"Aucun d'entre eux n'est vivant."

Translation:None of them are alive.

August 5, 2013

42 Comments


minae

I'm curious about the use of d'entre in this sentence. I don't see how it figures in the translation, "None of them is alive." Can anyone help me out here?

August 5, 2013

Hohenems

Entre also has the definition of 'among'. None among them is alive.
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/entre/29910

August 5, 2013

minae

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense.

August 5, 2013

laproffrancaise

I wrote that and got it wrong, using among, and I even tried amongst...ugh!!!

August 15, 2013

KarlLeonha1

None of them is alive.

September 5, 2018

theswt

Although some people insist that "none" is essentially a contraction of "not one" and therefore always singular (none/not one of them is alive), I would say that in general it can also be plural when quantifying a plural noun (none of them are alive). In fact I find "none of them is alive" to be rather awkward.

August 5, 2013

Hohenems

Both "is" and "are" are acceptable in English (but I agree that "is" sounds awkward). Does Duo accept both?

When looking it up, I kept finding this on-line:

Apparently, the SAT testing service considers none as a singular word only. However, according to Merriam Webster's Dictionary of English Usage, "Clearly none has been both singular and plural since Old English and still is. The notion that it is singular only is a myth of unknown origin that appears to have arisen in the 19th century. If in context it seems like a singular to you, use a singular verb; if it seems like a plural, use a plural verb. Both are acceptable beyond serious criticism" (p. 664).

But I couldn't actually find it written in the aforementioned dictionary (on-line).
If interested, I took that quote from this site: http://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/subjectverbagree.asp
Look at the second Note under Rule 9.

As for being accepted on Duo, I don't know which should be accepted. Aucun seems to be used generally in singular when it is a pronoun. http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/aucun

So, should both singular and plural in English be accepted if the French is specifically singular? I would think so, but the Duo gods might have a different opinion.

August 5, 2013

lukivr

I'm no english major but as a native english speaker I would never say "none of them is alive".

October 15, 2013

joemcelrath

I was a U.S. English major and always say "none is." Those learning English will want to know that vocabulary mavins will notice negatively a use of "none are". Right or wrong, that's a fact.

February 17, 2014

lukivr

maybe true, but those of us who actually speak English (not study it as a second language) will say "None of them ARE alive".

February 17, 2014

joemcelrath

You're right. I hear it all the time in Florida and everywhere else in the USA. But the usage culture is the same one in which one hears "Me and John are going to the store" and "Please pass the potatoes to Sally and I." I hear those standard construction all the time, too. I suppose that one finds the analogous situation in the francophone world. And the snobs therein probably make as big a deal of it as I have.

February 17, 2014

GlomThompson

I'm a native English speaker who probably uses both (I've really never observed my propensity to use one or the other so I can't say for sure).

But in a formal setting I would definitely use the singular.

March 14, 2014

JanGalloway

I would disagree. As a native English speaker not American I was taught none is singular. None are sounds very wrong to me.

April 14, 2017

michael.richters

In this case, the language mavens (not "mavins") are just wrong, and clinging to a false history of the language, to boot. Use it only as the singular if you like, but don't ridicule those who correctly use it as a plural by making false comparisons to common grammatical errors. Languages are not static, and we are all well-advised to accept that fact.

April 19, 2014

hamed713

Duo accepted "None of them is alive" from me.

March 26, 2014

theswt

I think Duo accepts both in the English case. I didn't have a problem with this question, just felt like pointing that out in case someone like me comes to the discussion page wondering whether one or the other is more correct. I would be interested to know whether the plural is also used in French too.

August 5, 2013

Hohenems

For what it is worth, the example sentence at wiki:
"Aucun d’entre nous ne lira ce texte."
...sounds really wrong to me if you use "liront" instead of "lira".

August 5, 2013

theswt

I think so too. It seems like it is almost always singular in French, and so you would match the rest of the sentence to that. Whereas in English we can use it as a plural if we want - except if the subject is uncountable, like "none of the wheat is ready to harvest". Oh, languages!

August 5, 2013

swmmrmn

I know I've seen this in a couple other sentences on Duolingo, but can someone remind me why it is "n'est" instead of simply "est"?

October 4, 2013

tonkoch

I suppose the literal translation would be 'Any among them is not alive'.

October 22, 2013

ThanKwee
March 7, 2014

creativecharmer

That's because the n'est (which is literally just ne and est together) makes it a negative

August 29, 2015

lauterback

None is singular. It should be "None of them is alive."

February 6, 2014

anguschan916

You're correct, but 'none' is only singular in formal English. In everyday English, we still use it as a plural.

March 26, 2014

Lee63091

Pourquoi «aucun d'entre eux», mais pas «aucun d'eux»?

December 4, 2018

Etienne704380

"None are alive" is just plain bad grammar. Are we going to have to accept "Me and Him went......... just because you hear people say it.

December 17, 2018

Superhrundel

i have a question. As a no-native speaker i could be wrong, but can i translate this sentence as "nobody of them is alive"?

August 6, 2014

Nikitakimba

No. Ignoring what Duo thinks is correct, to mean the same thing in English, we would say:

None of them is / are alive.

Not one of them is / are alive.

No-one is alive.

Nobody is alive.

October 20, 2014

creativecharmer

Couldn't you say to that nobody among them is alive?

August 29, 2015

TiitHelimu

I put this but it was marked incorrect. Should it be accepted as an answer?

September 20, 2017

JuliaHolli7

Let's dissect this sentence. Let's say its a family of 3 in a car wreck. (imo) "None of them are alive" ( because there are 3 of them.) "None" gives the illusion of a group. I would never use "none" if there is only one person. I'd use He/she/it (animal of unknown gender or plant, or inanimate object) "none of the houses survived the fire" Actually, I don't think I'd use "none" if there's only two (I'd say "both") "Both of the cats died"

September 5, 2018

TeardropExplodes

Why is pas not required?

March 31, 2019

daniel007

Not one between them, means the same thing

November 4, 2013

anguschan916

Can anyone explain why we can't write "Neither of them are alive."? I thought "entre" has the meaning of "among two objects". Thanks!

February 4, 2014

natalou

Why is aucun used here instead of personne?

February 20, 2014

ThanKwee

"Personne n'est vivant" = "No one is alive"

March 7, 2014

leskelie

I write none of them survived. And got it wrong

July 7, 2014

swmmrmn

It's a very subtle point, but I would argue that "none of them survived" implies a reference to some specific event (i.e. "that was a terrible plague" "yeah, none of the animals survived (the plague)"). "None of them are alive" is a bit more general.

July 7, 2014

blood_eagle

Why is the n' required? I would have thought that this sentence means "none of them are not alive", although it's missing "pas". what about "aucun d'entre eux n'est pas vivant"?

January 4, 2017

AileenGuan

Such a depressing sentence to learn first thing in the morning. :(

February 17, 2017

KingD-.-

What is the function of 'eux'

August 17, 2017

Zackrobat

to me it sounded something like there was nothing living between them, which I interpreted as "there's nothing between them," i.e. they get along ok.

November 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.