, because "Chi ha lo strumento" means "Who has the instrument". A person can HAVE something without OWNING it. So, it is the verb "owns" which is incorrect.

January 5, 2015

JDN538746

Apparently, though, "Who has the instrument" is not accepted.

September 19, 2018

fiberhabit

Not accepted on April 23, 2019.

April 24, 2019

AndesSky

It is accepted as at Feb 2019.

February 19, 2019

jonathan451011

Not today

February 27, 2019

RuthHynd1

Still not accepted in May either

May 10, 2019

kevholm

Accepted as correct 6 giugno 2019 :)

June 6, 2019

ChintaCecilia

Grazie

January 5, 2015

epac-mcl

Prego!

January 5, 2015

rossemilie

But who has got the instrument is Ok. Great and casual English

December 11, 2015

epac-mcl

But it has nothing to do with my comment, which is about the difference between "has" and "owns".

October 6, 2018

Schatzie14

Who has the instrument? Where is the Italian version of "got"? Duo addited, which by the way, Duo does not permit us. For a good reason...

November 3, 2015

sharkbbb

In this sentence "got" has no meaning of its own. It is just part of the complex verb "to have got" used predominantly in UK, whereas in US the simple verb "to have" is mostly used.

  • (UK) Who has got the instrument?
  • (US) Who has the instrument?
November 21, 2015

pmm123

You're right, but in the US the contraction "who's" (who has) plus "got" is also very common. "Who's got the time?" and "Who's got the ball?" are just two examples that are frequently heard.

November 21, 2015

sharkbbb

Indeed. But 1) the primary translation here is "Who has got", not "Who's got" and 2) in both cases "got" has no meaning of its own. It is just part of the complex verb "to have got".

November 21, 2015

pmm123

Ah, OK, I've got it now. ;-)

December 11, 2015

pmm123

I'm not sure what you meant by "in both cases 'got' has no meaning of its own." In the sentences "Who's got the time?" and "Who's got the ball?", "got" has meaning because if we eliminate it, we change the meaning of the sentences.

"Who's the time?" makes no sense, and "Who's the ball?" means something entirely different from "Who's got the ball?"

I do agree that when it's not used with a contracted form of the verb "have," "got" adds no meaning, and maybe that's what you meant.

December 11, 2015

WolkZayets

I have got to think about this. :) I think "got" is used for emphasis when used with the uncontracted "have".

February 16, 2017

sharkbbb
  • case 1: "Who has got"
  • case 2: "Who's got"

In both cases "got" has no meaning of its own. It is just part of the complex verb "to have got".

In the sentences "Who's got the time?" and "Who's got the ball?", "got" also has no meaning of its own because if we isolate it, we change the meaning of the sentences:

  • "Who got the time?" means something entirely different from "Who's got the time?"
  • "Who got the ball?" means something entirely different from "Who's got the ball?"
December 11, 2015

rossemilie

See my comment above. Too casual

December 11, 2015

sharkbbb

But it has got nothing to do with my comments.

December 11, 2015

Evanna93

The word strumento refers to a musical instrument?Because duolingo says it also means tool

September 14, 2016

WolkZayets

I was going to ask the same thing. The English word "instrument" can mean both.

February 16, 2017

Teresinha

|Yes. Example: strumento a fiato = wind instrument.

February 28, 2017

jcrieff

Seriously? "Who has got the instruments?" isn't good English.

March 22, 2019

DannielAda1

"Who has the instrument" is incorrect?

August 11, 2018

pmm123

The way I read the sentence, that should be a correct translation in English. Was it marked wrong?

August 11, 2018

Asesler

Who has got the instrument? I would say who has the instrument rather than inserting the word 'got'

March 9, 2019

FriscoRama

"who does have the instrument" is wrong?

March 20, 2015

Siobhan009

It isn't grammatically wrong, but it would only be used if the person asking already knew that someone else didn't have the instrument eg: Person A hasn't got the instrument, Person B hasn't got the instrument... Who does have the instrument? (and you'd emphasise the word "does", either by pronouncing it more forcefully or by writing it in italics).

January 12, 2016

Yvonne41961

In American English you do not need to say has GOT the instrument in this translation

April 13, 2019

MarilynHolland1

This is poor English grammar! You csn say who has the instrument, or who got the instrument, but not the response that was given.

April 26, 2019

Yvonne41961

I thought the British used has got in some cases. No?

April 26, 2019

MartinC443488

'Who has the instrument' is a perfectly suitable alternative in English.

May 12, 2019

Katiecoos

Who has the instrument should be correct.

July 17, 2019

Ispirac

I heard piano strumento.But maybe I had low concentration.

August 5, 2013

gordon_gregory

No. The audio was crap. I heard "Chi ha un strumento" on the fast audio, but trusted the slow audio.

November 28, 2013

pmm123

Terrible audio, I heard "piano strumento" also and I listened to it about 10 times.

April 1, 2014

ajdjr73

Are you using earphones? I find that helps tremendously and often repeat turtle mode two or three times.

April 26, 2019

matti.halinen

I also hear "Piano strumento" in the fast versio and "Pi ha strumento" in the slow one

December 3, 2013

Teresinha

Today I can hear clearly .

May 29, 2016

ramin.dhn

I still do not know where does "lo" use!!anyone can help??

April 5, 2016

sharkbbb
  • lo = the (masculine singular before s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, x, y, i+vowel)
  • il = the (masculine singular before other consonants)
  • l' = the (masculine and feminine singular before vowels)
  • la = the (feminine singular before consonants)
  • gli = the (masculine plural before vowels, s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, x, y, i+vowel)
  • i = the (masculine plural before other consonants)
  • le = the (feminine plural)
April 9, 2016

KatieMacK13

A very helpful table

December 19, 2018

AlbertLinguist

Perché il plurale è "gli strumenti" e no "i strumenti"? Non è un sostantivo maschile?

March 30, 2018

Bill98991

Says the father to his 4-year-old son!

October 6, 2018

ajdjr73

He has an instrument, she doesn't have an instrument.

April 25, 2019

lynneo

In CORRECT American English, "Who HAS GOT the instrument?" is INCORRECT grammar. It should be "Who has the instrument?" When "got" is used with "has" or "have," you must say "has gotten" or "have gotten." If you are trying to portray the idea of "Who retrieved the instrument?", you could say "I got the instrument," which has to do with the physical retrieving (going and getting) of the instrument, not merely having possession of the instrument. But the answer DUO has given of "Who has got the instrument?" is INCORRECT. (I'm an American teacher, btw!)

September 1, 2019

pmm123

I often hear sentences such as "Who's got the key?" or "Who's got the time?", spoken by educated speakers of US English. Other examples are "They've got a second home in Florida", or "I've got a doctor's appointment at 3:00, but I can meet you after that."

These are more commonly heard in informal speech or used in informal writing, and the verb "has/have" is usually contracted, but for many native speakers, they are still considered correct.

This short article cites various sources to support the use of "have got". https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/is-have-got-acceptable-english

September 1, 2019

DonnaWebb4

Who has the .....still not accepted September 3

September 3, 2019

paolo77539

I translated "chi ha lo instrumento" as "who has the instrument " and it was marked wrong. Anyone know why? Thanks.

September 4, 2019

BillPerger

Got is not a proper word. It is a nonsense made up word. There is no need to use 'got' in any sentence. Please remove 'got' from this Duolingo response.

April 19, 2017

WolkZayets

"Got" has been widely used in English literature for centuries. And it is found in dictionaries from both the UK

dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/.../you-have-got-to-be-kidding

and the USA

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/got

April 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.